1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

avr2805 svideo in to component out switching

Discussion in 'AV Receivers & Amplifiers' started by dest, Oct 2, 2005.

  1. dest

    dest
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    I've been trying to set up the video switching function on the 2805 I have a monitor connected to the component o/p and a terrestrial digital box connected to Video 1 component i/p via harddisk recorder. This works fine.

    I have another digital terrestrial box connect to VDP svideo i/p and, for testing, a video camera connected to VCR1 composite video i/p

    I cannot get either of these two source to switch the the component o/p. Audio switches ok.

    The video switches between VDP and VCR1 as it should when connected to the svideo/composite monitor o/p and the OSD works fine on that o/p

    Any ideas on how I can route svideo or composite video to the component o/p?

    Thanks

    A.
     
  2. Mr Incredible

    Mr Incredible
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2003
    Messages:
    22,977
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    The Fylde Coast
    Ratings:
    +11,927
    What is your VIDEO INPUT MODE set to for each of the sources?
     
  3. dest

    dest
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Video Input is set to AUTO for all three.

    A.
     
  4. Mr Incredible

    Mr Incredible
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2003
    Messages:
    22,977
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    The Fylde Coast
    Ratings:
    +11,927
    What is your component input assignment set to for the VDP and VCR? It's menu option 3-3.

    I've just done a test on my set up. Granted I haven't got all your gear, ut the principal remains.

    I disconnected my DVD component lead to make sure that was not providing a signal. I then connected a S-Video out from the DVD to the VCR input. With the TV still conected on the Component out from the amp, I switched input to VCR when the DVD was playing. Sure enough I got the S-Video converted to component which appeared on my TV.

    Interesting that when you have a component source being routed via the amp, the OSD for the volume up and down doesn't work, but it does work if upsamplig from S-Video to component (i.e. the OSD "volume" appears on the component signal).

    The component input assignment on the VCR in the 3-3 menu was set to none.

    HTH. If it doesn't, perhaps you have faulty upsampling?
     
  5. dest

    dest
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    thanks for taking the time to test this out.

    My component inputs for VDP and VCR are set to NONE

    I also disconected everything as you did and, unfortunately, only get audio switching.

    I'm hoping its not a fault. I've contacted Denon but no response as yet.

    A.
     
  6. Mr Incredible

    Mr Incredible
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2003
    Messages:
    22,977
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    The Fylde Coast
    Ratings:
    +11,927
    A long shot now........

    Have you got ANY component signal from your AMP to display on your monitor? Do you run your DVD directly to your monitor or through the AMP?

    I remember reading a recent thread in here that stated the component out on the Denon is interlaced and that a monitor that was being used was progressive scan capable. The result: no picture. I think a quick test was done by switching the output of the DVD from progressive to interlaced and no picture was the result. Progessive component will get fed through the amp unhindered I think, but any conversion is to interlaced.

    As I said, a long shot.
     
  7. dest

    dest
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    ah you may have something now.

    but to answer your first question yes, I do have a component signal from the amp when the hard disk/DVD unit is i/p on component in. This give me a 576p signal at the monitor.

    my tv can display 480p, 576p or 1080i

    So you are probably correct with your long shot :(
    Damn, that is annoying I don't remember seeing that the conversion was to interlaced in the manual.

    I have noticed that there is no down-conversion from component to svideo either, although I think I do remember reading that is the case in the manual.

    The system is:

    Terrestrial box: Sony DV3
    connected by Scart RGB to
    DVD/HD: Panasonic DMR-E95H
    connected by component to
    Receiver: Denon AVR 2805
    connected by component to
    TV: Philips 30pf9975

    and then second terrestrial box: Goodmans GBD2
    connected by svideo to
    Receiver: Denon AVR 2805

    Speakers: Mordaunt-Short Genie

    Thanks again for your help

    A.
     
  8. Mr Incredible

    Mr Incredible
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2003
    Messages:
    22,977
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    The Fylde Coast
    Ratings:
    +11,927
    No problem. That's what these forums are all about. :)
     
  9. Mr Incredible

    Mr Incredible
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2003
    Messages:
    22,977
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    The Fylde Coast
    Ratings:
    +11,927

Share This Page

Loading...