1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

AVR250 Firmware Update - Settings Preserved?

Discussion in 'Arcam Owners' Forum' started by flexiondotorg, Oct 31, 2005.

  1. flexiondotorg

    flexiondotorg
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2004
    Messages:
    228
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Hampshire, UK.
    Ratings:
    +6
    Hi,

    When my AVR250 was delivered the first thing I did was update the firmware because there were some new features implemented that I needed.

    I now find myself wanting to upgrade the firmware again, but just want to make sure my settings will be preserved after the upgrade. I have everything setup beautifully and don't want to loose them. If the settings are not preserved is there a way to back them up them via the serial connection or do I need to get a pen a paper?
     
  2. LFCRules

    LFCRules
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2004
    Messages:
    2,670
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Ratings:
    +188
    Hi Martin,

    Do you mean firmware or software upgrade? When I did my software upgrade on my AVR300 three times it remembered all my settings every time. I haven't done a firmware upgrade yet.

    Cheers

    Andy
     
  3. flexiondotorg

    flexiondotorg
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2004
    Messages:
    228
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Hampshire, UK.
    Ratings:
    +6
    The DSP in the AVR250 is not upgradable so referring to the Arcam documentation they call what I am referring to as a Software upgrade. So for clarity, what I am asking is...

    Will my settings be preserved after I upgrade the software on my AVR250?

    The reason I am asking the question is that an AVR300 owner reported loosing their settings when they did an upgrade. See this thread...

    http://www.avforums.com/forums/showthread.php?t=158903
     
  4. blitzschnell

    blitzschnell
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    my 250 was updated from 3.00 to 3.29 without any loss.
     
  5. Crustyloafer

    Crustyloafer
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2003
    Messages:
    9,501
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Edinburgh
    Ratings:
    +1,237
    The settings on your AVR250 should remain after updating the software. It is only the DSP update which will lose any settings made, and the DSP on the AVR250 cannot be updated.
     
  6. flexiondotorg

    flexiondotorg
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2004
    Messages:
    228
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Hampshire, UK.
    Ratings:
    +6
    blitzschnell/Crustyloafer, thanks for clarifying.
     
  7. stoner123

    stoner123
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Hi Crustyloafer,

    I am interested in getting the AVR250/AVR300. Can the DSP be upgraded on the AVR300? What sort of updates on the DSP will one normally do?

    Thanks,

    Vincent
     
  8. Crustyloafer

    Crustyloafer
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2003
    Messages:
    9,501
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Edinburgh
    Ratings:
    +1,237
    I don't know, we'll need to wait until Arcam bring out further updates. The last DSP update that was made available 1.10 to 1.12 made, to me, quite noticeable improvements in sound quality.
     

Share This Page

Loading...