1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

AVR200 no LFE on DTS

Discussion in 'AV Receivers & Amplifiers' started by GlennC, Oct 24, 2002.

  1. GlennC

    GlennC
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2002
    Messages:
    947
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Location:
    Poole
    Ratings:
    +43
    Hi,

    I have just recieved a New AVR200 from empiredirect but it appears to put out no sub output when in DTS mode. DD is fine no problems. Have i just got a faulty unit or is there something simple that i am missing.

    Any help would be greatly appreciated.:confused:
     
  2. AOD

    AOD
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2001
    Messages:
    707
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    London
    Ratings:
    +4
    Don't have one of these myself, but you could check the following.

    Some units allow you to store separate levels/settings for the different formats. When you calibrated the unit for DD you would have set an LFE level. Maybe you also need to calibrate the DTS side of things separately. Try switching to DTS and then perform the setup process for the channel levels, see if this helps.

    Also I understand this unit has a fairly comprehensive bass setup menu. Perhaps some tweaking here is in order.
     
  3. GlennC

    GlennC
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2002
    Messages:
    947
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Location:
    Poole
    Ratings:
    +43
    Thanks for the reply but there does not seem to be anyway of altering the setting seperately for DTS and DD.

    Any AVR200 owners shed any light on this problem.

    Thanks

    Glenn
     
  4. Nic Rhodes

    Nic Rhodes
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2001
    Messages:
    17,133
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    133
    Location:
    Cumbria
    Ratings:
    +1,277
    Not all discs have a LFE track, some are 5.0, make sure you are testing with one that does. Kylie in Sydney is 5.0 DTS for example;)
     
  5. ricdiggle

    ricdiggle
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    I can't remember the name of it (which will haunt me all night) but there is a great film with Morgan Freeman (as a cop) and Gene Hackman (as a politician with a lovely wife but an apparent paedophile problem) in it. This has no LFE - it is a 5.0 disc only. It could well be that sort of thing - Does the amp indicate which channels it is decoding?
    Try it with Fast and the Furious - according to my new CHT10 this most certainly has LFE.


    Some Receivers cut the LFE level by about half when decoding a DTS signal. I'm not sure why but think it has something to do with the way older DTS discs were encoded.
    Try turning the sub up a bit and see if there is any sound then. Maybe the sound is there but you can't hear it as the amp has muted it somewhat.

    Richard
     
  6. DodgeTheViper

    DodgeTheViper
    Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2001
    Messages:
    15,416
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Inbetween Upgrades !
    Ratings:
    +4,079
    Have you checked the setup option on the DVD itself. You will have to select DTS as appose to DD. You may also have to do this on your player, as you do on mine, Sony 725. Also check the detection flag on your Amp / Reciever.


    Cheers
    Kev
     
  7. GlennC

    GlennC
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2002
    Messages:
    947
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Location:
    Poole
    Ratings:
    +43
    thanks for your replys but a does seem that I have a duff unit. have treid various discs T2, shrek and Seven but all have no LFE signal with the AVR200. Sloted my old yammy amp back into the system to make sure the problem is not elsewhere and everything is fine again. The arcam will be going back on Monday.

    Shame has it as improved my 2 ch sound no end.
     
  8. martintyler

    martintyler
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2002
    Messages:
    120
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    19
    Location:
    London
    Ratings:
    +0
    Check the speaker configuration on the amp (the bit where you set the size of your speakers). Sounds like you have it set to 'no sub'.
     
  9. GlennC

    GlennC
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2002
    Messages:
    947
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Location:
    Poole
    Ratings:
    +43
    The sub is on and works fine in DD and as far I can there is no seperate settings for DD and DTS. Any AVR200 owners tell me if I`am mistaken.
     
  10. Reiner

    Reiner
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2000
    Messages:
    3,315
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    61
    Location:
    Germany
    Ratings:
    +13
    can't remember the name of it (which will haunt me all night) but there is a great film with Morgan Freeman (as a cop) and Gene Hackman (as a politician with a lovely wife but an apparent paedophile problem) in it.

    Under Suspicion (2000) - see my review in the TV and Movie forum ...
    The original release of Speed (RC1) is 5.0, too ...

    GlennC, have you tried to contact the Arcam customer support? I would try this first before sending the unit anywhere ...
     
  11. ricdiggle

    ricdiggle
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Thanks Reiner - I would never have remembered that!

    I agree about contacting Arcam - they respond very quickly.

    Richard
     

Share This Page

Loading...