1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

AVR100 & Sub & dts

Discussion in 'AV Receivers & Amplifiers' started by Dorian, Apr 15, 2004.

  1. Dorian

    Dorian
    Member

    Joined:
    May 2, 2001
    Messages:
    521
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Location:
    Lancashire
    Ratings:
    +43
    Does the AVR100 output a proper bass signal to the sub when listening to dts tracks?

    Despite my amp being fixed to address the bass management issue which occurred with early AVR100's and dts (i.e. there was no bass) , I still feel that things aren't working properly.

    The amp has definitely been upgraded, as the sub now works in stereo mode, in fact in stereo and Dolby Digital mode it rocks. But the bass output on dts is still definitely on the light side.

    The speaker cone on the sub does move on dts, but it doesn't really seem to add ANYTHING to the overall sound, whereas it definitely adds weight to the sound on a DD track.

    Is there anything more that can be done? Many thanks.
     
  2. iMac UK

    iMac UK
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    How did you get your amp upgraded Dorian? Did you take it into a hi-fi shop or did it have to be sent away? And how much did it cost, if you don't mind me asking?

    I'd love to get mine working in stereo mode!
     
  3. Matt Horne

    Matt Horne
    Member

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2000
    Messages:
    4,215
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    83
    Location:
    Over the Hill & Far Away
    Ratings:
    +135
    Hmmm... I'm sure that on mine it worked fine under DTS.. it was one if the things I tested especially when I got it..(being a DTS fan as well..) I remember thinking how good it was considering the comments which had refered to the issue with DTS and the sub output.

    Have u tried uping the gain on the LFE to see if that make any difference? What movies have you been trying ?.. I presume you tried the trick of turning off the sub whilst playing a movie? I always notice a big difference which re-iterates the work the sub it doing to pull the sound together.


    Cheers

    Matt
     
  4. Dorian

    Dorian
    Member

    Joined:
    May 2, 2001
    Messages:
    521
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Location:
    Lancashire
    Ratings:
    +43
    iMac UK, speak to your dealer. Arcam were very good about upgrading my amp at no cost but this might have been because there was also a problem that needed fixing.

    Matt, how did you have the sub plugged into your amp? I'm using the pre-out phono plug for the sub.

    I think one possible solution might be to turn the sub OFF in the amp setup, then connect the sub to the front l/r pre-out phono's using a y-lead. But this seems like a crap solution.
     
  5. Chrissywis

    Chrissywis
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2003
    Messages:
    146
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    London
    Ratings:
    +0
    I too had my amp upgraded by Arcam when it went back for a problem with the OSD (about two years ago). I also find the bass to be light on DTS tracks so maybe the DTS fault was fixed later. On another note, my amp is going back for a third time in three years as everything is pulling to the left in pro-logic.:mad:
     
  6. Matt Horne

    Matt Horne
    Member

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2000
    Messages:
    4,215
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    83
    Location:
    Over the Hill & Far Away
    Ratings:
    +135
    I used the pre-out like normal.. I was surprised its was working fine after I have read about the problems... and this was the state I got the amp in when I bought it (seconhand from audio-t) so its not as if I had to send it back to Arcam either...

    I do wish I had hung onto it... but there was not room for 2 5 channle amps :)

    Matt
     
  7. Dorian

    Dorian
    Member

    Joined:
    May 2, 2001
    Messages:
    521
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Location:
    Lancashire
    Ratings:
    +43
    Bumping this thread as I'm still no nearer a solution.

    Last time I spoke to Arcam support they offered to take the amp back again, and possibly change the DSP board. But as my supplying dealer is 100 mile round trip away I don't want to do this again unless I think this will solve the problem.


    Arcam, are there any different versions of the DSP boards in the AVR100 or will you just replace a working component with another one exactly the same, that suffers from the same flaw?


    Thanks.
     
  8. tulloch2003

    tulloch2003
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2003
    Messages:
    898
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Port Talbot
    Ratings:
    +16
    Hi did anyone get there amps sorted. Just got a AVR200 which in light when is DTS mode :confused:

    Regards Tulloch
     
  9. Dorian

    Dorian
    Member

    Joined:
    May 2, 2001
    Messages:
    521
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Location:
    Lancashire
    Ratings:
    +43
    No I didn't get it sorted.

    I'm surprised you're having the same problem with the AVR200 because I thought that was one solution for me - to upgrade from the 100 to the 200.
     
  10. tulloch2003

    tulloch2003
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2003
    Messages:
    898
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Port Talbot
    Ratings:
    +16
    So this in not normal then if feels like I have no sub in DTS mode. Amp is only 2 months old. :(

    Regards Trevor
     
  11. Crustyloafer

    Crustyloafer
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2003
    Messages:
    9,565
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Edinburgh
    Ratings:
    +1,265
    How have you just bought an AVR100 that is just two months old? This unit was discontinued long ago.
     
  12. tulloch2003

    tulloch2003
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2003
    Messages:
    898
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Port Talbot
    Ratings:
    +16
    Hi from this forum its a AVR200 sorry.
     
  13. Matt Horne

    Matt Horne
    Member

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2000
    Messages:
    4,215
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    83
    Location:
    Over the Hill & Far Away
    Ratings:
    +135
    There was no issues with the ACR200 as far as I know. What films are you using to test ?

    Matt
     
  14. tulloch2003

    tulloch2003
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2003
    Messages:
    898
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Port Talbot
    Ratings:
    +16
    Gladiator and Spider-man 2.

    Regards Tulloch
     

Share This Page

Loading...