AVR-5800 (AVC-A1SE) upgrade manual

Discussion in 'AV Receivers & Amplifiers' started by MarkB, Feb 19, 2002.

  1. MarkB

    MarkB
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2000
    Messages:
    737
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Location:
    Suffolk, England
    Ratings:
    +26
  2. Electric Mayhem

    Electric Mayhem
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2001
    Messages:
    10,653
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    United Kingdom
    Ratings:
    +2,299
    Note the change on Surround Back speaker placement.

    They now say that both speakers should be as close together as possible!!

    Also the Bounday Gain Compensation for the sub.
     
  3. MarkB

    MarkB
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2000
    Messages:
    737
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Location:
    Suffolk, England
    Ratings:
    +26
    Hi Jase,
    What's happened to the channel level 'fuel gauges' ?????!!!!
    No mention of on screen volume indicator or and remote control updates. Comprehensive though.
    Mark
     
  4. Electric Mayhem

    Electric Mayhem
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2001
    Messages:
    10,653
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    United Kingdom
    Ratings:
    +2,299
    The Channel level gauges should still be there, they´d be mental to have taken that away!

    Did you spot the Power Amp assignment as well?? Though I´m not sure if our amps get this or it refers to the 5800 (it doesnt say, just 5800, like the tuner section further below it.)

    As you said it is a comprehensive upgrade, I cant wait!!
     
  5. Electric Mayhem

    Electric Mayhem
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2001
    Messages:
    10,653
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    United Kingdom
    Ratings:
    +2,299
    I think they might have got round the remote, as you now have to press Dolby multiple times to access PL2 etc etc

    Same applies to the other modes. There dont appear to be any changes to the remote screen (as shown in the pics.)

    cheers
     

Share This Page

Loading...
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice