AVR 350 - how to get 2 analogue multi-channel devices connected

Discussion in 'AV Receivers & Amplifiers' started by KevinO, Nov 29, 2010.

Tags:
  1. KevinO

    KevinO
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2006
    Messages:
    83
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Ratings:
    +5
    I have a Pioneer Blu-Ray connected via analogue to the bank of inputs on my 350. I also want to connect my Arcam DV137 via multi-channel to get benefit of SACD. Is there a switching device or switch cable adaptors I can buy that would allow me to connect both devices?:lease:
     
  2. MI55ION

    MI55ION
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2005
    Messages:
    5,853
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Ratings:
    +691
    I'm guessing you want something like this:Zektor but without the premium price tag? I've had a brief look but couldn't find anything suitable. I'm sure others can help.
     
  3. sapper

    sapper
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2000
    Messages:
    2,258
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Location:
    Southgate, North London
    Ratings:
    +145

    When I had this dilemma a few years ago, the only product on the market of any note was the Zektor.

    As I wanted to connect my HTPC, SACD/DVD/DVD-A and the oppo, I really had no choice.

    Great piece of kit and the remote function is assignable/learn-able so I was able to programme the same codes as the HDMI switching unit to simplify macro programming on the remote.

    Expensive by a reliable piece of kit

    Adrian
     
  4. Mark.Yudkin

    Mark.Yudkin
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2007
    Messages:
    10,045
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Zurich, CH
    Ratings:
    +1,542
    I too would recommend the Zektor, but if the price makes it a no-go, you could try this cheaper mechanical 2 x 5.1 switch (SACD / DVD-A are 5.1).
     
  5. KevinO

    KevinO
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2006
    Messages:
    83
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Ratings:
    +5
    Thanks for all the replies guys. I'll check them both out. The Zektor certainly looks impressive but not sure how much it will cost yet - it may be overkill expense wise in relation to my probable usage (in terms of hours used). I believe Octava also have a new switching device coming in to the UK early December which will achieve what I need - that's going to be c. £260- £270 I think.

    Thanks again.:thumbsup:
     
  6. spl23

    spl23
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2004
    Messages:
    2,672
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    103
    Ratings:
    +385
    Depending on how often you want to switch inputs, you could go for the £30 budget solution - three of these - Selector Switch : AV Splitters Switchers : Maplin

    You'd need to press three buttons rather than one, but if you stack them on top of each other, it won't be a massive problem.

    Not elegant, but the cheapest option!

    You also used to be able to buy rotary switch kits which had a shaft with a knob on it, and on that you could stack "wafers", each of which was a single switch - six of those on a single shaft and a bit of soldering would do the job. No idea where you'd buy one though - searching for "rotary switch wafer" brings up the right sort of thing, such as http://www.lorlin.co.uk/pdf/RA.pdf

    Edit - RS sell them - http://uk.rs-online.com/web/search/searchBrowseAction.html?method=getProduct&R=0352317
     
    Last edited: Dec 3, 2010
  7. Nabs

    Nabs
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2004
    Messages:
    772
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +11
  8. KevinO

    KevinO
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2006
    Messages:
    83
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Ratings:
    +5
    Thanks again guys for your ideas.

    I will only be switching between devices very occasionally (in truth I have only a couple of SACD's to play anyway) but I just can't bear the thought of having a piece of kit (DV 137) that I cannot fully utilise whenever I want to - it's very anal I know. Having said that, the opportunity to plain show off the system's capability now and again with SACD of Brothers in Arms is really missed!

    I'm feel like I'm leaning towards the Octava switch - my only reservation is that I bought their 4 x 1 HDMI switch last year and that cost about £170, so I'm really frustrated that this new bit of kit will make that redundant - oh well I guess I could flog it on e-bay. Thanks again to all. Finally, I suppose I could try and justify wiping out about £3.5k of savings and buy the Arcam 600 to get HD audio over HDMI - but even I think that's really overgilding the lily!! What do you think guys??:thumbsup::smashin:
     
  9. Bossk128

    Bossk128
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2006
    Messages:
    1,816
    Products Owned:
    2
    Products Wanted:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    Perth
    Ratings:
    +267
    Would it make sense to get an Oppo 83 (or 93) and sell the other stuff - it's a universal player I believe.
     
  10. KevinO

    KevinO
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2006
    Messages:
    83
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Ratings:
    +5
    I guess this would be possible - but I have a Pioneer LX08 for Blu Ray and Arcam DV137 for DVD and SACD. Whilst I gather there is huge support for the new Oppo I struggle to believe it would handle music as well as the Arcam. Also I would be resigning £1800 worth of perfect kit to a bargain basement price on e-bay. Thanks for the suggestion though - and when the time comes to change my kit I will definitely be looking at a universal player.
     
  11. eaglemmoomin

    eaglemmoomin
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2007
    Messages:
    2,395
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    Crawley
    Ratings:
    +226
    You could bite the bullet and buy a HD equiped pre pro and spend between 1400 and 2300ish. It means leaving Arcam. But Audiolab, Rotel, Marantz should be able to 'help' out. You'll end up having to do it anyway so it seems a bit pointless to buy a MCH switch for a short while and then ditch it.

    Eg
    Audiolab 8000AP, 8000x7 for 1400ish
    Audiolab 8200AP, 8000x7 for 1850ish
    Rotel 1570, Audiolab 8000x7 for 2050ish
    Marantz AV7005 for 2350ish.

    All will do HD audio (the Audiolabs are LPCM only though, which is all you need anyway for HD audio) with the bottom three allowing 3D and the bottom two coming with HD audio decoding on board and video processing. The Marantz being fully loaded with all the toys.

    The Audiolab 8000x7 power amp can be had new for 650 at the moment so it's my power amp de jour. Though I bet you could get other decent makes second hand for 500ish.

    Just a a general vent, ideally Arcam would sort themselves out and provide some lower cost alternatives but I refuse to spend 3500 on a piece of kit that is a bit short on the features list or worse still 2500 (a premium price for a receiver) that is pre-out less thus not expandable and will require a back to base refit to provide 3D capability.

    I can give them a pass at lower price points but the current price points feel like they are taking the proverbial with the feature sets they offer and then adding insult to injury by not providing analogue MCH on the new bluray player or any indication of a SE version which would have been an upgrade path for existing Arcam owners, well frankly they can bugger off.
     
  12. sapper

    sapper
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2000
    Messages:
    2,258
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Location:
    Southgate, North London
    Ratings:
    +145
    Well Stated!
     
  13. sapper

    sapper
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2000
    Messages:
    2,258
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Location:
    Southgate, North London
    Ratings:
    +145
    Zektor Failure!!

    After four years and 2-3 months, the Zektor has failed this evening! :(

    Hopefully it is just the power ac/dc adapter...

    Will have to investigate tomorrow

    Adrian

    REsolved with a new 9vdc PSU :clap::clap::clap::hiya::hiya::clap::clap:
     
    Last edited: Dec 12, 2010

Share This Page

Loading...