1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

AVR 300- pop sound when changing inputs, is this normal?

Discussion in 'Arcam Owners' Forum' started by Duster, Jan 18, 2005.

  1. Duster

    Duster
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2002
    Messages:
    421
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    UK
    Ratings:
    +0
    Can you tell me, is this normal for the AVR 300- when changing inputs,you can hear a low click/ pop from the speakers, is this normal?

    And when playing back DVD's, if the sound changes from one sound format to another-IE from say- Dolby Digital to Pro logic IIx, or any other sound format. you get the same click/pop sound from the speakers is this normal?

    Thanks for any help. :smashin:
     
  2. blitzschnell

    blitzschnell
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    It all depend on your definition of normal ... My 250 does the same and some switching (espcecially pcm to dolby ) produce frightening sound !!! It has nothing to do with "smooth" clicking when changing input, it is way much louder, at some occasion my cat had to investigate behind the speaker to be sure that no mouse was around. I hope thay can address the problem anytime soon !
     
  3. Duster

    Duster
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2002
    Messages:
    421
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    UK
    Ratings:
    +0
    Hi,
    Thanks for reply,
    Wow that doesnt sound good, If that was my AVR, I'd take it back.

    The sound I get when switching sound modes is just a low pop/click sound.

    Strange that my old AVR (Yamaha) was only £400 and that never made a sound when changing sound modes or inputs, and the AVR 300 is £1300, and it does make these unwanted sounds.
     
  4. davehk

    davehk
    Member

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2003
    Messages:
    701
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Location:
    London
    Ratings:
    +45
  5. Duster

    Duster
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2002
    Messages:
    421
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    UK
    Ratings:
    +0
    Thanks for reply,

    Nice, i'm running 3.0.1 at the moment, i'll have to try and get 3.0.6 then. :)
     
  6. CHX

    CHX
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Hi Duster,

    does Firmware 3.06 solve your problem?
     
  7. Duster

    Duster
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2002
    Messages:
    421
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    UK
    Ratings:
    +0
    Sorry, Ive not had the time to install the update yet, i'll post back when ive done it.

    Do you get this problem then?
     
  8. CHX

    CHX
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    From ARCAM support I have receive the following Email:
    Yes there is a slight noise when changing inputs and also mode/surround
    selection as well, this is normal.

    So, the SW does not solve the problem. I have installed SW 3.06 (Before I had 2.84).

    It is a great pity, because the sound of the AVR300 is really excellent.

    Perhaps the Arcam engineers should talk with Yamaha guys, how to design a noiseless input or surround mode selection. ;-)
     
  9. Duster

    Duster
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2002
    Messages:
    421
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    UK
    Ratings:
    +0

    Yes, I agree, It's one of the things I really hate about the AVR 300.
    I think it must be to do with the software that runs on the AVR 300, and the Yamahas dont run this sort of software.
     

Share This Page

Loading...