1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

AVR-2805 Opt Audio Input

Discussion in 'AV Receivers & Amplifiers' started by vernonator, Jun 10, 2005.

  1. vernonator

    vernonator
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2005
    Messages:
    3
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Greetings all - I have a new AVR-2805 and am trying to setup my system. I have 4 compontents that use Optical Audio and am trying to get them working. Here is what I have done -
    Plugged all the cables in to their respective inputs
    Mapped all the OPT's to the correct Device
    Set all the components to output in Digital Audio

    None of the 4 work. I can hook an Analog cable to any of them and get sound that way but not thru the OPT's.

    Also when I try and run the Auto Setup I get no sound from the speakers and it errors out.

    I know all the speakers are working as I can go into the speaker setup Menu and generate test tones for them all.

    I have tried resetting the AVR-2805 with no success. Is there anything I am not doing?

    I have tried to contact Denon Support but had no response, and the vendor I purchased it from has gone out of business (I bought it 4 mos ago and it sat in its box while our new house was being built).

    Thanks for any help you can give!!!

    Cheers !! - The Vernoantor
     
  2. Miniholic

    Miniholic
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2001
    Messages:
    3,046
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    The Shire
    Ratings:
    +398
    Have you got the audio input set to analogue by any chance? You should have the choice of Auto, Analogue or Ext In. Make sure this is on auto or the amp may bypass the digital inputs.
     
  3. vernonator

    vernonator
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2005
    Messages:
    3
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Mini,
    I have tried both Auto and Digital.....no luck with either
     
  4. Jase

    Jase
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2001
    Messages:
    9,466
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    South Coast
    Ratings:
    +891
    Have you tried any of the Coaxial digital inputs?
     
  5. probedb

    probedb
    Banned

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2003
    Messages:
    2,653
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    Sheffield
    Ratings:
    +181
    There must be something seriously wrong. I plugged everything into mine, ran auto setup then assigned the inputs and it all works fine. I'd say if the auto setup is erroring out on you that there's a more serious problem?
     
  6. vernonator

    vernonator
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2005
    Messages:
    3
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    I have not tried the coax inputs...I did finally get a reply from Denon Tech Support and he had me try re-initilizing the micro processor (which I had already done). Have not heard back since.

    Yeah I am thinking mine may have issues. The bad thing is the place I purchased it from has since gone out of business so if it needs repairs I will have to send it to a repair center.

    Thanks for the help!!!

    Cheers!!!
     

Share This Page

Loading...