1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

AVR-2105 and component

Discussion in 'AV Receivers & Amplifiers' started by marky1975, Aug 14, 2005.

  1. marky1975

    marky1975
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2004
    Messages:
    64
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    romford/essex
    Ratings:
    +0
    Hello
    Could some one help me Pleaseeeeee!!!!
    i have sky+ and dvd which are composite , panasonic plasma which is RGB/component and the 2105.
    im trying to get conponent out my plasma is component.
    i have pluged the R,G,B leads in to component. mointor out on 2105.
    but noting happends.
    am i right in saying that you have to have component dvd,sky etc IN to have component coming OUT.
    cant the 2105 convert composite IN to component OUT?
    or do i have to change a setting on the 2105?(which i have looked for but cant find anything for it).
    all help greatly recived
    if cant it has to have component IN can i use scart to component lead

    MArk rider
     
  2. Jase

    Jase
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2001
    Messages:
    9,407
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    South Coast
    Ratings:
    +856
    Hi

    The UK/Euro version of the 2105 doesn't have Video Upconversion. It will only switch the signal e.g S-Video IN - S-Video OUT, Component IN - Component OUT.

    You'll either need an external RGB or S-Video to Component Convertor or just plug directly into the Plasma for all your sources. You should be able to get extra Input Boards for the Plasma that accept S-Video etc.
     
  3. marky1975

    marky1975
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2004
    Messages:
    64
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    romford/essex
    Ratings:
    +0
    Thanks Jase
    i thought that might be the case will have to invested in component dvd.
    does anyone know if you can get a componet sky+ box
    thank you

    Mark
     
  4. marky1975

    marky1975
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2004
    Messages:
    64
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    romford/essex
    Ratings:
    +0
    also jase when you plug componet IN and plug plasma to Component monitor OUT does it auto select the output to the Component or do i have to change settings on recevier as i have composite mointor OUT to my plasma tunner box

    Thanks

    MArk
     
  5. Jase

    Jase
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2001
    Messages:
    9,407
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    South Coast
    Ratings:
    +856
    There are no Sky+ boxes with Component Outs. Sky's new HD box should have them when they start broadcasting in HiDef.

    You'll need to assign the Component Inputs to the correct Input e.g DVD. This is done from the Setup Menu. Once done, you then just select the DVD Input and the video will be passed through.

    As it stands. What inputs does your Plasma have?
     
  6. marky1975

    marky1975
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2004
    Messages:
    64
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    romford/essex
    Ratings:
    +0
    have got RGB/component inputs on plasma.

    Mark
     
  7. Jase

    Jase
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2001
    Messages:
    9,407
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    South Coast
    Ratings:
    +856
    Does it have an S-Video input as well?
     
  8. marky1975

    marky1975
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2004
    Messages:
    64
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    romford/essex
    Ratings:
    +0
    no only rgb
     
  9. Jase

    Jase
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2001
    Messages:
    9,407
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    South Coast
    Ratings:
    +856
    Have you considered adding a Scaler/Video Processor at all? Just a thought.
     
  10. marky1975

    marky1975
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2004
    Messages:
    64
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    romford/essex
    Ratings:
    +0
    whats that?
    im think of getting a converter box for scart to component. that will be easyest plug straight in to amp as my dvd is plugged into amp
     
  11. Jase

    Jase
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2001
    Messages:
    9,407
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    South Coast
    Ratings:
    +856
    A Scaler/Video Processor will scale the incoming signal to a higher resolution as well as converting signals from one format to another e.g S-Video to Component, Component to RGBHV etc.

    Some older models can be picked up for not much more than you'd pay for a new convertor box. An older Lumagen Vision for example has one Composite Input, an S-Video Input and a Component Video Input. The output is via VGA which then connects to either your plasma's PC input or the Component Inputs (depending on which cable you purchase). Have a look here:-

    http://shop.store.yahoo.com/hometheaterplus/luvivipr.html

    Certainly worth thinking about. :)
     
  12. marky1975

    marky1975
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2004
    Messages:
    64
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    romford/essex
    Ratings:
    +0
    exelent thanks very much for your help Jase

    Mark
     

Share This Page

Loading...