AVIA Platinum disk 2 fails on Arcam DV27 FMJ

Discussion in 'Blu-ray & DVD Players & Recorders' started by nigel_williams, Apr 21, 2003.

Tags:
  1. nigel_williams

    nigel_williams
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2002
    Messages:
    447
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    South London
    Ratings:
    +3
    Just tried the Avia Platinum disk on my Arcam and it locks up the machine! Disk 1 works fine. I have software 1.81 and firmware LT23 (must be Model A drive since it won't update to LT37)

    Both disks play on my Panasonic portable. Anyone else with Avia Platinum and an Arcam DV27? I'm really starting to regret getting this machine now!
     
  2. MarkB4506

    MarkB4506
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2002
    Messages:
    136
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Glasgow
    Ratings:
    +4
    Is this by any chance 'The Ultimate DVD Platinum' 2 disc set that you're referring to?

    If so, Disc 2 (the one with the test tones, and so the more useful of the two!) is well known to lock Arcam DVD players solid.

    I have the disc myself.

    According to Arcam, fixing problems with a disc like this is not high on their list of priorities which is loads of use to us.

    I dont know if the problem is present on the newer build (88+, 89, 27+, 27A) range.

    Disc 2 plays perfectly on a Sony 725.

    Incidentally, the Avia disc itself plays perfectly on my Arcam, but on a Toshiba SD-120E some of the menus have no cursor!
     
  3. robocop

    robocop
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2000
    Messages:
    646
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Old Detroit a.k.a. Chippenham. Wilts
    Ratings:
    +23
    It works ok on my DV88+
    :smoke:
     
  4. nigel_williams

    nigel_williams
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2002
    Messages:
    447
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    South London
    Ratings:
    +3
    That's the one Mark. I've not read of any problems with it... which is why I bought a copy! Just found it on the Unofficial FAQ - glad I didn't pay too much for it! Oh well, I'll have a word with them tomorrow anyway.

    £1,600 for a player which won't play the calibration disk or my LOTR Extended Edition and constantly gives me lip-sync problems on DTS soundtracks!! Maybe I should have bought that Richer Sounds £200 player after all.
     
  5. nigel_williams

    nigel_williams
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2002
    Messages:
    447
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    South London
    Ratings:
    +3
    Just spoke to Arcam, some good news.... Seems that the current chipset is unlikely to be fixed for Avia (or anything else), so the best option is to upgrade to DV27A spec for £400. This will use the Vaddis 5 chipset (same as the DV88+) so will fix the problem.
     
  6. Gordon @ Convergent AV

    Gordon @ Convergent AV
    Distinguished Member AVForums Sponsor

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2000
    Messages:
    14,011
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Living in Surrey, covering UK!
    Ratings:
    +2,808
    AVIA plays fine on all Arcam DVD players.

    The Ultimate DVD Platinum disc two is the problem disc.

    Gordon
     

Share This Page

Loading...