1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

AVIA and HCPC setup query

Discussion in 'Desktop & Laptop Computers Forum' started by (GTV)Chris, Aug 10, 2003.

  1. (GTV)Chris

    (GTV)Chris
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2002
    Messages:
    695
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Manchester
    Ratings:
    +2
    Hi

    I have purchased AVIA and now have my Panny on the ceiling.
    I would like to know what the best way is to set the picture up. Is it best using the settings on the proj or do you have to use the graphics card control set to do this. The other option is to use the settings within my TheatreTek programme?

    Which do I use??

    Cheers dudes

    Chris
     
  2. Jeff

    Jeff
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2000
    Messages:
    5,489
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Basingstoke
    Ratings:
    +256
    If you are using a Radeon card...

    The Theatertek default settings are bogus, set brightnss to 7.5, contrast to 100 and gamma to 81. Leave the overlay settings to default. Do the calibration on the projector.
     
  3. (GTV)Chris

    (GTV)Chris
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2002
    Messages:
    695
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Manchester
    Ratings:
    +2
    MAny thanks for the response.
    How do you mean the Theatre tek settings are bogus??
    Yes it is a Radeon - the really cheap one everyone recommends Radeon Pro or summit.
    So are you saying I should default all the theatretek settings and the settings on the radeon?
    Don't understand....I only got CSE woodwork :D

    Cheers bud

    C
     
  4. MikeTV

    MikeTV
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2003
    Messages:
    7,781
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Ealing, London
    Ratings:
    +843
    It is rare that you need to change the graphics card settings - most people are unlikely to know more than the card manufacturers in this respect (ie. technicians perhaps). So calibration, for most of us, is about adjusting the display (or projector) to match individual conditions and preferences. The best thing you can do is follow the Avia guide, and make the projector adjustments as needed for your setup. Follow the sequence of steps on the Avia DVD, and you won't go too far wrong.
     
  5. Jeff

    Jeff
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2000
    Messages:
    5,489
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Basingstoke
    Ratings:
    +256
    What you need to do is reset the Theatertek defaults to match the ATI overlay defaults. The settings I gave you for Theatertek will do this. The current Theatertek settings were set by some muppet in the US with too much equipment and not enough brain power. :laugh:
     
  6. (GTV)Chris

    (GTV)Chris
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2002
    Messages:
    695
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Manchester
    Ratings:
    +2
    THat's great.
    Only - when the AE100 is setup via a PC - doesn't all the brightness/contrast settings all vanish - I can't remember?
    It doesn't look half bad the way it is at the moment - although some scenes in Spiderman looked a bit burnt out.

    Cheers]


    C
     

Share This Page

Loading...