1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

AVForums Squeezebox Touch discussion thread Pt.II

Discussion in 'Streamers & Network Music Players' started by amcluesent, Mar 19, 2011.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. stuart2

    stuart2 Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2006
    Messages:
    335
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +14
    So just how good is the Squeezebox? I am not talking iPod/MP3 good here. I am talking true HiFi. I know it can stream FLAC files. Logitech just states that it can have a USB drive connected to it to play FLAC files and nothing more. Does anyone else remember the anologue versus digital arguments when CD came out? I am talking true HiFi quality here.

    CD recordings have a limitation of 44.1Khz / 16bit but can be improved by playing through a DAC with higher capabilities. I would be using the optical output to my Denon AVR-4306, which has 192Khz / 24bit capability. If I connected an iPod to this I would get a reasonable sound, but it would not be HiFi. Is that just down to the compression or are the components of the Squeezebox also good enough for it to be HiFi?
     
    Last edited: Apr 6, 2011
  2. Strocky

    Strocky Banned

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2006
    Messages:
    1,227
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Ratings:
    +70
    The touch WILL output digital and analogue at the same time :smashin:
     
  3. Strocky

    Strocky Banned

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2006
    Messages:
    1,227
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Ratings:
    +70
  4. Strocky

    Strocky Banned

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2006
    Messages:
    1,227
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Ratings:
    +70
    General consensus is you'll need to spend £300+ on a DAC to better the Touch DAC :smashin:
     
  5. amcluesent

    amcluesent Moderator

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2002
    Messages:
    5,182
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Glasgow
    Ratings:
    +1,113
    >or are the components of the Squeezebox also good enough for it to be HiFi? <

    Certainly the Touch is good enough for hi-fi.
     
  6. stuart2

    stuart2 Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2006
    Messages:
    335
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +14
    Thanks for the replies. Can you use the HDMI output to display a playlist on your TV in the same way as it is displayed on the Touch's screen?
     
  7. amcluesent

    amcluesent Moderator

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2002
    Messages:
    5,182
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Glasgow
    Ratings:
    +1,113
    There is no HDMI output on the Touch
     
  8. Strocky

    Strocky Banned

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2006
    Messages:
    1,227
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Ratings:
    +70
    Anyone got a link for the online tagging service that was mentioned on here? :smashin:
     
    Last edited: Apr 8, 2011
  9. SirStan

    SirStan Standard Member

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2008
    Messages:
    28
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Cambridge
    Ratings:
    +6
    Hi all ... a quick question if I may:

    Can I interchange the PSUs between a Touch and an SB2?
     
  10. Crocodile

    Crocodile Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2002
    Messages:
    13,862
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Ratings:
    +3,439
    Kind of.

    They're the same voltage but different current ratings. The Touch is higher (presumably because of the colour screen & USB power requirements. So you can use the Touch PSU with SB2 no problem but the Touch may struggle with the SB2 PSU.
     
    • Thanks Thanks x 1
  11. coolio107

    coolio107 Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2008
    Messages:
    542
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Location:
    Berlin
    Ratings:
    +91
    I've been using the Touch with an SB3 PSU for several months (without using USB/SD card). It worked fine, probably because I never needed the power for the external devices and the server.
     
    • Thanks Thanks x 1
  12. stuart2

    stuart2 Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2006
    Messages:
    335
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +14
    Thanks. Logitech's website is not very helpful. I have just checked on Amazon and they have a photo of the ports on the back of the Touch. I thought you could stream youtube, etc. with the Squeezebox Touch.
     
  13. JSW

    JSW Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2002
    Messages:
    4,212
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Staffs
    Ratings:
    +297
    Downloaded and installed 7.5.4_R9394 but when restarts it keeps asking to update to 7.5.3

    How can I stop it asking as I cant get round it and 7.5.3 album art is broken :confused:
     
  14. JSW

    JSW Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2002
    Messages:
    4,212
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Staffs
    Ratings:
    +297
    Found it, swipe right :suicide:
     
  15. robfitzp

    robfitzp Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2002
    Messages:
    1,163
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Bristol
    Ratings:
    +20
  16. judethedude

    judethedude Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2005
    Messages:
    2,407
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Location:
    Lancaster
    Ratings:
    +107
    I currently use a Duet receiver and iPeng on my iPhone 4 to control music in two different zones. I'm considering purchasing a Touch to replace the Duet receiver but have a couple of quick questions :

    1. Is there a significant sound improvement between the Duet receiver and the Touch ?

    2. Will the Touch screen update and show tracks/artwork selected using iPeng (via the iPhone) ?

    Thank you :thumbsup:
     
  17. amcluesent

    amcluesent Moderator

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2002
    Messages:
    5,182
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Glasgow
    Ratings:
    +1,113
    1. Noticable improvement, so long as partnering equipment is decent. Of course, hi-rez playback is possible on the Touch.

    2. Yes.
     
    • Thanks Thanks x 1
  18. judethedude

    judethedude Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2005
    Messages:
    2,407
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Location:
    Lancaster
    Ratings:
    +107
    Thanks for the info Amcluesent :smashin:

    However, my cunning plan to buy a Touch from the Logitech "Special Offers" at £159 has now been somewhat thwarted as it's been removed from the "offers" :facepalm: It was there last night :rolleyes:
     
  19. mr_yogi

    mr_yogi Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2003
    Messages:
    1,597
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Ratings:
    +152
    Misco were doing for a similar price, I not sure if they still are.
     
  20. judethedude

    judethedude Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2005
    Messages:
    2,407
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Location:
    Lancaster
    Ratings:
    +107
    Bought Touch from Dixons as works out at about £161 with code and Quidco :smashin:
     
  21. grimmers

    grimmers Standard Member

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2006
    Messages:
    18
    Trophy Points:
    3
    Location:
    fleetwood
    Ratings:
    +1
    just bought a buffalo link station live nas to go with my touch, the touch shows it there in my folder along with my other hard drives on my computer. the touch will access the hard drives and play the albums on them, but will not access the nas. any ideas anyone please?
     
  22. mr_yogi

    mr_yogi Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2003
    Messages:
    1,597
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Ratings:
    +152
    Does the link station run the Squeezebox Server software?
     
  23. grimmers

    grimmers Standard Member

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2006
    Messages:
    18
    Trophy Points:
    3
    Location:
    fleetwood
    Ratings:
    +1
    no it does not unfortuantly,but the linkstation shows up in the folder displayed on the touch, but will not open to play the albums on the linkstation.thanks
     
  24. Crocodile

    Crocodile Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2002
    Messages:
    13,862
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Ratings:
    +3,439
    Not really understanding your setup but try creating a shortcut to the NAS & placing that in your default library folder. Then do a full rescan in SBS.
     
  25. gazzerr

    gazzerr Standard Member

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2001
    Messages:
    179
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Damascus
    Ratings:
    +0
    Can anyone help me with a few questions

    Do you need the PC on to listen to internet radio

    Can you listen to the BBC overseas

    Lastly anyone know if it works in Syria as the Logitech website is blocked, I think by Logitech due to sanctions

    Thanks for your help.
     
  26. amcluesent

    amcluesent Moderator

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2002
    Messages:
    5,182
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Glasgow
    Ratings:
    +1,113
    Without a PC, it works best if you have access to
    Code:
    http://mysqueezebox.com
    Is that also blocked?
     
  27. gazzerr

    gazzerr Standard Member

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2001
    Messages:
    179
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Damascus
    Ratings:
    +0
    No its blocked as well. Will it not work without that?

    Thanks for your help.
     
  28. happynow

    happynow Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2004
    Messages:
    152
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    S.Wales
    Ratings:
    +10
    I have installed latest sbs update twice now and it loses all my tracks in my library and can't find them. I did a system restore and all is well. Reinstalled update again and it does the same.
     
  29. amcluesent

    amcluesent Moderator

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2002
    Messages:
    5,182
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Glasgow
    Ratings:
    +1,113
    >Will it not work without that?<

    Hmm, the 1st thing a new Touch does is attempt to 'call home' to update it's software. Not sure how easy it is to work around that.

    Assuming you can, and have access to a PC, you can d/l the iPlayer app for the Touch which gives you the BBC services and doesn't need a PC running or connection to mysqueezebox.com.
     
    • Thanks Thanks x 1
  30. happynow

    happynow Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2004
    Messages:
    152
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    S.Wales
    Ratings:
    +10
    The scanner just won't find anything. I even changed library to a new folder with 1 album in it and it still doesn't find any music. Any suggestions? I have looked in the Squeezebox server forum but couldn't find any answers.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page

Loading...