Aver TV DVB-T usb not detetected by MCE

Discussion in 'Microsoft Windows' started by albalad, Jan 2, 2007.

  1. albalad

    albalad
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2006
    Messages:
    14
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    3
    Ratings:
    +2
    hi there everyone

    have just bought a new pc with mce and cannot get it to recognise my aver dvb-t usb tv - does anyone have any ideas or have had a similar experience.

    I'm able to use the tv card on it's own on the same pc, but media centre does not detect it , so therefore cannot integrate it into mce - hope that makes sense

    it says on the aver website that it is mce "it is also compliant with Windows Media Center Edition" - does this mean that it should start through media centre on the "my tv tab" or just that it will not conflict with mce ?
     
  2. HiZ

    HiZ
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2005
    Messages:
    609
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Ratings:
    +25
    You will probably have to install the XP MCE drivers. Thius usuall means it can then only be used with mce unless you uninstall them again. The MCE ones are likely "BDA" - an agreed 'standard' :rolleyes: for talking to media cards like yours. To revert back to using Aver's own application you will need to re-install normal drivers again. Aver website has a driver for MCE (TV BOX/USB PENDRIVE) . Exactly which product have you got?

    Once installed, reboot, then run the setup wizard in MCE and follow the instructions.

    http://www.avermedia.com/cgi-bin/support_driverbympdcat.asp
     
  3. albalad

    albalad
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2006
    Messages:
    14
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    3
    Ratings:
    +2
    thanks for the reply HiZ , it's the dvb-t usb2 (a800) that i've got.
     
  4. HiZ

    HiZ
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2005
    Messages:
    609
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Ratings:
    +25
    Get it working?
     
  5. the_ape

    the_ape
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2005
    Messages:
    78
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
  6. albalad

    albalad
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2006
    Messages:
    14
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    3
    Ratings:
    +2

    yes thanks hiz , i had installed it onto my pc first , rather than allowing to mce to recognise it was there ! (even though it was the bda drivers that came bundled with it)

    all sorted now.:thumbsup:
     

Share This Page

Loading...