1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

AVCA1SE upgrade - anyone..??

Discussion in 'AV Receivers & Amplifiers' started by museumsteve, Apr 15, 2002.

  1. museumsteve

    museumsteve
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2001
    Messages:
    7,592
    Products Owned:
    3
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Nth Hampshire
    Ratings:
    +1,014
    has anyone been able to book their AVCA1SE for the upgrade yet.
    I asked my local dealer weeks ago and am still waiting for them to let me know..
     
  2. ReTrO

    ReTrO
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2000
    Messages:
    3,498
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    71
    Location:
    High Wycombe, Bucks, UK
    Ratings:
    +59
    Try giving Hayden Labs a call to check on the upgrade status:

    01753 888447

    Roger Bachelor is the best guy to speak to, failing that Keith Prady is technical support.
     
  3. Jase

    Jase
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2001
    Messages:
    9,410
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    South Coast
    Ratings:
    +857
    Still waiting for mine.

    The amps started to play up as well, so I´m in a weird position of either send it back to the UK to be looked at and then have it sent back here, to only go back again when they decide to do the upgrade. Or just send it back, to get it looked at and have it sat there whilst it waits for the upgrade!!.:(

    The USA dont seem to have had their upgrades started either.

    Bit of a cock up really.:rolleyes:
     
  4. MarkB

    MarkB
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2000
    Messages:
    737
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Location:
    Suffolk, England
    Ratings:
    +26
    jase, what's the matter with it?
     
  5. Jase

    Jase
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2001
    Messages:
    9,410
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    South Coast
    Ratings:
    +857
    Hi Mark

    It started to lose all its dynamic range, power and the sound quality took a nose dive. Ive reset the processor, changed speakers around, swapped dvd players,cables etc.

    I checked out test tones etc with the AVIA disc and the front right channel loses its output on the sweep from 200hz down (by some 10db) around 140 - 100 hz. So somethings up somewhere. Also sounded like the front channels were coming out the rear channels, very odd.

    Trouble is the fault is intermitent, checked again today and its all ok:confused:

    Denon will have to sort it when it goes for the upgrade. Its got me stumped.
     
  6. MarkB

    MarkB
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2000
    Messages:
    737
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Location:
    Suffolk, England
    Ratings:
    +26
    Well that doesn't sound very good. I have the feeling though that this may be a fault on the digital board itself; in all likelihood the unit will be fully tested after the upgrade is complete so I suspect that your unit will be ok after the upgrade. What has DENON said on the matter?
     
  7. Jase

    Jase
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2001
    Messages:
    9,410
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    South Coast
    Ratings:
    +857
    Going to give Denon a call tomorrow.

    I´m hoping its the digital board as well which is why I´m waiting a while before I send it back to the UK, hopefully they´ll have decided to start the upgrades then.

    I see you´ve sold your A1SE, are you buying/have you bought the A1SR?? or something else???
     
  8. MoonsSpawn

    MoonsSpawn
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Just phoned Denon today about the upgrade and spoke to their technical bod Keith Prodi.

    The upgrade is due to start in 5-7 days and should have a turn-around period of 2-3 business days. i.e if you bring it in
    to your dealer on, say, a Monday (and he sends it off that
    day) it should be returned to the dealer by Thursday.

    The actual upgrade process itself should only take about
    an hour. But they will be testing the unit both before and
    after as well.

    Steve.
     
  9. Jase

    Jase
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2001
    Messages:
    9,410
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    South Coast
    Ratings:
    +857
    I´ll be on the blower to my dealer in the UK tomorrow then!!

    Looks like it´ll have to go back via DHL (ouch!!:eek: ) 300 quid round trip!!:(
     
  10. MoonsSpawn

    MoonsSpawn
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Three-hundred smackers? Ouchies :(

    Steve.
     
  11. MarkB

    MarkB
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2000
    Messages:
    737
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Location:
    Suffolk, England
    Ratings:
    +26
    Good luck to you all!
    I'm still trying to get a good price on a new AVC-A1SR.
     
  12. nfordenfield

    nfordenfield
    Banned

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2001
    Messages:
    625
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    19
    Location:
    Kent
    Ratings:
    +0
    Seems i'm the first to take the plung and place an order for the upgrade.

    As of 9am this am, Flight cases are being reserved, as we speak.

    My flight case is on it's way from Hayden Labs so i'll post again end of next week, hopefully if it was worth all the hype. Eitherway it's cheaper than the AVC-A1SR and I can use it if all goes well, next week.

    Just need £2.5k for matching DVD player.

    Where did i put those money tree cuttings, only need to fertilise them with rocking horse s**t.

    Nathan
    :eek:
     
  13. Jase

    Jase
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2001
    Messages:
    9,410
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    South Coast
    Ratings:
    +857
    My amp is currently on its way back to the UK. (Just cost me 170 quid for a courier!!!:eek: )

    From the feedback on the A1SE forum, the guys that have had their amps upgraded seem to be impressed, mostly with THX Ultra 2 and PL2. Stereo performance would appear to be slightly better as well.

    Should get mine back within a couple of weeks (a mates bringing it over for me, so that´ll save me 170 nicker!)

    A1SR and upgraded A1SE forum here

    http://pub106.ezboard.com/faussiedvdandhtforumfrm37

    cheers
     
  14. UrbanT

    UrbanT
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2002
    Messages:
    12,873
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Aldershot, Hants
    Ratings:
    +3,034
    Which dealers are you guys getting your upgrades done through?

    I am on a Sevenoaks list but didn't get a phone call today to say the cases are being sent. Me thinks I will be on the phone in the morning!
     
  15. MoonsSpawn

    MoonsSpawn
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    I just phoned up my local dealer in Edinburgh. They too were unaware of the situation and got in touch with Hayden Labs.

    All the boards are in apparently and they are starting to send out flight cases. However, they intend only on doing one or two 'test runs' to start with and the process will initially be slow until they ramp up.

    This could mean that your amp will be sitting around for ages at Hayden Labs doing nothing if you send it in now. My dealer was certainly quoting turn around times of 10-14 days.

    This is at complete odds with what Hayden Labs technical bod Keith Prodi told me when I spoke to him last week. He said that tha actual upgrade itself only takes an hour or so and the total turn around time would be 2-3 days.

    Make of it what you will, I guess.

    I'm going to try phoning Hayden Labs again tomorrow and see if I can get them to clarify the situation a bit.

    Steve.
     
  16. UrbanT

    UrbanT
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2002
    Messages:
    12,873
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Aldershot, Hants
    Ratings:
    +3,034
    Phone call from dealer today, mines going in Friday. Cool :)
     
  17. uncle eric

    uncle eric
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Sending mine off next week.
    Just wondering if we get an updated instruction book or something.

    Eric
     
  18. museumsteve

    museumsteve
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2001
    Messages:
    7,592
    Products Owned:
    3
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Nth Hampshire
    Ratings:
    +1,014
    mine goes off next week via B & B Hi Fi in Bracknell. Funny thing was the guy was very cagey about the price. I knew it was £600 but it semed hard for him to tell me the price, as though I would hit the roof and say what the fudge..I giggled when he told me and I said "I know mate..not a problem"..:D

    So what are you guys gonna do for the couple of weeks or so while your machines are away..? I'm getting cold-turkey just thinking about it..;)
     
  19. museumsteve

    museumsteve
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2001
    Messages:
    7,592
    Products Owned:
    3
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Nth Hampshire
    Ratings:
    +1,014
    I should have added a few things..

    I got B & B's number from Denon's site, when I rang them they didn;t know about the upgrade, which was concerning.

    They also told me a 2 - 3 week turnaround..:(
     
  20. MarkB

    MarkB
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2000
    Messages:
    737
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Location:
    Suffolk, England
    Ratings:
    +26
    Just wondering if we get an updated instruction book or something.

    Eric, the instructions should look something like this.

    Mark
     
  21. Jase

    Jase
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2001
    Messages:
    9,410
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    South Coast
    Ratings:
    +857
    Now relegated to watching dvds through the tv in stereo only, bloody terrible!!!:(

    Cant wait to get it back.
     
  22. MarkB

    MarkB
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2000
    Messages:
    737
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Location:
    Suffolk, England
    Ratings:
    +26
    I've connected my sub up to the L line out on the TV, which is hardly ideal. I have to go into the menu and adjust it's volume with the Line out volume which does not change with the TV's main volume. Ridiculous really I know.
     
  23. nfordenfield

    nfordenfield
    Banned

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2001
    Messages:
    625
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    19
    Location:
    Kent
    Ratings:
    +0
    Mine is sat in the flight case at the dealers, cos someone forgot to put the combination padlocks in the case before it was sent out. Should go off tomorrow am to Hayden Labs, for it's fortnight holiday. I might go to Spain myself. Ohh can't afford a holiday this year darling, cos had to send the amp off for repairs !?!

    Gonna have to move the DVD player back into the Lounge and put a sign on the theatre room door saying "Closed for repairs".

    Now if I can only remember how to wire up a scart to yellow/red/white phono thingy to my TV!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

    Am going back to my roots................

    Nathan

    :D
     
  24. John G

    John G
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2000
    Messages:
    267
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Location:
    Matlock, Derbyshire
    Ratings:
    +42
    I took my A1SE to my dealer on Tuesday,to be shipped to Hayden on Wednesday.Will let you know when it returns.I was asked to take my remote aswell - not sure what they do with that!
    Regards,John G
     
  25. MarkB

    MarkB
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2000
    Messages:
    737
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Location:
    Suffolk, England
    Ratings:
    +26
    …I was asked to take my remote aswell - not sure what they do with that!

    They'll be updating the BIOS to the latest version.
     
  26. Jase

    Jase
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2001
    Messages:
    9,410
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    South Coast
    Ratings:
    +857
    Thats me stuffed then, my remotes still here!!

    I was told they wouldnt need it:confused:

    Its possible to download the latest version from Denons USA site so I might have to get that. After having a look at the instructions that come with the upgrade (cheers to MarkB for the link) you would seem to access PL2, THX Ultra 2 by multiple presses of the Dolby, THX buttons, the remote layout looks exactly the same.
     
  27. nfordenfield

    nfordenfield
    Banned

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2001
    Messages:
    625
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    19
    Location:
    Kent
    Ratings:
    +0
    My dealer checked, the update on the remote is more for the userbility/etc not extra codes etc.

    I too looked at the updated manual and could not see any new buttons on the remote, so, fingers crossed then.

    Did anyone see the size of those flight cases?

    Just over a week and a new boxed KAVC-A1SE should fill that large space now in my equipment rack.

    Nathan
     
  28. boogie man

    boogie man
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2001
    Messages:
    233
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    19
    Location:
    Sunny Berkshire !!
    Ratings:
    +1
    just quick note about the remote's my broke last year 22nd dec under 1 year old, been waiting for my replacement for wait for 4 month now **** O** now!!! still wait on Hayden:mad: to get there act together before i do mine .....

    ps B&B in bracknell hahaha no brains bewteen them !!! ask do they no what DAB is hahaha ?????? use audio T (camberley) they no there stuff>>>>>>>
     
  29. boogie man

    boogie man
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2001
    Messages:
    233
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    19
    Location:
    Sunny Berkshire !!
    Ratings:
    +1
    just to let you all finaly got my new remote after 4 month of waiting & waiting...... now do i send the whole lot of back to denon to get upgraded or wait to see how you lot get on with your A1SE on getting them back......lol (0)
     
  30. UrbanT

    UrbanT
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2002
    Messages:
    12,873
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Aldershot, Hants
    Ratings:
    +3,034
    Anyone with any info yet or had their amp returned.

    Don't know about the rest of you but I didn't think I would miss having an amp as much as this. C'mon, Hayden Labs, screw them boards in a little faster! (please :))
     

Share This Page

Loading...