1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Avc-a1se Probs

Discussion in 'AV Receivers & Amplifiers' started by zamwessell, Mar 18, 2003.

  1. zamwessell

    zamwessell
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2003
    Messages:
    1,163
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Ratings:
    +92
    I have a Denon AVC-A1SE and an Arcam FMJ-DV27.I connect these together by coaxial.

    I can be watching a dvd movie when at any random time,the Dolby Digital sound will cut out.If i immediately select any of the sound options on the Denon remote then it comes back on.While all this is happening i can still constantly hear the sound through my tv speakers(if i turn the volume up on the tv).The DV27 is connected to my tv by RGB scart.

    I do not think it is a problem with the discs as i can go back an hear the Dolby Digital soundtrack at the same point it cut off another time.

    I am wondering if the Denon is playing up or not connected correctly as this has only happened since i set it up again after testing the Arcam AV8/P7 combo.

    I am at a loss as to what the problem is.
     
  2. Jase

    Jase
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2001
    Messages:
    9,407
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    South Coast
    Ratings:
    +856
    Could be the digital cable between the Arcam and the Denon? Have you tried a processor reset? Sometimes the amp can throw a wobbler and this can cure it. Hold down the Stereo & Direct buttons whilst turning the Power on and the display will flash.

    Make sure you right down ALL your settings, channel levels, delay times etc as they will be reset to the defaults.
     
  3. zamwessell

    zamwessell
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2003
    Messages:
    1,163
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Ratings:
    +92
    Woo!! Thanks for the quick response.I will try a reset.Thanks.
     
  4. James45

    James45
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2002
    Messages:
    2,844
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    59
    Location:
    Taking Care of Business
    Ratings:
    +0
    if it's an rgb scart you won't hear any noise through the TV as rgb scarts aren't wired to carry audio. it does sound like the amp is causing the problem.
     
  5. groundy

    groundy
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2001
    Messages:
    1,553
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    39
    Location:
    Northern Ireland
    Ratings:
    +1
    Unless it's an RGB Scart + Audio cable ;).

    Make sure the Dig Out on the Arcam is set to Bitstream and not Stero PCM.
     

Share This Page

Loading...