AV9 - Weird Problem

Discussion in 'Hi-Fi Stereo Systems & Separates' started by NeilH, Jul 30, 2012.

Tags:
  1. NeilH

    NeilH
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2002
    Messages:
    293
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +11
    My AV9 has started outputting audio via the wrong channels.

    For example, the centre channel sound is currently coming out of the front left speaker.

    I've checked all the cables and am convinced that they are okay.

    Before I have myself sectioned, any ideas??

    :confused:
     
  2. Mark.Yudkin

    Mark.Yudkin
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2007
    Messages:
    10,045
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Zurich, CH
    Ratings:
    +1,542
    Send it in for repair.

    I had a case when inputs were being combined or suppressed, randomly and changeably by the volume control.
     
  3. NeilH

    NeilH
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2002
    Messages:
    293
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +11
    That's the plan but I wanted to check that there was nothing obvious I could do prior to losing my processor for however long. :)
     
  4. larkone

    larkone
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2006
    Messages:
    4,323
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    134
    Location:
    North Essex
    Ratings:
    +1,211
    Can you not do a full reset first just to make sure before sending it off for repair?
     
  5. NeilH

    NeilH
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2002
    Messages:
    293
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +11
    How do I do a full reset? :)
     
  6. larkone

    larkone
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2006
    Messages:
    4,323
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    134
    Location:
    North Essex
    Ratings:
    +1,211
  7. Mark.Yudkin

    Mark.Yudkin
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2007
    Messages:
    10,045
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Zurich, CH
    Ratings:
    +1,542
    CD + DVD + OK then THX. Select "Restore Defaults" from menu.

    The manual for all such sequences is here.

    I doubt if resetting the configuration will help.
     
  8. NeilH

    NeilH
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2002
    Messages:
    293
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +11
    Thanks guys.

    It's worth a try before I send it for repair.
     
  9. NeilH

    NeilH
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2002
    Messages:
    293
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +11
    Well, you were correct in that the reset didn't work.

    Most disappointing of all is that despite a number of emails, Arcam did not feel the need to dignify me with the courtesy of a reply.

    Thankfully, a great local dealer (not even where I bought the kit) contacted Arcam and we have confirmed that it will indeed need to be returned.

    Poor show from Arcam. :thumbsdow
     

Share This Page

Loading...