1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Av8 popping sound

Discussion in 'AV Receivers & Amplifiers' started by jeroen999, Feb 28, 2003.

  1. jeroen999

    jeroen999
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Dear people,
    I'm the proud owner of a second hand AV8 and I have a problem.
    Normally I would turn to my dealer ,But as this is a second hand
    I do not think he wil appreciate it.
    Can't turn to the Importeur to ,because they will say "find out where it is bought and call them !"
    So here I am and this is the question,hope someone know's.

    I connected the Av8 to 2 amps a av 50 and an naim NAP175.
    The problem is when I'm in the setup menu, and for instans set the sub level on another level (50 herz...60 herz) I wil get a enormous plop over the speaker and woofer.
    I first thought this was a foult of my woofer

    But when I was setting the level of my speakers I noticed that there also was a hard TIC when I switched back and forward through the menu,especially when I set the levels and then switched to the top of the menu.

    I also had a strange thing on my center,when I was routing the test tone through the center, the tone was first oke but after a few seconds it got softer an gave some kind of distortion hiss



    WELL hope someone can help me

    kind regards jeroen
     
  2. sr78

    sr78
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2002
    Messages:
    281
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +2
    Didn't you get the warranty forms when you bought it? As we say in Holland, it didn't fall of the back of a truck, did it? ;)

    Seriously, it does seem there's something wrong. Seems like static interference from somewhere. Did you ground all your equipment?
     
  3. jeroen999

    jeroen999
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Thanks for the reply!
    HAHAHAHAHA ,No if it was fallen out of a truck ,it certainly was damaged

    :laugh:

    Certainly have the warranty forms but this doesn't mean they are glad if I call them with questions the importeur I mean.
    How do you mean "ground it".
    Is this someting that is neccesary?en how do I do this?
    Doesn't it use the ground that in in the powercable?
     
  4. sr78

    sr78
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2002
    Messages:
    281
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +2
    If you have the warranty stuff, you can just visit any Arcam dealer and they are obliged to service the product for you, as long as the warranty hasn't expired for some reason.

    The importer will tell you the same, there's no reason to contact them over a faulty product.

    Grounding (aarde in het Nederlands) means making sure you amp is connected to a socket with a ground wire (in Holland, this means the pins on the top and bottom of a socket).
     
  5. jeroen999

    jeroen999
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    thank's .
    I will do this,and let you know what it was!

    greetings jeroen
     
  6. sr78

    sr78
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2002
    Messages:
    281
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +2
    Problem is, in most Dutch houses there are no sockets with grounding in living rooms.
     
  7. jeroen999

    jeroen999
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    if this is the problem ,how do I solve this ?
     
  8. sr78

    sr78
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2002
    Messages:
    281
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +2
    Depends: does the room where your AV8 and other stuff is have a grounded socket? If not, you can't ground it.

    As I'm rereading your problem, I'm reminded of the problems with the Marantz SRx200 AV amps. These model had a bad condensator, which led to plops when switching between DD and stereo. I think it's probably an internal problem with your AV8, and that grounding doesn't have anything to do with it.
     
  9. jeroen999

    jeroen999
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Good thinking ,just got a mail from MR.Dawson.
    He thinks it is maybe a soft or hardware problem.
    Gave me some hints to sort out the problem.
    will come back on it when I know what it is .
    Thanks sr 78 for thinking !!!!!!!

    vr gr jeroen
     
  10. Halcion

    Halcion
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2001
    Messages:
    78
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    9
    Ratings:
    +0
    Jeroen,

    I described a similar kind of problem with AV 8 when I demoed it in Holland.

    I never got any information back from Arcam, so I would appreciate if you could fill us in on this.

    I'll hopefully try and get a second home demo of this unit soon (my first one turned afoul due to bad mismatch with my power amps).

    regards,
    Halcyon
     
  11. jeroen999

    jeroen999
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Offcourse I will,
    I hope that I know next week everything!
    I will let you know!

    vr gr jeroen
     

Share This Page

Loading...