AV8 + DVD-Audio = No Sub output ???

Discussion in 'Blu-ray & DVD Players & Recorders' started by RustyZip, May 2, 2007.

Tags:
  1. RustyZip

    RustyZip
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2006
    Messages:
    441
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Worcester
    Ratings:
    +16
    Hi...

    This should be a quick easy question for you Arcamites:-

    Ive only just started to experiment with a subwoofer in my system, and its fine with normal DVD's (using a digital connection), but i cant get it to work with DVD-A (obviously using analogue connections)..

    Is there a way to turn off "Direct Mode" when listening to DVD-A, so that the bass management kicks in ???

    If not, then how can you get round it ?? I know i can connect the sub to the DVD Player, but then can i also connect it to the CD Player and AV8 at the same time ???

    Im assuming theres an obvious answer, but i cant figure it out !! :)

    Cheers...
     
  2. tvh3ad

    tvh3ad
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2005
    Messages:
    339
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +15
    To get the sub to work for DVD-A, you need to do the following:

    1. Connect the analog player outputs (including the sub output) to the multichannel inputs.

    2. Go into your player's setup menus and specify that a sub is present. Also set the sub/stereo behavior and distance. (No need to modify trims; the AV8 handles those.)

    3. Connect the AV8 sub output to your sub LFE input.

    DON'T connect the sub directly to the DVD player! The player is not a preamp, so there'll be no way to control the gain.

    By design, there's no way to disable direct mode for the multichannel input.
     
  3. Crustyloafer

    Crustyloafer
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2003
    Messages:
    9,577
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Edinburgh
    Ratings:
    +1,269
    Make sure that you have the Subwoofer level for the DVD-A input set to the +10dB setting on the AV8. This is covered on page 15 of your AV8 manual.
     
  4. gpa

    gpa
    Banned

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2005
    Messages:
    2,835
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Ratings:
    +308

    According to Arcam you need to also set the trims as well if using Analog.:smashin: I rechecked after someone gave similar advice and I thought I had got it wrong.
     
  5. Piers

    Piers
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2002
    Messages:
    1,995
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Location:
    Cheshire
    Ratings:
    +230
    I also thought you were right and that "someone" :) was wrong. However, having run numerous tests here with a Sencore £2,000 RTA analyser "someone" is indeed right and whoever you spoke to at Arcam is IMHO wrong (at least with an AVP700 / P1000 setup). The AVP700 settings for trims ARE applied to analogue inputs from my DV139.
     
  6. gpa

    gpa
    Banned

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2005
    Messages:
    2,835
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Ratings:
    +308
    Hmmm thanks for the heads up:smashin: it apears that not one but two different people from service/support were wrong then.
     
  7. Crustyloafer

    Crustyloafer
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2003
    Messages:
    9,577
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Edinburgh
    Ratings:
    +1,269
    This has been covered by me before. The Multi-Channel inputs of the Arcam AVRs and processors still have the trim level settings that have been set on the AVR/processor itself applied to them. This means that on the player itself you only need to set the speaker sizes and distances.
     
  8. gpa

    gpa
    Banned

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2005
    Messages:
    2,835
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Ratings:
    +308
    It has indeed, hence my second call to Arcam, thanks for the heads up though.
     
  9. ANDY_DUTTON

    ANDY_DUTTON
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2002
    Messages:
    498
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Location:
    Cambridge
    Ratings:
    +87
    Thanks for the heads up on this, I will speak to the guys in support as you are correct the AV9 does put the level trims onto the Multichannel input.

    Regards,
    Andrew
     
  10. Crustyloafer

    Crustyloafer
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2003
    Messages:
    9,577
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Edinburgh
    Ratings:
    +1,269
    As do all of the other current AV Receivers from Arcam. :thumbsup:
     
  11. RustyZip

    RustyZip
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2006
    Messages:
    441
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Worcester
    Ratings:
    +16
    Wow.. Thanks for all your replies..

    D'oh... After reading through - the problem was i hadnt connected the DVD's analogue SUB output to the Amps Multichannel SUB input !!! Having no sub before, i didnt need an extra cable there, but of course now i do...

    Thanks all for helping a clot !! :thumbsup:
     

Share This Page

Loading...