1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

AV32R Won't Go To Standby

Discussion in 'TAG McLaren Audio Owners' Forum' started by Roman, Oct 15, 2005.

  1. Roman

    Roman
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2002
    Messages:
    323
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +16
    After 3 years of faultless service my AV32R has suddenly developed a problem. Basically, when I try to use the remote control to put it into standby nothing happens. The red LED on the front of the AV32R doesn't even flash to indicate that the sensor has picked up the command. All other functions on the remote control and AV32R work fine and the red LED flashes appropriately. I have tried the spare remote from my DVD32FLR but with the same result.

    Anbody have any ideas what the cause might be and how to fix it?

    Thanks, Roman
     
  2. laalves

    laalves
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2005
    Messages:
    493
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Cascais
    Ratings:
    +8
    No idea to a solution, but I may suggest a workaround: just program the TT bus to send the AV32R to standby when the FLR receives the standby command. Then use the DVD mode of the TAG remote to send both of the devices to standby.

    Luis
     
  3. Roman

    Roman
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2002
    Messages:
    323
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +16
    Thanks for that suggestion. I have just tried it out. Interestingly when I use the Tagtronic Bus configured to put the AV32R into Standby when the DVD32FLR goes into Standby it actually works, both units closedown nicely. But obviously this is not much use for other inputs such as satellite or TV. I also tried using the Tagtronic Bus to relay remote commands received by the DVD32FLR to the AV32R. This seems to work for every remote command apart from Standby. It's as if the AV32R has simply forgotten how to recognise a remote Standby command.

    I have also just tried a master reset but to no avail. So I guess I either leave the unit on permanently or turn it off using the power button on the front. Anybody have any opinions on which is the best of these options?

    As an aside, if I sent the AV32R back to IAG for repair I was wondering if they still had the capability of upgrading it from an AV32R SP to a DP. Does anyone know if this is an option, and if so how much it would cost?

    Thanks, Roman
     
  4. laalves

    laalves
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2005
    Messages:
    493
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Cascais
    Ratings:
    +8
    Well, given the hassle of sending it back to IAG, waiting a possibly inordinate amount of time and being charged a heap of money, I would stay with the TT workaround, given it works.

    Evidently, such a failure may also mean other impending failures lurking just over the horizon..... :thumbsdow

    As to an upgrade to DP spec, i have investigated that path too and it's quite an expensive one: 1695£ minimum charge, plus shipping.... plus a misterious 199£ if the unit is over 18 months old.... plus a lot of other charges given this or that configuration option being already present or desired....

    Luis
     
  5. Barry.NI

    Barry.NI
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2004
    Messages:
    433
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Chester
    Ratings:
    +13
    Obvious solution, but worth trying, make sure you have selected AV top LH corner of the remote' remote selections'. I had this problem yesterday, due to one of the other 'remote selections' being accidently selected, probably when the remote fell on the floor.
     
  6. Roman

    Roman
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2002
    Messages:
    323
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +16
    Many thanks for that suggestion. In fact I did try it initially but it didn't work. However, the situation now seems to be resolved. I left the unit unplugged for 24 hours, then reloaded the last version of the Operating System before trying it again. I'm not exactly sure which of those actions worked but it seems to be working fine again.

    Thanks, Roman
     

Share This Page

Loading...