1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

AV32R 'Error 1' any guesses - Lucky White Heather perhaps

Discussion in 'TAG McLaren Audio Owners' Forum' started by BigBilly, May 6, 2005.

  1. BigBilly

    BigBilly
    Active Member

    Joined:
    May 3, 2005
    Messages:
    1,096
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    Edinburgh
    Ratings:
    +38
    Sending New malfuctioning AV32R7.1bpex back.(see older thread if interested)

    I thought no problem I'll put back old faithful 5.1 AV32R into system. No problem that is till last night when it decided to go into 'Selftest' half way though a '24'. It just froze in 'Selftest' mode, all video loop through ceased. I cycled the power but it never came back on it just plain dead!!!!

    It powered up briefly this morning, tried an EEPROM reset but it ran Selftest, gave me 'Error1' and then died again.

    It's not looking good is it?

    Any thoughts

    Not So Big (Crumbling as we speak) Billy
     
  2. GrahamMG

    GrahamMG
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    May 8, 2004
    Messages:
    4,449
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    UK
    Ratings:
    +192
    Try unplugging the in/outputs and see if the unit in isolation still gives the erroer message.....
    Sounds broken though.... Probably Power rail related.....
     
  3. BigBilly

    BigBilly
    Active Member

    Joined:
    May 3, 2005
    Messages:
    1,096
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    Edinburgh
    Ratings:
    +38
    Yeah, just tried it in isolation. Completely Brown Breed

    Took top off dusted it down, check for foreign particles, nae luck though.

    Wonder if I got one of the first batches of AVP as it appears to have a daughter board with a SHARC on it and what looks like another underneath!
     
  4. Stevesky

    Stevesky
    Active Member

    Joined:
    May 13, 2004
    Messages:
    454
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +13
    Error 1 means that the Flash that stores the software is corrupted. This could be down to either a component failure, a power supply issue or a bad joint. You could try reprogramming the unit just on the off chance this brings it back to life but I wouldn't put money on it.

    If your AV has a SHARC on a daughter card then this is a very early unit and has two .2 21065L DSP's.
     
  5. BigBilly

    BigBilly
    Active Member

    Joined:
    May 3, 2005
    Messages:
    1,096
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    Edinburgh
    Ratings:
    +38
    Cheers Steve.

    Manage to complete the firmware upgrade (3.75 to 3.80) but still puts itself into
    standby evertime you apply power to it.

    Awaiting returns number from IAG!!

    Thanks for all your feed back every one

    Billy
     
  6. Stevesky

    Stevesky
    Active Member

    Joined:
    May 13, 2004
    Messages:
    454
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +13
    Hi Billy,

    Is it really going into standby on power up? If so it sounds that the unit has decided that it was last in standby when the power failed. Hitting the standby key on the remote should solve that! Alternatively a good ol' fashioned eeprom reset (digital, thx, right arrow held down at power up, followed by normal) might help things along.

    Steve
     
  7. GrahamMG

    GrahamMG
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    May 8, 2004
    Messages:
    4,449
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    UK
    Ratings:
    +192
    Please don't tell me it is only requiring a twiddle of the volume knob to bring the AV to life, that would be rather amusing after all these years to find that stills catches some people out....
     
  8. BigBilly

    BigBilly
    Active Member

    Joined:
    May 3, 2005
    Messages:
    1,096
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    Edinburgh
    Ratings:
    +38
    Arrrggghhhhhhhh!!!!!

    I don't know whether to laugh or cry. Ok here's state of play so far ...

    Went into 'Selftest' halfway while watching Sky. Cycled power, froze in 'Selftest'.
    Cycled power again, dead as preverbial Dodo, no off into standby, nothing.
    Next morning applied power again, boots up into 'Selftest' gives 5 second blast of 'error1' shuts itself down. Again any application of power nothing, not a twitch.
    Leave it for a few hours and it'll take power again, tried EEPROM reset same results as before, into standby and plays possum for a couple of hours.

    On Steve's advice this morning, did firmware upgrade, which all went smoothly.
    Still goes into Standby on application of power.
    Sorted out Returns No. IAG and courier pickup.
    Then Steve says ... try the remote, aye right! I thought. (My remote died a few years back, I still need to find a replacement) So anyway using my Pronto, I could have kacked myself (technical term) when it bust back into life-and didn't go back into standby!!!

    Better get it back into system and give it a good old soak test.

    Once again, cheers Steve.

    Billy
     
  9. GrahamMG

    GrahamMG
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    May 8, 2004
    Messages:
    4,449
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    UK
    Ratings:
    +192
    Like I said if all else fails wiggle the volume knob at least 30deg....... Look on the bright side, it amused us.....
     
  10. BigBilly

    BigBilly
    Active Member

    Joined:
    May 3, 2005
    Messages:
    1,096
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    Edinburgh
    Ratings:
    +38
    After 2hrs, it died again. Same MO, just stopped, went into Selftest and froze with the little 'error' on as well.

    Tried EEPROM reset, ALL the red leds lit up and then it died again.

    Hi Ho, Hi Ho it's off to IAG, definately!!

    Billy
     
  11. GrahamMG

    GrahamMG
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    May 8, 2004
    Messages:
    4,449
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    UK
    Ratings:
    +192
    Bugger...... 4 weeks of silence beckons then.....
     
  12. BigBilly

    BigBilly
    Active Member

    Joined:
    May 3, 2005
    Messages:
    1,096
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    Edinburgh
    Ratings:
    +38
    Not quite silence, my brand new AV32R 7.1 bpex with the faulty clocking on the 'optical in' will remain with me till the old 5.1 returns then it'll go off to be 'sorted'.

    Not ideal but at least I'll have sounds

    Big B
     
  13. BigBilly

    BigBilly
    Active Member

    Joined:
    May 3, 2005
    Messages:
    1,096
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    Edinburgh
    Ratings:
    +38
    It's playing with my mind now.
    Unlike previously when it would not take power after 'freezing', this time manage to do EEPROM reset no problem and after puting my settings back in, it's playing away happy with it's self once again.

    Any takers on how long it'll last this time 2 hrs, 3 hrs maybe 4?
     
  14. GrahamMG

    GrahamMG
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    May 8, 2004
    Messages:
    4,449
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    UK
    Ratings:
    +192
    Still think the PSU rail is falling over when it gets warm due to component or duff joints....
     
  15. BigBilly

    BigBilly
    Active Member

    Joined:
    May 3, 2005
    Messages:
    1,096
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    Edinburgh
    Ratings:
    +38
    20 mins - Boxed and heading off to the couriers
     
  16. GrahamMG

    GrahamMG
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    May 8, 2004
    Messages:
    4,449
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    UK
    Ratings:
    +192
    I'll "start the stopwatch" in best Murray Walker fashion then..... :rotfl:
     
  17. BigBilly

    BigBilly
    Active Member

    Joined:
    May 3, 2005
    Messages:
    1,096
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    Edinburgh
    Ratings:
    +38
    Stop the watch now! How was that, me thinks might be a tad slower on the repair side.
     

Share This Page

Loading...