1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

AV32R DP broken?

Discussion in 'TAG McLaren Audio Owners' Forum' started by cj, Jan 22, 2005.

  1. cj

    cj
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2001
    Messages:
    1,457
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    Reading
    Ratings:
    +74
    It started happening again today - and I'm pretty positive it's not heat related as it's rather cool in my room at the moment, and the unit doesn't feel hot to touch.

    My DP keeps losing it's display and I can hear the mute realy click every time it does. It goes off-on-off-on-off quite randomly, and sometimes quite rapidly. The display disappears, but the power light is still on (and bright, so it's not going into standby). None of the other devices on the bus turn off, and I don't lose my picture - just the sound. If I'm displaying the menu it stays, so it's just showing the pass-through. It doesn't respond to any commands from the remote when it's off. I then switched off with the switch, waited a minute, then powered it up again. Nothing for about 3 minutes, then I get the self-test message, then bursts into life. Then off-on-off-on-off-on :(

    Any ideas? I've got a whole bunch of people coming down for a film weekend in a couple weeks - help!!!
     
  2. Polecatpete

    Polecatpete
    Active Member

    Joined:
    May 12, 2004
    Messages:
    445
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +5
    Does sound a little broken to me... I assume you've tried a master reset? Other than that it's a trip to IAG :(

    I'm still waiting for one to be returned. Sent it in mid October to be upgraded to DP, got it back end of November, was obviously broken when I unpacked it but it did work for a whole week before packing up completely! - Still in for repair now and no one knows when it will even be looked at let alone returned to me. Very poor..... I hope a master reset cures it for you :thumbsup:
     
  3. cj

    cj
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2001
    Messages:
    1,457
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    Reading
    Ratings:
    +74
    Hmmm a further development - I have all my equipment plugged in via a Belkin Pure AV surge protector, whic I've just read is also a main conditioner. I took my AV32 out and plugged it straight in the wall - I've now had it on for the last 12 hours and the problem seems to have gone away....

    Is this just conincidence, or could this conditioner be the cause?
     
  4. AMCross

    AMCross
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2003
    Messages:
    5,554
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    Livingston,Scotland
    Ratings:
    +165
    Christ CJ i hope so for your sanity :D

    You have had too many problems for my liking :blush:

    :lease: let it be the case that the belkins at fault

    I also have the same belkin mains conditioner so now you got me :confused:
     
  5. Miron

    Miron
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2002
    Messages:
    1,408
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    Vienna, Austria
    Ratings:
    +49
    I hope for you it was Belkin, but I clearly doubt.

    On the other hand, from my experience, power conditioners from Belkin can make huge problems and are IMHO the biggest crap you might find in the stores. It is a bit off topic maybe but we almost killed ourselves few times because of Belkin conditioners. Namely ON/OFF Switch on most of their units cuts only the phase, not both wires. And in mainland europe you can turn the plug both ways. If you turn the plug "wrong" (and you have 50% chance to do it) you still can have 220V on the unit even if the switch is set to OFF.
     
  6. cj

    cj
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2001
    Messages:
    1,457
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    Reading
    Ratings:
    +74
    My DP is still behaving OK and has been on the whole weekend.

    Any idea what could cause it to switch its display/sound on and off like it was doing, with regards to the power input?
     
  7. Dr Udo Zucker

    Dr Udo Zucker
    Active Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2004
    Messages:
    358
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Location:
    Portugal
    Ratings:
    +35
    Hi, my wildest speculation would be that the AC voltage was to low to keep all the DC rails alive, hence some components were already dropping out. It most likely the OP amps first, hence the CPU was still running. This is of course a speculation.
     
  8. cj

    cj
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2001
    Messages:
    1,457
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    Reading
    Ratings:
    +74
    Thanks Udo,

    I'm a bit wary of the electrics in my house - it's 200 years old (although I hope the electric aren't quite that old :)) . I've had some problems before with the electrics which make me a bit suspicious - maybe coupled with the Belkin (what does it do exactly??) the input voltage is borderline sometimes.

    Colin
     
  9. cj

    cj
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2001
    Messages:
    1,457
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    Reading
    Ratings:
    +74
    Oops - posted twice some how :blush:
     

Share This Page

Loading...