AV32r DAB module swap

Discussion in 'AV Pre-Amp/Processors & Power Amps' started by rhubarbe, Apr 19, 2007.

Tags:
  1. rhubarbe

    rhubarbe
    Banned

    Joined:
    May 25, 2005
    Messages:
    4,675
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    Cheshire
    Ratings:
    +211
    Is it possible to move the DAB board from one AV32r to another? When I say possible I mean for a DIY type operation.

    Why, you ask? I have a silver AV32r that I want to use in my kitchen/sunlounge and a black one that I want to use in my main HT in the lounge. The DAB unit, of course, is in the black one and I want the DAB in the kitchen/sunlounge.
     
  2. Kenny Glasgow

    Kenny Glasgow
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2004
    Messages:
    3,353
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    Livingston, Scotland
    Ratings:
    +228
    It can be done if you are competent and careful, especially grounding yourself against any static electricity. I cannot remember if there were any issues with different versions of internal boards & cards

    IAG will do it and so will Kevin Green. I was meant to swap mine module from my SP to DP last year when my wedding got in the road of things and I never resurrected the idea.
     
  3. rhubarbe

    rhubarbe
    Banned

    Joined:
    May 25, 2005
    Messages:
    4,675
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    Cheshire
    Ratings:
    +211
    Thanks Kenny.

    :)
     
  4. AMCross

    AMCross
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2003
    Messages:
    6,034
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    Livingston,Scotland
    Ratings:
    +211
    be CAREFUL the motherboards are not all the same later models 192 Dac and BP units may NOT include the multi connector plugs on the board to fit the dab unit take the lid off and have a look


    IAG wii charge £200 to fit these connectors :eek:
     
  5. Kenny Glasgow

    Kenny Glasgow
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2004
    Messages:
    3,353
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    Livingston, Scotland
    Ratings:
    +228
    Thought that there might be some differences

    £200 :eek: :eek:
     
  6. rhubarbe

    rhubarbe
    Banned

    Joined:
    May 25, 2005
    Messages:
    4,675
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    Cheshire
    Ratings:
    +211
    The DAB module is in my new black one. I know AMCross read my for sale thread. Do you think I am going to gain anything swapping my silver AV32R for an old Wadia DAC/pre? It's only for two channel and the Wadia is going to cost me more than I'll get for the AV32R. Maybe I should keep both AV32Rs?
     
  7. rhubarbe

    rhubarbe
    Banned

    Joined:
    May 25, 2005
    Messages:
    4,675
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    Cheshire
    Ratings:
    +211
    Interstingly, there is currently a DPA32R on eBay:

    http://cgi.ebay.co.uk/Hi-End-Tag-Mc...ryZ12050QQssPageNameZWDVWQQrdZ1QQcmdZViewItem

    and in the blurb there is an excerpt from what looks like a TAG press release where it states (on the subject of upgrading it to include a DAB unit):

    "Functions no longer need to be in different boxes. The DPA32RDAB is a radical approach, breaking with the old audiophile rule that for best sound quality functions need to be split into different boxes. But this is not longer the truth. Using multi-layer printed circuit boards (pcb) guarantees highest signal to noise ratios in the smallest space. And being in one box, even on one the pcb leads to the shortest signal path possible. The result is purest sound.

    Upgrading is really easy. Either your retailer will do it for you or you can do it yourself."

    I'm assuming that there is no advantage to me by buying this to replace my AV32R SP BP 192 EX+ because it only has 24-bit 96kHz DACs?
     
  8. AMCross

    AMCross
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2003
    Messages:
    6,034
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    Livingston,Scotland
    Ratings:
    +211
    Yep £200 i still have the IAG to prove it:mad:

    the dab board for the dpa32R is different to the dab board in the av32r

    So i think i am right in saying the dpa32R was designed for the correct board (DAB) to be installed very easily

    Where as the Av32R had so many different editions that it is hard to tell without taking off the lid
     
  9. rhubarbe

    rhubarbe
    Banned

    Joined:
    May 25, 2005
    Messages:
    4,675
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    Cheshire
    Ratings:
    +211
    But presumably you can't still buy DAB boards for the DPA32R?
     
  10. laalves

    laalves
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2005
    Messages:
    529
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Cascais
    Ratings:
    +8
    If I may suggest, don't swap the dab board, rather swap the lid and the fascia, since I understand you just have an issue with the colour, right?

    I've done this procedure twice and it's a very easy one.

    Luís
     
  11. rhubarbe

    rhubarbe
    Banned

    Joined:
    May 25, 2005
    Messages:
    4,675
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    Cheshire
    Ratings:
    +211
    Now that's a fine idea. In fact the lid of my silver one is very nearly black anyway.

    But what about the buttons on the front? Or are they part of the front itself?
     
  12. laalves

    laalves
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2005
    Messages:
    529
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Cascais
    Ratings:
    +8
    The buttons maybe swapped too. Just get a Torx wrench (don't remember the size) and remove the lid screws, in the back and below the chassis. Set the lid aside and proceed with the screws of the fascia. Remove the fascia, that is plugged with a single plug to the mainboard.

    The only tricky bit is to remove the volume knob, which is only pressed home on the pot shaft. You have to firmly grab it and pull it out. It should come out relatively easy.

    Proceed to remove the screws of the display/buttons PCB on the back of the fascia and extract it away.

    Reassemble in the reverse order, swapping the bits you want and you're done.

    Remember that it's ALWAYS a fine idea to ground yourself while doing all this.... :thumbsup: I cannot be held responsible if something goes wrong.... :devil:

    Luis
     
  13. rhubarbe

    rhubarbe
    Banned

    Joined:
    May 25, 2005
    Messages:
    4,675
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    Cheshire
    Ratings:
    +211
    Muito obrigado e boa noite. ;)
     
  14. laalves

    laalves
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2005
    Messages:
    529
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Cascais
    Ratings:
    +8
    Waddyanow? The Klingon Bird of Prey left the cloacked state and revealed its nationality... :D :D :D

    Então, diverte-te e boa sorte!

    Luis
     
  15. rhubarbe

    rhubarbe
    Banned

    Joined:
    May 25, 2005
    Messages:
    4,675
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    Cheshire
    Ratings:
    +211
    Thanks. :D English, me. Escola de noite.
     

Share This Page

Loading...