Dismiss Notice
Attention AVForums app / Tapatalk users
Sadly GDPR means that, from 25th, we can no longer offer access to AVForums via the branded app or Tapatalk.
Click here for more information.

AV32DP shutting down.... "Self Test" ?

Discussion in 'TAG McLaren Audio Owners' Forum' started by RickS, May 7, 2005.

  1. RickS

    RickS
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2004
    Messages:
    16
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    3
    Location:
    AB,Canada
    Ratings:
    +1
    Hi,
    Well, last night while watching a movie my AV32DP cycled the power on and off about 5 times. Sometimes it would come back on and other times shut right down. :eek:

    I unplugged the main power and tried it this morning.....same thing. Any suggestions would be greatly appreciated. :lease:

    Rick
     
  2. liam_b

    liam_b
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2002
    Messages:
    390
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Location:
    Wilds of north Leicestershire
    Ratings:
    +25
    Rick, it will need to be repaired, it is a problem with the power supply, I had these symptoms along with some error codes, thankfully IAG do know how to fix this. You can expect it to take 3-4 weeks from when they get your unit.
     
  3. RickS

    RickS
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2004
    Messages:
    16
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    3
    Location:
    AB,Canada
    Ratings:
    +1
    liam_b,

    Thanks for the reply! Well, I 'll have to get my AV32R-EX SP out of storage. If you don't mind me asking? How much did the repair set you back? I know the shipping from Canada and back is around $400.00 cdn. :eek:

    Rick
     
  4. liam_b

    liam_b
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2002
    Messages:
    390
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Location:
    Wilds of north Leicestershire
    Ratings:
    +25
    Rick, sorry I no idea of the cost of repair as my DP was 2 weeks old when it failed so was covered by factory warranty. I'm sure IAG will be able to give you a guide figure if you call/email the helpdesk.
     
  5. lenny

    lenny
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2004
    Messages:
    435
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Paris
    Ratings:
    +6
    Rick,

    is your unit supplied through an UPS? I got the same problems when the voltage on the power supply fluctuates of about +/-10v (on a base line of 230V AC).

    May be your unit does not need to come back to the factory...

    Regards,

    Lenny
     
  6. RickS

    RickS
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2004
    Messages:
    16
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    3
    Location:
    AB,Canada
    Ratings:
    +1
    Lenny,

    I don't use a UPS. But, have constant 118 volts from a dedicated power control center.

    Rick
     

Share This Page

Loading...
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice