1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

AV32DP shutting down.... "Self Test" ?

Discussion in 'TAG McLaren Audio Owners' Forum' started by RickS, May 7, 2005.

  1. RickS

    RickS
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2004
    Messages:
    16
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    3
    Location:
    AB,Canada
    Ratings:
    +1
    Hi,
    Well, last night while watching a movie my AV32DP cycled the power on and off about 5 times. Sometimes it would come back on and other times shut right down. :eek:

    I unplugged the main power and tried it this morning.....same thing. Any suggestions would be greatly appreciated. :lease:

    Rick
     
  2. liam_b

    liam_b
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2002
    Messages:
    390
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Location:
    Wilds of north Leicestershire
    Ratings:
    +25
    Rick, it will need to be repaired, it is a problem with the power supply, I had these symptoms along with some error codes, thankfully IAG do know how to fix this. You can expect it to take 3-4 weeks from when they get your unit.
     
  3. RickS

    RickS
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2004
    Messages:
    16
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    3
    Location:
    AB,Canada
    Ratings:
    +1
    liam_b,

    Thanks for the reply! Well, I 'll have to get my AV32R-EX SP out of storage. If you don't mind me asking? How much did the repair set you back? I know the shipping from Canada and back is around $400.00 cdn. :eek:

    Rick
     
  4. liam_b

    liam_b
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2002
    Messages:
    390
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Location:
    Wilds of north Leicestershire
    Ratings:
    +25
    Rick, sorry I no idea of the cost of repair as my DP was 2 weeks old when it failed so was covered by factory warranty. I'm sure IAG will be able to give you a guide figure if you call/email the helpdesk.
     
  5. lenny

    lenny
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2004
    Messages:
    429
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Paris
    Ratings:
    +6
    Rick,

    is your unit supplied through an UPS? I got the same problems when the voltage on the power supply fluctuates of about +/-10v (on a base line of 230V AC).

    May be your unit does not need to come back to the factory...

    Regards,

    Lenny
     
  6. RickS

    RickS
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2004
    Messages:
    16
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    3
    Location:
    AB,Canada
    Ratings:
    +1
    Lenny,

    I don't use a UPS. But, have constant 118 volts from a dedicated power control center.

    Rick
     

Share This Page

Loading...