1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

AV32 won't show DTS logo in display

Discussion in 'TAG McLaren Audio Owners' Forum' started by Jens_Vester, Dec 23, 2004.

  1. Jens_Vester

    Jens_Vester
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    :lease:
    My AV32 has stopped recognizing DTS encoded DVD's. !??

    With my Rotel DVD-1080 set to DTS 5.1 but for some reason does the AV32 choose to light the Dolby Digital logo on the display instead of teh DTS logo.

    Sound is actually OK, but I'm wondering if the AV32 is decoding DTS and just misinforms that its Dolby Digital......

    More info:
    # AV32 SW ver. 3.80
    # Coax Cable connection between DVD & AV32
    # 48 KHz input set to "Multi Format"
    # Tested with Eagles Hell Frezers.. etc.

    Somebody please advise
     
  2. Kenny Glasgow

    Kenny Glasgow
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2004
    Messages:
    3,346
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    Livingston, Scotland
    Ratings:
    +225
    Jens

    Do you have any discs that DON'T have the DD track on it to test the DTS signal is getting thru?
     
  3. Stevesky

    Stevesky
    Active Member

    Joined:
    May 13, 2004
    Messages:
    454
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +13
    Not conviced this is an AVP problem as the AV32 can only decode what it's given. If it shows DD and audio is coming out then the DVD player really is giving it Dolby Digital encoded streams.

    Sounds to me that the DVD player has got itself a bit confused. Go into the setup of the DVD and make sure that the Digital Output Mode is set to "Stream/PCM". After setting it and exiting the setup a mains power cycle of the player probably wouldn't go a miss either!
     
  4. Kenny Glasgow

    Kenny Glasgow
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2004
    Messages:
    3,346
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    Livingston, Scotland
    Ratings:
    +225
    Good point Stevesky :thumbsup:

    Jens, does your DVD's remote control have an audio button that you can toggle whilst a disc is playing? I have never actually tried this myself, but it may work..............
     
  5. Jens_Vester

    Jens_Vester
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0

    You were absolutely right. Output on the Rotel was DD/PCM and not Stream/PCM. Now is shows DTS again because is't feeded with DTS.. :oops: ..

    Thank you for the X-Mas present :clap: all the best from Denmark...
     
  6. GrahamMG

    GrahamMG
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    May 8, 2004
    Messages:
    4,449
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    UK
    Ratings:
    +192
    I'm curious, as far as I know the Eagles hell freezes over disk is only PCM 2 channel or DTS, no DD5.1, anyone got a disk with DD5.1?
     
  7. Kenny Glasgow

    Kenny Glasgow
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2004
    Messages:
    3,346
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    Livingston, Scotland
    Ratings:
    +225
    Graham

    I have the R1 version and as you say it's DTS or PCM
     

Share This Page

Loading...