1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

AV sales promo w/tuner box

Discussion in 'Plasma TVs' started by Supersonic72, Feb 10, 2005.

  1. Supersonic72

    Supersonic72
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2005
    Messages:
    244
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Ratings:
    +1
    I see that AV sales are selling the 7-series Panny with the infamous
    tuner box...

    Looks a good deal, but i read it being slated a bit on here...why???

    Sounds like all the cards, scart, etc rolled into one....whats the catch??
     
  2. MAW

    MAW
    Banned

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2002
    Messages:
    14,082
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Nr Dorking
    Ratings:
    +412
    It's pants, that's the catch. Expensive pants, and it disables everything else on the screen as soon as youconnect the cable. There are far better cheaper ways of achieving everything except teletext.
     
  3. hornydragon

    hornydragon
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2001
    Messages:
    28,293
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Somewhere near the M4 most of the time......
    Ratings:
    +1,215
    Unless it is free..........they tuner used to weigh in at £600i think it is is £200 then its better value but still limited as it disables the built in VGA and SLOTS so No DVi or HDMI with tuner in..............
     
  4. Supersonic72

    Supersonic72
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2005
    Messages:
    244
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Ratings:
    +1
    The box is free...Too good to be true, or not??

    http://www.av-sales.com/plasma/html/panasonic_th-42pw7b_plasma.html

    To be fair, for a bundle price of £1392 with it included, its cheaper
    than buying the screen on its own then spending £100 on a scart
    board and another £150 or so on a component board...

    Unless there is some PQ issue, whats 'pants' about the box...

    Someone im sure can elaborate on its 'pants' -ness.....
     
  5. hornydragon

    hornydragon
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2001
    Messages:
    28,293
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Somewhere near the M4 most of the time......
    Ratings:
    +1,215
    Pantsness if functionality more than PQ ( scart is OK component alright) Bloody cheap tho..............CRumbs....... they are really taking the Fight to RS!!!
     
  6. MAW

    MAW
    Banned

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2002
    Messages:
    14,082
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Nr Dorking
    Ratings:
    +412
    Get them to include a video card too, pay whatever it costs, then sell the tuner on fleabay... PQ is poor, Horny the inputs are pants compared to direct to the screen. It's for old ladies, the tuner box. But then even my mum might comment the text was fuzzy!
     
  7. hornydragon

    hornydragon
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2001
    Messages:
    28,293
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Somewhere near the M4 most of the time......
    Ratings:
    +1,215
  8. w3dal

    w3dal
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2002
    Messages:
    4,919
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Chelmsford, Essex
    Ratings:
    +543
    Wouldnt be any good then to run my Sky box and DVD which are both RGB Scart??

    man the price is good

    I just dont know whether to take the plunge or not!!!!!

    Dal
     
  9. zest

    zest
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2005
    Messages:
    147
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    kenilworth warwickshire
    Ratings:
    +0
    is this a better way of connection than a quintro + box?
     
  10. hornydragon

    hornydragon
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2001
    Messages:
    28,293
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Somewhere near the M4 most of the time......
    Ratings:
    +1,215
    i would say better than a Quintro and scart board...HEll at that price buyit..if you dont like it you can buy input cards from AV-sales later and Ebay the tuner unit.......(AS you have bought the panel from them there should be no problem buying component cards etc later)

    For a first system it is ideal ass you can fully expand it.... I guess Panasonic are trying to shift all the tuners before 8 series comes out.... will 8 series have a tuner option at all????
    Hmmmm the possibilities are endless
     
  11. w3dal

    w3dal
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2002
    Messages:
    4,919
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Chelmsford, Essex
    Ratings:
    +543
    That way i would just need to buy a wall bracket i assume the av sales one that they give away for free on the other PW7 deals will do the job?

    Dal

    now off to look at my finances..................

    Although i have never used my credit card before, looks like this could be the first purchase on it!
     
  12. hornydragon

    hornydragon
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2001
    Messages:
    28,293
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Somewhere near the M4 most of the time......
    Ratings:
    +1,215
    dal RS100 do one for £69 but ring AV-sales and ask what deal they can do as you are a forum member...........saves on postage etc and the RS £69 unit doesnt come with proper spacers and nylon washers that AV-sales one does...
     
  13. w3dal

    w3dal
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2002
    Messages:
    4,919
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Chelmsford, Essex
    Ratings:
    +543

    Thanks for the info would rather get it all from one place. My bro wants my Wega screen so i think im almost about there.

    Looks like i wont have any :beer: money for a while. think its worth it.

    I assume this deal will be on for a while (week or so)

    Dal
     
  14. zest

    zest
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2005
    Messages:
    147
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    kenilworth warwickshire
    Ratings:
    +0
    am i right in saying that once the sky + remote is programmed it will control the lot? the idea of a js or quintro box put me off a pw7! this appears to be the answer!!
     
  15. hornydragon

    hornydragon
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2001
    Messages:
    28,293
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Somewhere near the M4 most of the time......
    Ratings:
    +1,215
    i think it will but a Harmony H655 will be so much better than a sky+ remote.
    Dal no idea mate best ring them and get a deposit on one!
     
  16. zest

    zest
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2005
    Messages:
    147
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    kenilworth warwickshire
    Ratings:
    +0
    called av sales they have 40 units left, according to the nice sales lady they are selling like hot cakes!!!
     
  17. zest

    zest
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2005
    Messages:
    147
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    kenilworth warwickshire
    Ratings:
    +0
    also buy now pay 6 months later! Mmmmmmmmmmmmmmmmmmm
     
  18. jtorry

    jtorry
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2001
    Messages:
    520
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +1
    With the correct video board will this plasma be compatible with HD SKY?
     
  19. hornydragon

    hornydragon
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2001
    Messages:
    28,293
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Somewhere near the M4 most of the time......
    Ratings:
    +1,215
    not without an a extra box (scaler to do FRC or an HDCP remover) but best PQ you can buy for £2k
     
  20. jtorry

    jtorry
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2001
    Messages:
    520
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +1
    so you cant just buy an HDMI video board?
     
  21. hornydragon

    hornydragon
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2001
    Messages:
    28,293
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Somewhere near the M4 most of the time......
    Ratings:
    +1,215
    you can buy the HDMI board (from AV-sales and few selected retailers) but it doesnt support 720p@50HZ that sky will broadcast (will support 480p@60Hz, 576p@50Hz, 720p@60Hz and others........)
     
  22. zest

    zest
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2005
    Messages:
    147
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    kenilworth warwickshire
    Ratings:
    +0
    skys hd service will take years to develop anyway, it may start next year but most of its material will still be SD? i am no techy but pretty sure hd content needs to be filmed with a high def camera? the bbc have only just started to do this, only new programs will be hd, unless its American. (might be wrong though)
     
  23. Supersonic72

    Supersonic72
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2005
    Messages:
    244
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Ratings:
    +1
    Whats unusual is, and i guess its just a website update issue, is that
    the deal for £1392 says 'del can be bought seperatly' and then it
    shows the older deal running for £1524, I dont get it?

    Also, no mention of colour choice on the £1392 deal, but i guess thats
    just taken as read that its charcoal or silver finish?
     
  24. plasmosis

    plasmosis
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2005
    Messages:
    68
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    london
    Ratings:
    +0
    Was keen on black but just got a reply from Alastair that they cant swap it for the black panel :(

    Now time to decide whether to give up on the colour scheme... for a good deal...

    Just quick query to confirm... the pw7 cant accept component via vga but will accept scart sources via the js tech rgb vga right?
     
  25. Drd

    Drd
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2005
    Messages:
    1,817
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Location:
    Approaching the doghouse at great speed
    Ratings:
    +246
    I thought the PW7 was available in any colour you want,as long as it's silver.

    Regards
    Ian
     
  26. w3dal

    w3dal
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2002
    Messages:
    4,919
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Chelmsford, Essex
    Ratings:
    +543

    Is this a Def???

    Can anyone else confirm this??

    Thanks

    Dal
     
  27. hornydragon

    hornydragon
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2001
    Messages:
    28,293
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Somewhere near the M4 most of the time......
    Ratings:
    +1,215
    PW7 is consumer and only comes in silver PWD7 is commercail and you get a colour choice....this deal is on consumer units only JS RGB>VGA works fine (not with tuner attached tho) the builtin VGA is diabled by the tuner box....Additonal VGA boards can accept both RGBHV RGBS and YUV
     
  28. zest

    zest
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2005
    Messages:
    147
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    kenilworth warwickshire
    Ratings:
    +0
    yes def phone them!!!!
     
  29. plasmosis

    plasmosis
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2005
    Messages:
    68
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    london
    Ratings:
    +0
    thanks for the confirmation HD. aesthetics or value for money..hmm
     
  30. Supersonic72

    Supersonic72
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2005
    Messages:
    244
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Ratings:
    +1
    Pity the tuner box disables other boards...

    It must be clever...sending some signal to shut off the internals...

    it'd be nice to have a 2nd VGA input for my PC to go straight into...Buggeraton!
     

Share This Page

Loading...