1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

AV Receiver setup questions.

Discussion in 'AV Receivers & Amplifiers' started by bulldog, Feb 23, 2002.

  1. bulldog

    bulldog
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Hi I`ve just bought a Denon AVR-1802 AV receiver and as a newbie I`m a bit confused as to the best way to connect everything up.


    I have the following setup:

    Toshiba dvd - (connected to amp via s-video & digital coax cable)

    JVC Video recorder - (scart output to itv digi box )

    Toshiba 28" TV - (scart inputs from digibox & ps2. S-video input from av receiver)

    Pioneer itv digital box - (scart output to TV scart input)

    Playstation 2 - (output to scart on TV)


    As it is, the system is all running fine. But I want to appriciate the sound of the video,digi box and playstation through the amp. Now I could run most of that individually through the av receiver (I think!) but what would the advantages of that?

    I`m thinking all I need to really do is run a couple of phono`s from the back of the tv into the amp and that`ll cator for everything. Any tips?

    heres a good photo of the back of the 1802 so you know what I have to play with.
    http://www.avland.co.uk/denon/avr1802/rearlrg.jpg

    And any links to good home cinema setup guides would be helpful too.

    thanks alot
     
  2. bobones

    bobones
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2002
    Messages:
    453
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +7
    Toshiba tvs have a good audio pass-through stage so just connect a pair of phonos to the monitor audio out on the tv (not the variable out) to the analogue tv input on the amp and connect the dvd player to the amp's tv digital in. The digital signal will take precedence over the analogue so you won't have to do any switching at the amp.

    I have a scart with 2 additional audio phonos that connects my vcr to the tv and vcr audio to the amp. There is no discernable difference between the quality of audio with the direct vcr connection and the tv pass-through.
     
  3. pointon

    pointon
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2001
    Messages:
    1,381
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Right behind you!!!
    Ratings:
    +3
    What inputs and outputs does everything have? How many scarts on the TV, DVD, VCR, Digibox? How many are RGB compatible? The TV and DVD being Tosh, do they have component inputs/outputs?
     
  4. lynx

    lynx
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2002
    Messages:
    4,633
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    It always rains.
    Ratings:
    +301
    Why not take your s-vid connection straight to the tv?Or use an rgb enabled scart?
     
  5. bulldog

    bulldog
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    ok here goes.
    The tv is about 10 years old it has:
    Scart 1 - audio visual in/out - rgb function
    Scart 2 - audio visual in (unused)
    S-video
    4 sets of phono sockets, combination of audio and video in/out.
    most unused

    Itv digibox:
    scart to TV
    scart to vcr
    left/right phono sockets (unused)

    VCR
    Scart audio/video
    phonos (left/right) audio in (unused)
    phonos (left/right) audio out (unused)

    PS2
    S-video out + 2 phonos for audio
    Does have an digital optical output (unused)


    hope thats enough info.

    thanks
     
  6. bulldog

    bulldog
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Lynx,

    The s-video connection does go straight into the tv from the amp.


    thanks
     
  7. bulldog

    bulldog
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Thats ok then.

    Currently the dvd s-video goes into the amp and then another s-video goes to the tv. Would it be advisable just to go straight from the dvd to the tv with the s-video as I dont have any other video sources going into the amp.

    thanks
     
  8. lynx

    lynx
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2002
    Messages:
    4,633
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    It always rains.
    Ratings:
    +301
    Why are you feeding this through the amp in the first place, since the amp only passes it through and does not process.It seems an over complication as the amp is in no way enhancing the video signal. (hope thats clear) :)
     
  9. Ian J

    Ian J
    Banned

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2001
    Messages:
    25,528
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Ratings:
    +4,906
    The only advantage in running the DVD s-video cable via the amp is if you also connect up the PS2 through the amp as well.

    Presumably your amp has front sockets so if you connect the PS2 to the front sockets of the amp you can use the s-video connection on the TV for moth sources.
     
  10. bulldog

    bulldog
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Yes I understand that, but I was setting it up for video switching between my various inputs ie vcr, digibox, ps2. But then I started to realise was it necessary to do this. Because it would mean buying more cables. I dont see the point in video switching if my tv has enough video inputs anyway.
     
  11. bob007

    bob007
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    How about:

    DVD AV1 > TV AV1 ...RGB
    DIGIBOX AV1 > DVD AV2...RGB LOOP
    DIGIBOX AV2 > VIDEO AV2
    VIDEO AV1 > TV AV2

    Then PS2 > S-VIDEO

    Audio one set of phonos to the AMP from the TV, or you can link each component individually if you wish.
     
  12. bobones

    bobones
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2002
    Messages:
    453
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +7
    Yeah, most people don't bother with video switching on the amp. Better to go direct to tv and get the benifit of scart auto-switching, especially if your tv supports rgb or component inputs (better than s-video). I would only connect video to amp for on-sreen menus or if I ran out of inputs on the tv.
     
  13. ashearer

    ashearer
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2002
    Messages:
    244
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Binfield, Berkshire
    Ratings:
    +1
    I have just been through a similar process with my 3802. I bought all required leads to do audio and video through the amp but after much experimenting I ended up with the following:

    Digibox to DVD via Scart
    DVD to TV RGB Scart
    DVD to Amp Digital Co-ax
    Video to TV S-Video Scart
    TV to Amp via phono
    Amp to TV S-Video to Scart (this is only used for on-screen set-up of the amp)
    I use the S-Video input on the TV for PS2 although that spends most of it's time hooked up to another TV anyway....
     
  14. andyk

    andyk
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2001
    Messages:
    767
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    Location:
    North Yorkshire
    Ratings:
    +167
    why the tv to amp phono connection?
    wouldn't you be better off running all of your components audio to the amp directly?
     
  15. ashearer

    ashearer
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2002
    Messages:
    244
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Binfield, Berkshire
    Ratings:
    +1
    That's what I thought! I tried both ways and I genuinely couldn't tell the difference so I thought I would save two sets of cables. I guess it would be different if the digibox or video had a digital output but they don't.
     
  16. Doubledoom

    Doubledoom
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Why?

    With multiple connections to the amp, you need to switch audio sources. Having the one from the tv to the amp means you don't have to switch audio sources (apart from when using a digital audio source).

    Only if the audio passthrough is not of high quality, would you need to connect up directly from each source.
     
  17. Ian J

    Ian J
    Banned

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2001
    Messages:
    25,528
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Ratings:
    +4,906
    I have a JVC television which is particularly poor at audio from TV output sockets so have to connect each source to the amp.

    My previous Panasonic TV was not like that and neither are Toshiba TV's but us JVC owners have to fork out for extra cables.
     
  18. ashearer

    ashearer
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2002
    Messages:
    244
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Binfield, Berkshire
    Ratings:
    +1
    I have a Panasonic TV with DTS and the audio pass-through is good. Like I said, I tried both ways and my ears couldn't tell the difference. With the amount of grief I get about the wiring in the lounge, losing two sets of phonos was welcome!
     

Share This Page

Loading...