AV problem with sky and Xbox live

Discussion in 'Sky Digital TV Forum' started by rawowl, Apr 5, 2004.

  1. rawowl

    rawowl
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2004
    Messages:
    23
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Just had sky + installed . I already have XBOX live through AV but now the engineer has installed Sky + on AV so when both are switched on sky is showing but no XBOX Is there anyway I can have the option to view both . Im when it comes to technical things like this.

    Sky + looks pretty good by the way
     
  2. Starburst

    Starburst
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2000
    Messages:
    17,842
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Ilkeston
    Ratings:
    +975
    Not sure what you mean.
    You want both the SKY+ and Xbox to be displayed on the TV at the same time?

    I would have thought if the SKY+ was in standby then the Xbox output would be displayed by the TV if there is only a single AV input. Doesn't the TV have two or more scart inputs or additional s-video or component inputs?
     
  3. rawowl

    rawowl
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2004
    Messages:
    23
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Cheers Starburst . Yeh when I put sky on standby I can view the xbox. Am I damaging my digibox in any way by putting it on standby quite often ??
     
  4. gtg60

    gtg60
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2003
    Messages:
    387
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Location:
    Ireland
    Ratings:
    +36
    If you get your hands on an Xbox RGB scart and connect it into the spare scart socket on the Sky+ box, when you switch on the Xbox it will be displayed on the TV, this means you don't have to be turning on and off your Sky+ (which may or may not be good for it, long story), and once you turn it off you will revert to Sky+.

    Keith
     
  5. rawowl

    rawowl
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2004
    Messages:
    23
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Ok , so at the moment my xbox scart is in the Sky box, If I get an xbox rgb scart and connect it to the slot where my existing xbox scart is , it will override the sky + ???

    my brain is hurting :)
     
  6. gtg60

    gtg60
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2003
    Messages:
    387
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Location:
    Ireland
    Ratings:
    +36
    You have the standard one with the 3 (red, yellow, white) leads going into it right?
    Well the 'proper' RGB will tell the Sky+ box to display the Xbox signal instead of it's own, very handy and you'll see a marked improvement in picture quality from the Xbox too :smashin:

    Keith
     
  7. rawowl

    rawowl
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2004
    Messages:
    23
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    ordered it from amazon for £8 including p&p . cheers

    Check out my new thread for a new problem . :(
     
  8. Starburst

    Starburst
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2000
    Messages:
    17,842
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Ilkeston
    Ratings:
    +975

    No worries about having SKY+ being put in and out of standby, the only practical difference between the two states is that in standby the video/audio outputs are shutoff hence the ability to use the xbox:)
     

Share This Page

Loading...