AV problem with sky and Xbox live

Discussion in 'Sky Digital TV Forum' started by rawowl, Apr 5, 2004.

  1. rawowl

    rawowl
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2004
    Messages:
    23
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Just had sky + installed . I already have XBOX live through AV but now the engineer has installed Sky + on AV so when both are switched on sky is showing but no XBOX Is there anyway I can have the option to view both . Im when it comes to technical things like this.

    Sky + looks pretty good by the way
     
  2. Starburst

    Starburst
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2000
    Messages:
    17,846
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Ilkeston
    Ratings:
    +975
    Not sure what you mean.
    You want both the SKY+ and Xbox to be displayed on the TV at the same time?

    I would have thought if the SKY+ was in standby then the Xbox output would be displayed by the TV if there is only a single AV input. Doesn't the TV have two or more scart inputs or additional s-video or component inputs?
     
  3. rawowl

    rawowl
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2004
    Messages:
    23
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Cheers Starburst . Yeh when I put sky on standby I can view the xbox. Am I damaging my digibox in any way by putting it on standby quite often ??
     
  4. gtg60

    gtg60
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2003
    Messages:
    387
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Location:
    Ireland
    Ratings:
    +36
    If you get your hands on an Xbox RGB scart and connect it into the spare scart socket on the Sky+ box, when you switch on the Xbox it will be displayed on the TV, this means you don't have to be turning on and off your Sky+ (which may or may not be good for it, long story), and once you turn it off you will revert to Sky+.

    Keith
     
  5. rawowl

    rawowl
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2004
    Messages:
    23
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Ok , so at the moment my xbox scart is in the Sky box, If I get an xbox rgb scart and connect it to the slot where my existing xbox scart is , it will override the sky + ???

    my brain is hurting :)
     
  6. gtg60

    gtg60
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2003
    Messages:
    387
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Location:
    Ireland
    Ratings:
    +36
    You have the standard one with the 3 (red, yellow, white) leads going into it right?
    Well the 'proper' RGB will tell the Sky+ box to display the Xbox signal instead of it's own, very handy and you'll see a marked improvement in picture quality from the Xbox too :smashin:

    Keith
     
  7. rawowl

    rawowl
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2004
    Messages:
    23
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    ordered it from amazon for £8 including p&p . cheers

    Check out my new thread for a new problem . :(
     
  8. Starburst

    Starburst
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2000
    Messages:
    17,846
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Ilkeston
    Ratings:
    +975

    No worries about having SKY+ being put in and out of standby, the only practical difference between the two states is that in standby the video/audio outputs are shutoff hence the ability to use the xbox:)
     

Share This Page

Loading...
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice