1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

AV Control centre

Discussion in 'Cables & Switches' started by Andywilliams, Dec 28, 2003.

  1. Andywilliams

    Andywilliams
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2002
    Messages:
    2,078
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    notts.
    Ratings:
    +63
    Hi folks
    Found this unit on play.com you can have 4 scarts-rgb 4 phono 4s-video and 4 optical in to 1 it comes with remote control for easy switching between sources latest technology to prevent loss of signal, the casing is also metal so is quite well built all for 39.99 which seems a steal for what you get.
    Cheers Gonzo. :)
     
  2. Kramer

    Kramer
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Awaiting stock.

    Here.
     
  3. Bassbin

    Bassbin
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2003
    Messages:
    2,395
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    Leicester
    Ratings:
    +56
    Now showing back in stock - anyone tried one out yet?
     
  4. Kevo

    Kevo
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2001
    Messages:
    5,364
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    Manchester
    Ratings:
    +146
    Does it allow for auto widescreen switching?

    Does it auto detect a signal when you turn a device on and return to the previous device when you switch it off?

    If so and pic and sound quality is transparent then this looks better than ny Quintro+ !
     
  5. mickl

    mickl
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2002
    Messages:
    1,268
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Ratings:
    +28
    my order arrived today. Not opened it yet but the parcel is HUUUGGGEE!! Way bigger than what I was expecting. The box is about the size of a full size hifi seperates component but slimmer. Weighs a bit too.

    will post first impressions later on.
     
  6. gedo

    gedo
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Let us know how you get on with this as it looks a promising piece of kit.
     
  7. mickl

    mickl
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2002
    Messages:
    1,268
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Ratings:
    +28
    got the thing installed. It's as wide as my Tosh SD900E player, about 3inches shorter in depth and about 2.5inches high. It wouldn't look out of place on a systems rack.

    very solidly built with a full matt black metal case and chassis. Has 2 silver buttons either side of the front for power and input select. Also has Nice funky little remote control to select the inputs. Has red, green and blue LEDs to show power and input select.

    No picture or sound loss as far as I can determine. Comes with scart, stereo phono and SVhs leads. Every input has an optical input too.

    Bargain for £40 and much better looking than the quintro.

    Have a pic if someone is willing to host for me :)
     
  8. BigAde

    BigAde
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2002
    Messages:
    964
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    East Sussex
    Ratings:
    +23
    Sounds good... my Quintro+ might be going back then!
    I had noticed picture degradation while using the Quintro+ if more than one source is powererd on at a time. So if this one is better built, cheaper and better quality it sounds like you can't lose. :clap:

    Any downsides?
     
  9. mickl

    mickl
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2002
    Messages:
    1,268
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Ratings:
    +28
    only minor glitch was when Tivo was connected to one of the sockets, it kept switching the TV screenmode from wide to smart and back again every couple of secs. Used a different socket for the TIVO and the DVD for that one and everything is fine.
     
  10. BigAde

    BigAde
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2002
    Messages:
    964
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    East Sussex
    Ratings:
    +23
    Also, I suppose you won't be able to 'lock' one of the inputs for VHS recording purposes (unlike the Quintro+). Mind you, the only source I'm likely to want to record from is the freeview box, so I can simply connect that directly to the second SCART on the video....

    Quintro+ is definitely going back!
     
  11. mickl

    mickl
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2002
    Messages:
    1,268
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Ratings:
    +28
    not sure how you mean by lock an input. the box doesn't autoswitch between sources, you have to manually select the input source.
     
  12. Kevo

    Kevo
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2001
    Messages:
    5,364
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    Manchester
    Ratings:
    +146
    Does it auto detect a source when you turn a device on and revert back to previous when you turn a device off like the Quintro+ ?
     
  13. Kevo

    Kevo
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2001
    Messages:
    5,364
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    Manchester
    Ratings:
    +146
    Thanks, i'll stick with my Quintro. Once you get used to autoswitching you can't do without it!
     
  14. mickl

    mickl
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2002
    Messages:
    1,268
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Ratings:
    +28
    I have a pronto remote. I've set it up so that the box will switch whenever I select the appropriate device on the remote.
     
  15. WeirdFish

    WeirdFish
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2003
    Messages:
    881
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Hadleigh, Essex
    Ratings:
    +15
    Does it support rgb both in & out on any of the scarts?
     
  16. mickl

    mickl
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2002
    Messages:
    1,268
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Ratings:
    +28
    full RGB in and out on all scarts. Does do signal conversion though ie if you want a composite signal output, you have to feed in a composite input, it won't take it from the scart socket
     
  17. BigAde

    BigAde
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2002
    Messages:
    964
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    East Sussex
    Ratings:
    +23

    Agreed. Had just assumed it did autoswitching! Seems a rather poor oversight from an otherwise excellent spec. I guess Quintro+ is staying until I find a worthy replacement.
     
  18. CARLOS

    CARLOS
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2001
    Messages:
    5,996
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    WEST MIDLANDS
    Ratings:
    +1,224
    Are you sure as this would be very hard to implement ?

    I`m using a Quintro+ which has RGB out on the TV scart and also RGB out on the first Video scart which is really useful to be able to record to my DMRE100 in RGB.

    Cheers
     
  19. mickl

    mickl
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2002
    Messages:
    1,268
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Ratings:
    +28
    sorry I meant full RGB inputs from all input sockets and RGB ouput from the AV out
     
  20. WeirdFish

    WeirdFish
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2003
    Messages:
    881
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Hadleigh, Essex
    Ratings:
    +15
    Thats the problem tho, you can record onto disc in rgb but you cant play it back in rgb. One of the reasons i returned my quintro+, that and it didnt work properly:(
     
  21. CARLOS

    CARLOS
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2001
    Messages:
    5,996
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    WEST MIDLANDS
    Ratings:
    +1,224
    :confused: Why couldn`t you play back in RGB ?
     
  22. Jason

    Jason
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2002
    Messages:
    741
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Location:
    Luton, Bedfordshire
    Ratings:
    +29
    Hi, if I plug in a source via scart can I output the sound via the L and R phono outputs on the Control Centre?

    Cheers, Jason
     
  23. CARLOS

    CARLOS
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2001
    Messages:
    5,996
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    WEST MIDLANDS
    Ratings:
    +1,224

    Yes :)
     
  24. mickl

    mickl
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2002
    Messages:
    1,268
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Ratings:
    +28
    no you can't. it doesn't do signal conversions. it only outputs what you input ie scart input to scart ouput, stereo phono input to stereo phono output, etc. You can have for example scart input to s-video output.
     
  25. Liam @ Prog AV

    Liam @ Prog AV
    Well-known Member AVForums Sponsor

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2002
    Messages:
    8,498
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Kent
    Ratings:
    +827
    RGB in and out is easy, the only addition to be made from an RGB IN only socket, is to add a composite video OUT. RGB uses the same three R, G & B pins in either direction and just needs the correct composite sync.
     
  26. CARLOS

    CARLOS
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2001
    Messages:
    5,996
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    WEST MIDLANDS
    Ratings:
    +1,224
    :confused: eh

    He`s talking about sound not picture
     
  27. WeirdFish

    WeirdFish
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2003
    Messages:
    881
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Hadleigh, Essex
    Ratings:
    +15

    It might have been a fault as quintro unit wasnt working properly anyway, but I had my dvd recorder connected to it on one of the rgb scarts (an out one i think) and it recorded in rgb fine but when you played it it came out composite. Thinking about it again now, did I need to use two scarts for it, one in one out?
     
  28. CARLOS

    CARLOS
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2001
    Messages:
    5,996
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    WEST MIDLANDS
    Ratings:
    +1,224
    Yeah thats the way mines wired with two scarts.
     
  29. mickl

    mickl
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2002
    Messages:
    1,268
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Ratings:
    +28
    I know what he meant. My explanation wasn't very clear. The manual specifically states that any output signal has to come from a corresponding input signal.

    There, clear as mud :D
     
  30. [Slip]

    [Slip]
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2004
    Messages:
    184
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +3
    I have this unit (Joytech) and really like it, was surprised about the size of it but looks fine in the setup I have.

    The only thing is that the remote doesnt work! Might just be a dud battery, but I have a Kameleon 6.

    I don't suppose anyone has a working remote and a Kameloen and could get me the proper code for this device? Or would know how I can get it?

    Defeats the point of a remote control cos I have to get up to change source! :)
     

Share This Page

Loading...