1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

AV Amps/Receviers with more than 2 Component inputs??

Discussion in 'AV Receivers & Amplifiers' started by nealgs, Feb 3, 2005.

  1. nealgs

    nealgs
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Hi all,

    Are there any of the above available?? currently have a RXV1000RDS which has 2 inputs, but if upgrade DVD player, then will run out of inputs :thumbsdow

    So just wondering what if anything is available

    cheers
    Gary
     
  2. Flimber

    Flimber
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2002
    Messages:
    13,360
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Yorkshire
    Ratings:
    +4,477
    Denon AVR-3805 :)
     
  3. Astaroth

    Astaroth
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2004
    Messages:
    2,247
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    London
    Ratings:
    +95
    and the Denon AVR 2805 - both have 3 inputs and will upscale other (S Video & Composite) inputs to out put in prog scan component
     
  4. nealgs

    nealgs
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    cheers for replies :thumbsup:

    Are they the only two then - anybody else have any more?

    Cheers
    Gary
     
  5. pragmatic

    pragmatic
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2004
    Messages:
    12,120
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    133
    Ratings:
    +1,678
    Yammy 1500 and 2500 (i know the latter certainly does)
     
  6. Astaroth

    Astaroth
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2004
    Messages:
    2,247
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    London
    Ratings:
    +95
    I would imagine most brands will have nealgs once you hit a certain price level & newish model.

    I must admit to be a member of the cult of Denon and so I know their models best
     
  7. CrispyXUK

    CrispyXUK
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2003
    Messages:
    3,714
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    71
    Location:
    Land of the Living, Essex
    Ratings:
    +33
    AFAIK the marantz 7500 has 4 inputs
     
  8. Flimber

    Flimber
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2002
    Messages:
    13,360
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Yorkshire
    Ratings:
    +4,477
    It does :)

    As does the Onkyo 1000 (£££'s more). The latest behemoth Denon AVC-A1XV is going to provide six for your four grand.

    External switchers are available with, AFAICT, up to eight iputs but a real value option which would allow anyone to keep their existing amp and have three or four extra component inputs is this little box of tricks (harryo spoted these in a different thread on here). Will be a bit over £100 delivered from the US. It also has four lots of optical/coaxial inputs and stereo audio. Even looks nice :) Would make a good powerbuy item, I reckon.

    HTH,
    Mike.
     
  9. pragmatic

    pragmatic
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2004
    Messages:
    12,120
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    133
    Ratings:
    +1,678
    Pitty it doesn't do optical too, as some things things don't have coax. There is always a optical/coax convert from maplins though, but thats another £30.
     
  10. Flimber

    Flimber
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2002
    Messages:
    13,360
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Yorkshire
    Ratings:
    +4,477
    The Audio Authority has optical inputs just above the coax :)

    Looks ace.

    Mike.
     
  11. Kazman

    Kazman
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2004
    Messages:
    5,252
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    Luton, Bedfordshire
    Ratings:
    +136
    Four inputs eh? Makes me even more excited about picking it up tomorrow :):):) :D
     
  12. pragmatic

    pragmatic
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2004
    Messages:
    12,120
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    133
    Ratings:
    +1,678
    You are indeed correct, got my monitors brightness turned down to far. It was camaflarged with it's blackness :D .
     
  13. nealgs

    nealgs
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Cheers for the info everyone, looks like will have to keep old DVD player as it's gonna cost a fortune for new amp, although the AA unit will cost about $225.25 including shipping - not sure what import and VAT costs would bring it to though - any UK suppliers of this kit or UK equivalents??

    cheers
    Gary
     
  14. Flimber

    Flimber
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2002
    Messages:
    13,360
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Yorkshire
    Ratings:
    +4,477
    nealgs,

    harryo reported in his thread that his AA switcher is costing ~£85 + del + VAT unknown. Shouldn't be much over £110, FWICT.
     
  15. nealgs

    nealgs
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    cheers Flimber,

    just checked and replied to that thread regarding interest in price. Also found that Joe at TMFSolutions does the Zektor switching unit - looks an impressive piece of kit, albeit dearer than the AA model.

    This DVD upgrade is gonna cost some money to do properly - SWMBO ain't gonna like it that's for sure

    Gary
     

Share This Page

Loading...