1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

AV Amp with Component Switching.

Discussion in 'AV Receivers & Amplifiers' started by whiteswan, Nov 13, 2004.

  1. whiteswan

    whiteswan
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2002
    Messages:
    867
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Location:
    Oldham
    Ratings:
    +38
    Hi

    What is the cheapest av amp with component switching (ie i can put say 2 component devices into the amp and take 1 component out to a display) - also do any have scart inputs/outputs as well?

    Which do u recommend?

    Thanks

    Dave, Oldham.
     
  2. pragmatic

    pragmatic
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2004
    Messages:
    12,120
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    133
    Ratings:
    +1,678
    The only amps with Scart in are expensive marantz, but they only have one in one out and no component. So i'm not sure what the point of it is really.
     
  3. whiteswan

    whiteswan
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2002
    Messages:
    867
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Location:
    Oldham
    Ratings:
    +38
    Okay forget about the scart - what about component?

    Dave
     
  4. Mandel

    Mandel
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    My Yamaha HTR-5640 (aka RX-V640) has two component inputs and one component output as do most on this range. I got mine at £180 on special offer and I'm sure you can pick up a 440/450 for under £200 no problem.
     
  5. Dfour

    Dfour
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2004
    Messages:
    3,998
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    71
    Location:
    Bracknell
    Ratings:
    +85
    I take it you only want componant switching and not up conversion IE. s-vhs to componant?? Look at richer sounds for good prices on the Yamaha 640.
     
  6. whiteswan

    whiteswan
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2002
    Messages:
    867
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Location:
    Oldham
    Ratings:
    +38
    Aha now up conversion sounds good...........cheapest available?

    Dave
     
  7. clarky78

    clarky78
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2004
    Messages:
    1,830
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    Nottingham
    Ratings:
    +37
    my yamaha 750se does video upconversion to component level. Available from around £400 quid if you shop about. Sounds cracking too :) :)
     
  8. whiteswan

    whiteswan
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2002
    Messages:
    867
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Location:
    Oldham
    Ratings:
    +38
    Been looking at that Clark - found it for £350.00 delivered online.........if the component in has prog scan - I assume u dont lose this?

    Also how many svideo in - component in etc?

    Thanks

    Dave, Oldham.
     
  9. Dfour

    Dfour
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2004
    Messages:
    3,998
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    71
    Location:
    Bracknell
    Ratings:
    +85
    Have a look at www.avland.co.uk as they have the most thurough list of the componants on amps than most retailers or alternativly look at the yamaha website for the info. I also believe the denon 2105 also has up conversion.
     
  10. clarky78

    clarky78
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2004
    Messages:
    1,830
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    Nottingham
    Ratings:
    +37
    2105 has up conversion, but only to s-video i believe. 2805 has component up.

    As fpr the progressive scan, i can't say as at the moment i dont use the component switching, but i see no reason why you should lose it.
     

Share This Page

Loading...