1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

AV AMP with 2 Sets of Component Outs ?

Discussion in 'AV Receivers & Amplifiers' started by loonatic, Mar 28, 2003.

  1. loonatic

    loonatic
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2003
    Messages:
    1,877
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    41
    Location:
    Springwell Village, Gateshead
    Ratings:
    +16
    Does anyone know if anyone makes an amp with at least 2, preferably 3, component inputs and 2 outputs - either selective or both active ?

    The reason I ask is that I'd like to connect my equipment - DVD, Sky+ - to both my Plasma and my PJ.

    If not does anyone have any other options.

    Cheers, Lee
     
  2. Jase

    Jase
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2001
    Messages:
    9,407
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    South Coast
    Ratings:
    +856
    Hi

    The Denon A1SR, A1SE and A11SR all have three sets of Component Inputs and one set of Component Outputs. All with video switching between sources.

    The 3802 also has two sets of inputs and one output. As does the newer 3803 but its are assignable.
     
  3. Flimber

    Flimber
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2002
    Messages:
    13,362
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Yorkshire
    Ratings:
    +4,477
    Bloke wants two on the way out, Jase. Possibly, some funky US pre-amp has this. Else, a splitter of some sort.

    Mike.
     
  4. Jase

    Jase
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2001
    Messages:
    9,407
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    South Coast
    Ratings:
    +856
    Oops!:eek: Need some coffee, not awake yet. :laugh: Don´t know of any that have two outputs, must be a splitter available somewhere.:confused:
     
  5. Jase

    Jase
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2001
    Messages:
    9,407
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    South Coast
    Ratings:
    +856
  6. Flimber

    Flimber
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2002
    Messages:
    13,362
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Yorkshire
    Ratings:
    +4,477
    If someone was happy to halve their signal like that then RCA splitters at the amp outlets would do the trick too :D

    Purists :thumbsdow

    Mike.
     
  7. Jase

    Jase
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2001
    Messages:
    9,407
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    South Coast
    Ratings:
    +856
    All part of the fun of experimentation.:laugh:
     
  8. John Dawson

    John Dawson
    Member

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2001
    Messages:
    852
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    43
    Location:
    Cambridge, UK
    Ratings:
    +112
    You will not be able to use a splitter cable on the video outputs as each display device is 75 ohms and two in parallel makes 37.5 ohms, halving all video amplitudes. I am pretty sure that will be too much to correct downstream with the contrast controls on the displays.

    If you want two sets of video outputs you will need to buy some kind of active box to do this if there is any such thing outside the realms of professional video equipment.

    HTH.

    John Dawson (Arcam)
     
  9. JGM

    JGM
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2002
    Messages:
    911
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    Location:
    Alderley Edge
    Ratings:
    +199
    One solution is to add a Quadscan Pro. This has two sets of component inputs but the second set can be assigned as an output pass-through of the first set. I presume the Centerstage does similarly.

    Hence you could have the scaled output to your PJ and the pass-through to your plasma or vice versa.

    Sorry it's not a cheaper option.

    John
     
  10. Flimber

    Flimber
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2002
    Messages:
    13,362
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Yorkshire
    Ratings:
    +4,477
    Naturally, a splitter is really only goint to be a bad idea if you need both outputs simultaneously.

    Mike.
     
  11. sounddog

    sounddog
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2002
    Messages:
    3,370
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    107
    Location:
    Leicestershire, UK
    Ratings:
    +461
    Can you not use a 3ch. switch box in reverse as it were - or do you need both outputs simultaneously?
     

Share This Page

Loading...