AV Amp < 30cm deep!

Discussion in 'AV Receivers & Amplifiers' started by GarethRamsay, Oct 3, 2004.

  1. GarethRamsay

    GarethRamsay
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2002
    Messages:
    51
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Ratings:
    +1
    I have a cupboard I would like to fit an AV amp into, however it is not deep enough to fit my Yamaha amp. Fortunately (depending on which way you look at it!) my Yamaha amp has developed a fault and, being about four years old, it will likely be uneconomical to have it repaired. So...

    Does anyone have any experience/knowledge of any Amps under 30cm deep? I've had a look around but have drawn many blanks. I'm looking to spend up to £300 and would prefer to have S-Video and component switching.

    Any help would be greatly appreciated as I'm currently living in the dark ages of stereo sound :eek:

    Thanks in advance,

    Gareth
     
  2. hornydragon

    hornydragon
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2001
    Messages:
    28,346
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Somewhere near the M4 most of the time......
    Ratings:
    +1,218
  3. GarethRamsay

    GarethRamsay
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2002
    Messages:
    51
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Ratings:
    +1
    Thanks Hornydragon - unfortunately 350mm is too much, I could maybe go as far as 310. As for price, I'm willing to pay more if I have to. I find it strange I cannot find something to meet my specification - there's no real reason for amps to be as deep as they are. Width, yes, as they have to fit in all the inputs/outputs, but if what they save an depth they could add to height. Surely?

    So scratching the budget, does anyone have any other options?

    Gareth
     
  4. Knightshade

    Knightshade
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2004
    Messages:
    2,004
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Ratings:
    +43
    Hi Gareth,
    Everything seems to be around the 350mm mark. You need to bear in mind the amount of heat these toys generate. You need to keep plenty of airflow around them. Closing them away in a tight space is not good.
    Don't think i've ever seen anything less than 310mm. That's Densen and it's a bit beyond the £300 budget.....
    Re think is called fo I think.....
     
  5. MS-Yam

    MS-Yam
    Banned

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2004
    Messages:
    240
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    Denon do a new model which is very thin for an amp. Not sure of the model no. though - check out their website.
     
  6. hornydragon

    hornydragon
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2001
    Messages:
    28,346
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Somewhere near the M4 most of the time......
    Ratings:
    +1,218
    thin and narrow yes, not sshallow even cyrus is full depth i think but worth a look
     
  7. GarethRamsay

    GarethRamsay
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2002
    Messages:
    51
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Ratings:
    +1
    Heat will not be an issue as I will have the door open when it is switched on. I'll have a check of the Denon website but almost every one seems to be 350mm. Not good.

    Gareth
     
  8. hornydragon

    hornydragon
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2001
    Messages:
    28,346
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Somewhere near the M4 most of the time......
    Ratings:
    +1,218
    how about a narrow unit mounted longways instead.
     
  9. spm

    spm
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2004
    Messages:
    190
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +9
  10. KarlD

    KarlD
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    According to the cambridge audio website, the Azur 540R is 310mm deep (without cables of course). This is under £300, perhaps RS would allow you to have one on-loan to make sure it fits your unit?
     
  11. GarethRamsay

    GarethRamsay
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2002
    Messages:
    51
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Ratings:
    +1
    Unfortunately the Sony amps have nothing but composite AV in, so I'll have to rule them out. Thanks, though. The Cambridge Audio amp will likely fit as the 30cm was leaving a good few for the wires and such at the rear. I'm sure I could squeeze an extra cm out of it. Does anyone have any experience of Cambridge Audio? I've heard mixed reports.

    Gareth
     
  12. Ozzy

    Ozzy
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2000
    Messages:
    37
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Location:
    Scotland
    Ratings:
    +1
    NAD L76?

    It's very narrow, but can't find spec to tell you it's depth. £700 though.

    Stefan
     
  13. GarethRamsay

    GarethRamsay
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2002
    Messages:
    51
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Ratings:
    +1
    Strangely the NAD site has sizes for every other NAD av amp other than this one! I have an inkling, though, that what they have saved in width will not be mirrored in depth.

    Gareth
     
  14. NaimBoy

    NaimBoy
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2003
    Messages:
    98
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    Gareth,

    I have a similar problem, compounded by my desire for it to be black rather than silver :eek:

    If you're prepared to lose the video switching then there's also the Yamaha RXV350

    Failing that, I'm going to start my own business making all the things I want that no-one else makes !! :rolleyes:

    Mark
     
  15. Roguey

    Roguey
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2004
    Messages:
    203
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +13
    simple as, it cant really be done - use something else to put the av amp in
     
  16. ktng

    ktng
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    May 9, 2004
    Messages:
    174
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    UK
    Ratings:
    +0
    Well courtesey of Twigathy in his AC3 decoder thread this may just do the job if their spec is correct - it's only 5.1 though.

    Update - aah just seen your earlier post ruling out the Sony amps :blush:
     
  17. NaimBoy

    NaimBoy
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2003
    Messages:
    98
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    The problem is the video switching....

    There are several receivers out there as long as you don't want component video switching.

    I've pretty much settled on the Yamaha RXV-350 or the Sony STR-DE697 as I'm using HDMI for video so don't need the switching on the AV receiver.
     
  18. Kaleb500

    Kaleb500
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2004
    Messages:
    57
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    Get a new cupboard mate :)
     
  19. GarethRamsay

    GarethRamsay
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2002
    Messages:
    51
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Ratings:
    +1
    No need for a new cupboard, bought the 540R and while has its own unique quirks it does the job perfectly; everything in the cupboard and only one S-video cable trailing across the room to the TV.

    Well, when I say perfectly, there's less than 5mm give in it, and I've had to buy some new leads as some of mine stuck out too much. But, hey, a few quid and I'm happy as larry.

    Thanks for everyone's help,

    Gareth
     

Share This Page

Loading...
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice