AV 200Mb Devolo homeplugs

Discussion in 'Networking & NAS' started by norge, Jan 23, 2008.

  1. norge

    norge
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2006
    Messages:
    379
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +8
    Anyone bought these?

    Even though they are on the same ring, infact 2 plugs close to each other, the middle led fails to blink.

    The funny thing is that at first for just a 3 minutes all was ok.. I had internet though the the home plugs!

    Any ideas?
     
  2. graystreet

    graystreet
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2004
    Messages:
    1,089
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    83
    Location:
    Littlehampton, West Sussex
    Ratings:
    +261
    They aren't plugged into surge protected extensions are they? If so they won't work.
     
  3. norge

    norge
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2006
    Messages:
    379
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +8
    No, they are not. Even I tried in the same room with plugs very close together

    I need not to install any software for these right except if I want to exclude intruders..
     
  4. graystreet

    graystreet
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2004
    Messages:
    1,089
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    83
    Location:
    Littlehampton, West Sussex
    Ratings:
    +261
    The software AFAIK is for security only. It may be worth installing in on one of your PCs to see if the software can see the other Homeplug I suppose.
     
  5. norge

    norge
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2006
    Messages:
    379
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +8
    I installed software, tried to configure internet settings but all invain. Guess they will be posted back soon!
     
  6. CAR.DAVIES

    CAR.DAVIES
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2006
    Messages:
    16
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    3
    Ratings:
    +2
    Did you run the configuration utility just before they started working by any chance and is one of the plugs connected via a router?

    I bought these homeplugs and they worked fine out of the box. I then ran the Devolo configuration utility to change the security code. As soon as they did that middle light went out and I could not get them to see each other.

    AFter 10 minutes I plugged each plug plugs directly into my pc, (rather than via my router). The config program could then see both plugs to change their settings. I then switched them back to the router and they've worked perfectly ever since.

    Hope that helps
     
  7. norge

    norge
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2006
    Messages:
    379
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +8
    Well, I had to install software and they worked fine.
    However, each time I use them, first they connect then they after a few minutes they fail to connect. Infact I have to switch off/on both plugs about 3 times before connecting again which is then permanent until I switch them off.

    Yes they are connected to Belkin N1 wireless router.
     
  8. hornet

    hornet
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2004
    Messages:
    329
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Hayes Middlesex
    Ratings:
    +7
    I had the same issue, I thought it would be a simple case of plugging them in and they would find each other, (one plugged into router down stairs the other upstairs plugged into the Pc) which they did for about three minutes then the connection dropped.
    I run the setup utility to get the two plugs associated to each other and all been working fine since.

    Hope this helps
     
  9. mattgod69

    mattgod69
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2006
    Messages:
    76
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Ratings:
    +1
    I had to insall the software, but then they worked...... they are fantastic 120Mbps much much better than Netgear which only got 50Mbps.

    They were more trickly to gt going than the Netgear, but keep working at it cos once they are goingthey are fantastic.... HD heaven!
     
  10. Geeza0007

    Geeza0007
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2005
    Messages:
    43
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    I experienced this at first - suggestions;

    Re-power the sockets, run the supplied configuration software.

    Swap them around.

    Keep away from multi-sockets/surge adaptors & extension cables.

    As per my other post, my PS3 didn't like the supplied cable but worked fine with its CAT6.

    They will work, and are very reliable (the 3 year warranty swayed my purchase).

    Persevere!
     
  11. Geeza0007

    Geeza0007
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2005
    Messages:
    43
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    Technical Support Hotline (9am - 7pm, Monday to Friday)
    Phone: 0203 024 18 38
    Email: [email protected]

    May help in extreme circumstances!

    Best Regards

    Geeza
     
  12. idm69

    idm69
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Hi All,

    Just brought the Deolo Easy AV 200Mb plugs...worked straight out of the box... but..

    Getting 3 - 7% packet loss! Mmmm. The informer software (on the CD) reported 182Mb upstream / 167Mb downstream. :eek: "Ping" reported avg. 3m response, very good.

    Using applications like Remote Desk the screen refreshes were sluggish, etc. How was I going to stream HD, etc??

    BINGO! :thumbsup:

    Now got 0% packet loss, flying fast. For all you out there with Gigabit network cards and 100Mb routers... turn down the network card down to 100Mb FULL.

    Works like a deam :smashin:
     
  13. Tonel

    Tonel
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2005
    Messages:
    45
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Ratings:
    +1
    For others who may be researching this product - just as I was but a few days ago - I thought I'd add my experience to this thread in the hope that it helps someone. My experience is similar to the above posts.

    I bought the Devolo dLAN 200 AV Starter Kit (twin pack) from Amazon (UK), the supplier was SDH Technology, price £77.31 + £5.85 p&p. Order placed lunchtime Monday 1 Sept. 08, delivered a.m. Tuesday 2 Sept. Excellent service as I wasn't expecting it for a few days.

    Unpacked them, plugged them in and unbelievably I had a network connection. But like others found, after a short time (minutes) the connection dropped.

    When I got it connected again - don't ask - I found the speed of connection was very poor and kept dropping out when I streamed a file.

    I did the thing with the config utility but that is really about changing the password which isn't necessary and doesn't have any influence on speed.

    My setup is: In my PC room I have one device connected to my router (to which my NAS is connected) and the other device is connected to my new Mac-Mini in the living room (only a short distance away as I live in a bungalow).

    I tried all sorts of things to improve the stability and performance but reached a point where I decided to seek a refund. As a last resort I rang the Devolo support line (for UK callers it's in Aachen, Germany ) and spoke to a helpful chap called Mike who soon gave me the answer to my problem.

    He asked me to run Informer (a prog on the supplied CD) so I could tell him the Upstream and Downstream rates. These were 32 and 29 Mbps respectively. This info confirmed I had a problem.

    The cause was that I had one device sharing a distribution board (extension lead) with other items. The power line was thus very noisy thus restricting data flow.

    He said if the situation makes it necessary to use an extension lead then only have the dLAN device plugged into it - nothing else. So I did just that and my rates increased to 127 and 177 respectively. Result: a stable network connection and no stuttering when playing media files.

    As a final piece of info, the average ping round trip from my Mac-Mini to my NAS is 3.7ms - not great but good enough to smoothly stream mpgs from my NAS via the Mini to my TV (I use Plex to watch them because it's the biz). All without having to run in a cable, courtesy of my Devolo dLAN 200 AV devices.

    If there is something you would like to know that I've left out then just ask.

    Regards

    ToneL
     
  14. Uridium

    Uridium
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2005
    Messages:
    14,434
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    North West Leicestershire
    Ratings:
    +1,855
    Tightening up the connections in all my sockets improved speeds with my 200Mb plugs.

    worth a try for anyone having speed issues.
     
  15. Fe_man2000

    Fe_man2000
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2005
    Messages:
    1,504
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    North Somerset
    Ratings:
    +220
    For what its worth I have 4 of these and have moved from a house to a flat and had great networking in both properties. I cant recommend them enough - esp if your wireless is running badly due to old kit or other peoples devices flooding the airwaves.
     
  16. norge

    norge
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2006
    Messages:
    379
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +8
    They are great beleive me. Just switch off and on the plug connected to the device. If it does not work try 2 more times. That is what I do.
     
  17. gurufordy

    gurufordy
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2007
    Messages:
    150
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Manchester
    Ratings:
    +2
    Just bought some of these to work with my streaming AV setup. Plug them in, run the setup and change the password and bang it says I have 185mbps up and down between them. They are only a few feet apart for the setup so I thought great no lets see if my laptop can connect. Laptop is Vista 32 and can't really find the connection and the Informer says two plugs are there but no network statistics anymore! All three lights blinking away as normal but nothing.

    What is going on?
     
  18. gurufordy

    gurufordy
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2007
    Messages:
    150
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Manchester
    Ratings:
    +2
    Anyone?
     
  19. Tonel

    Tonel
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2005
    Messages:
    45
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Ratings:
    +1
    I get the same thing when I first switch on the devices. Informer shows both of them but there is no info re upstream and downstream. I just wait a short time (>1min) and the info appears. If you have tried this and get nothing then I suggest you do as I did and ring the UK support line 0203 024 18 38. They will soon tell you what the prob is.

    Tonel
     
  20. gurufordy

    gurufordy
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2007
    Messages:
    150
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Manchester
    Ratings:
    +2

    Ok will try being patient :zonked:
     
  21. gurufordy

    gurufordy
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2007
    Messages:
    150
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Manchester
    Ratings:
    +2
    Well that didn't work, however, I tried to upgrade the firmware again (only one installs correctly with this) and then it worked! 130mbps so should be just enough for streaming HD.

    Happy days :clap:
     
  22. AmericanInCHF

    AmericanInCHF
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    I'm having similar problems to what many of you are talking about with AVdesk 200. I can connect for a couple of minutes, seems fine @~35Mb/sec (which is suspicious, according to one post). Not on a power strip, but is a multi-plug outlet, and is sharing a power outlet with all my local computer, route, external hard disk, etc.

    I just updated both with new firmware (3.3.4 is what is indicated on the update file).

    Still, they drop, and don't reconnect. The power on the second unit is not shared.

    The big problem is that I don't have any other power nearby, so I can't fix this with additional power isolation.

    Wireless (at least, standard 802.11G) doesn't work since my floors are a big Farady shield due to in-floor heating systems.

    Any ideas? Does anybody have any experience with 802.11N if I can't get this to work? I'm avoiding 802.11N as a solution due to other complexities (eg, my current gateway/router is provided by Swisscom, my ISP, and I am locked out of config so can't replicate settings).
     
  23. Semple1

    Semple1
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    id give AV a call if you are having alot of issues. i managed to get some help out of them with mine in the end.
     
  24. diederik

    diederik
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2005
    Messages:
    154
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Ratings:
    +84
    Maybe a silly question - but will it work to connect a switch to these plugs?

    My setup would be Plug 1 - Connected to Router/Modem/Internet, Plug 2 - Connected to switch, switch is connected to X360,PS3,Dreambox,Etcetera. Will that also work with the 'power saving mode?'
     
  25. graystreet

    graystreet
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2004
    Messages:
    1,089
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    83
    Location:
    Littlehampton, West Sussex
    Ratings:
    +261
    Yep that'll work fine, as long as Plug 1 is connected to a router.

    No idea...
     
  26. bertha

    bertha
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2001
    Messages:
    1,370
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Ratings:
    +118
    Just curious... I have the DABS 85mbs value homeplugs at the moment but was considering adding 2 more for pcs that are upstairs. Can you mix and match brands/speeds or is that just asking for trouble?

    Thanks

    Berth
     
  27. Littleted@gmail

    [email protected]
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2009
    Messages:
    170
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Leeds UK
    Ratings:
    +11
    I messed with these for ages and i also added an AV to an AVeasy set and heres what u have to do.

    Plug the AV version into PC and flash it with the cd that comes with the Easy pack. I actually flashed both the easys also so we were all the same.

    Then add them all to the config utility so go plug 1 in first direct to your PC and then plug the others around the house but dont forget to write down there keys Located on the plug side.

    Once done, make sure you set the passwords all to the same ( this is the mistake i made just reset to Factory defaults and walla done.

    If your passwords dont match the little house light wont come on, 2 issues here

    Password is wrong with other main plugs and or Firmware needs doing

    Solution update firmware, or add all 3 4 5 to utility and make passwords all the same

    hope this helps some1

    ted
     
  28. tobydjones

    tobydjones
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2010
    Messages:
    2
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    before: 3% loss, average ping 10ms, max 284ms
    after: 0% loss, average ping 3ms, max 23ms

    Thank you, thank you, thank you :smashin:
     
  29. originalbadboy

    originalbadboy
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2003
    Messages:
    239
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +3
    At least you can use yours ... I seem to be in the 1% of the population who seems not to be able to use Homeplugs at all ...

    I have tried everything with mine , tried unpluging everything else in the flat , have two homeplugs plugged in next to each , and have a laptop connected to each ...

    If i do a ping between them im getting 200ms - to 500ms pings ... Or timeouts every now and then ... So they are basically useless

    Have also tried some netgear 200mbps ones from a friend and the exact same thing happens so I know its not a hardware fault ...

    Bloody annoying, and whats even more annoying is I have a pair of 85mbps Devolo ones that work perfectly fine!!! That just isnt enough bandwidth to stream HD unfortunatly.

    Oh well looks like they will have to go on Ebay ....
     
  30. JorisFRST

    JorisFRST
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2013
    Messages:
    1
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Don't do this, you'll only get your router to negotiate the router end to half duplex, dropping the packets instead of your connection... If you think it's a gig issue, put it to 100 auto, at least that way both ends will see full duplex.

    (i know it's an old topic, but I came to this googling an issue with my powerline adapters, and don't want other people to believe this would sort anything)
     

Share This Page

Loading...