1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Av 100*5: Tagtronic does not work

Discussion in 'TAG McLaren Audio Owners' Forum' started by Guy_SR, Oct 21, 2004.

  1. Guy_SR

    Guy_SR
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    I just bought an used AV100-5 amp. Everything is working but I cannot get my AV192 processor to recognize it on the Tagtronic bus. The amp is from May 2000.
    Any idea of what I could do?
    Thanks for your help.
     
  2. Kenny Glasgow

    Kenny Glasgow
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2004
    Messages:
    3,346
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    Livingston, Scotland
    Ratings:
    +225
    Guy

    Check the following..

    1/. Check that the cable is in the right sockets on both units
    2/. Tell the 192 that the 100x5R is connected via the set-up menu
    3/. Both units have the latest software
    4/. Turn both units off at the power switch and turn on again (sound like a PC helpline)
     
  3. Thunder

    Thunder
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2004
    Messages:
    1,763
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    41
    Ratings:
    +14
    Also check you have a straight through CAT5 rather than a crossover :)
     
  4. Joelc

    Joelc
    Active Member

    Joined:
    May 16, 2004
    Messages:
    414
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +5
    Also, do not "loop them back". In other words have only one run of cat-5 cable from the beginning to the end of the "chain".

    Cheers,

    Joel
     
  5. GrahamMG

    GrahamMG
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    May 8, 2004
    Messages:
    4,449
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    UK
    Ratings:
    +192
    Checking the unit ID might be worth while as well......
     
  6. Guy_SR

    Guy_SR
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    hi all,
    Thanks for your advices.
    Graham, how can I check the unit ID?
    How can I check what the latest software is on the amp?
    I did go into the setup menu of the 192, but cannot get it to find the amp. Is there something to do to get it to recognize it?
    thanks,
     
  7. Barry.NI

    Barry.NI
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2004
    Messages:
    426
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Chester
    Ratings:
    +11
    Guy,

    The amp you have purchased may have been used in a 'muliple amp situation (software version 3.79 or later), and assigned a different ID. The factory preset is ID 1. Page 85 of the AV192R manual covers changing ID numbers, and selecting multiple amps. The version & ID number should show up on the Automation>TAGtronic BUS>AV192R>Amplifiers menu. If you cannot get the AV192R to recognise the amp, and hence display the version and ID number, you could always do an upgrade on the amp using the Upgrade wizard, and Upgrade cable, which is different from the one supplied with the AV192R. The version and ID number will then show up on the computer screen. As stated earlier, all units in the chain should be upgraded to the latest version of software

    Unfortunately my system is down at the moment, so cannot test pracicality of the above.
     
  8. cskates

    cskates
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2001
    Messages:
    151
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Belfast, UK
    Ratings:
    +1
    There's always the possibility that one of the Tag Tronic connectors is broken, try connectng it in the opposite order - the order of the units on the bus doesn't matter, just so long as out connects to in. Silly question, but the cable definitely works doesn't it?
     
  9. Guy_SR

    Guy_SR
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Hi all,
    tried all your proposals, but still not working.
    It looks like a HW failure. :mad:
    Thanks for your help.
    Guy
     
  10. GrahamMG

    GrahamMG
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    May 8, 2004
    Messages:
    4,449
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    UK
    Ratings:
    +192
    Do you have a TAG programming lead?
    If so plug up the unit to the laptop (red lead to the left viewed from the back), make sure the mains is pulled out of the amp adn the amp power switch is off, fire up the TAG software wizard and follow the instructions, re-power at the correct point and see if the PC finds the amp, if it does then load the latest software (IAG's site has this for download or I can send it to you) and see what happens...... If the PC loads the new software into the amp then the TAG bus might be fine (I'd then check the CAT5 cable!) if TAGWonky doesn't find the amp it might be broken (probably the connector inside might be a bit iffy!). I also assume that the AV192R talks via TAGWonky to other TAG kit? (Repeat the above to check that the AV192R isn;t actually the problem.....).
     
  11. Guy_SR

    Guy_SR
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Hi Graham,
    Yes I have the programing cable.
    I'll try this next weekend. Thanks for your help,
    Guy
     
  12. Stevesky

    Stevesky
    Active Member

    Joined:
    May 13, 2004
    Messages:
    454
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +13
    Another easy way of testing for basic TAGTronic comms is:
    1. Connect the AV and Amp together using an RJ45 cable.
    2. Configure your AV to dim the front display by say 5 seconds.
    3. See if the amp front panel red LEDs dim at the same time as the AV's display.

    If not there is either a cabling issue or something is stuffed at hardware layer. The brightness message is a good test as it's a global broadcast (hence won't get filtered by amp ID's), requires no acknowledgements, has been supported for ages and it's a small message.
     

Share This Page

Loading...