1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Auto switching panasonic plasma

Discussion in 'Plasma TVs' started by embees, Apr 10, 2004.

  1. embees

    embees
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    When I switch my plasma on it drops to RF input, however, I use cable only so have no RF input.. anyway I can make it switch to AV1 when it switches on instead?
     
  2. Jasonjo

    Jasonjo
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2001
    Messages:
    2,648
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    UK
    Ratings:
    +112
    You need to enter a hidden menu and then you will be able to set an initial input.

    To get into the hidden menu, go to the setup menu and highlight the language option and then press and hold (for about 3 secs)the surround sound button on the remote - you will then get a screen with some new options...just find the one for initial input and set to what you need...

    JJ
     
  3. embees

    embees
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    I dont appear to have a language option in the setup menu?
     
  4. embees

    embees
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Also, buttons on the unit dont appear to work.. unless they dont if not hooked to things?
     
  5. deepblue2uk

    deepblue2uk
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    What Panny model is it. It sounds like a PA20. I have a PA20 and i would like the screen to do a similar thing but cannot find a way how. Anyone with a PA20 have any ideas?

    Lee
     
  6. embees

    embees
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    its a panasonic 5 with the tuner hooked up.. i run everything from the tuner to the screen.
     
  7. embees

    embees
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    other instructions mention channel 124 - mine goes to 99
     
  8. embees

    embees
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    anyone got any ideas why I cannot access the menu which shows language?
     
  9. MAW

    MAW
    Banned

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2002
    Messages:
    14,082
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Nr Dorking
    Ratings:
    +412
    Embees, you should modify your setup. There is absolutely no reason to use the panasonic tuner unless you have to have analogue TV. You might be able to sell it on Ebay, and get yourself properly sorted.
     
  10. embees

    embees
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    MAW, I am using it because it means I can use scart from my cable box.. unless there is another way? is the tuner causing the menu issue?
     
  11. MAW

    MAW
    Banned

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2002
    Messages:
    14,082
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Nr Dorking
    Ratings:
    +412
    It certainly is the issue. What else do you have connected?
     
  12. embees

    embees
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    nothing, I juat have the tuner and everything going into it.. if the tuner isnt on the tv wont come on.. i will try unhooking the actual cable.
     
  13. embees

    embees
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    hey i now get the menu! and the buttons on the front work
     
  14. embees

    embees
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Ok, got to the secret menus.. ok.. plugged the tuner box back in (its the only connector board i have) and it ignores those settings I set... tuner is rubbish, but im stuck with it.
     
  15. MAW

    MAW
    Banned

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2002
    Messages:
    14,082
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Nr Dorking
    Ratings:
    +412
    No, what else do you want to display on the screen? It's perfectly possible to do without, but I can't tell you what you need to do without knowing this. You can use the VGA port, or you might havr to find a video card for a 5 series. There must be some on somebody's shelf and you are in the right place to ask. If all your sources are RGB like the cable STB, you won't need a card at all.
     
  16. embees

    embees
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    I have the tuner, and into that goes the cable box, dvd recorder, dvd player and xbox
     
  17. embees

    embees
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    I have a denon 1603 running the sound
     
  18. MAW

    MAW
    Banned

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2002
    Messages:
    14,082
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Nr Dorking
    Ratings:
    +412
    If you can get them all to do RGB on scart, then you could use a scart switch box and a JS RGB to VGA converter, and disconnect the tuner. Cost just under £200 I should think. You might be able to sell the tuner for that, it works with the 6 series, get a better picture and more control for no money. Are we good to you?
     
  19. embees

    embees
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    err, yes ;) thanks.. im pretty sure the dvd players and the cable do rgb - just need to check the xbox :)
     
  20. MAW

    MAW
    Banned

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2002
    Messages:
    14,082
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Nr Dorking
    Ratings:
    +412
    It can, but you might need an adapter. Not very familiar with x-box, but must be similar to PS2 in that respect. It'll be composite till you buy the bit, £20 or so I should think.
     

Share This Page

Loading...