Auto download of live arcade games?

Discussion in 'Xbox Forums' started by stoomc, Sep 6, 2007.

  1. stoomc

    stoomc
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2006
    Messages:
    4,752
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Dundee
    Ratings:
    +485
    I have selected the option to automatically download new games, but I have noticed that it does not always do this...is anyone having any problems with this?

    Thanks :)
     
  2. ukbootlegs

    ukbootlegs
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2006
    Messages:
    4,077
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Northants
    Ratings:
    +367
    Occassionally I do yeah.

    Dunno why tho.
     
  3. Mattk84

    Mattk84
    Banned

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2006
    Messages:
    3,547
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    Weymouth,Dorset
    Ratings:
    +135
    Sometimes there is a delay as it seems to wait until the 360 is inactive for several minutes.
     
  4. stoomc

    stoomc
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2006
    Messages:
    4,752
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Dundee
    Ratings:
    +485

    Just as long as it downloads it in the end, then that's fine. I notice that it kicks in when you go to the downloads option.

    On a completely different subject, but to save opening a new thread, my controller is flashing at me, lol! When I am playing a game it is flashing at the 2 and 4 position and then at the 1 and 3 position...it is not a notification on screen or anything like that...does anyone know why it is doing this. It is not doing it all the time, just occasionally.
    Thanks :)
     
  5. CounterWhine

    CounterWhine
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2002
    Messages:
    1,480
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    Oxford
    Ratings:
    +155
    That means the battery is low.
     
  6. stoomc

    stoomc
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2006
    Messages:
    4,752
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Dundee
    Ratings:
    +485
    I have learnt something new! useless dash still says i have 2 bars left, lol!
    Thanks
     
  7. RottenFox

    RottenFox
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2006
    Messages:
    17,179
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    +56°28' 10.92"/-2°59' 21.48"
    Ratings:
    +4,289
    you do,its just it starts to flash early,to warn you.
    when it starts flashing,you probably have up to about 4 hours of use left.
     
  8. Mr Quint

    Mr Quint
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2005
    Messages:
    5,743
    Products Owned:
    4
    Products Wanted:
    10
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Amity Island (Martha's Vineyard)
    Ratings:
    +1,704
    I find that flicking into Live Arcade triggers it.
     
  9. stoomc

    stoomc
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2006
    Messages:
    4,752
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Dundee
    Ratings:
    +485

    Yeah I noticed that it does that too...except today, it just wouldnt auto download sonic 2 so I had to manually download it...no big deal but a little odd though. Thanks for the help! :)
     
  10. Mr Quint

    Mr Quint
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2005
    Messages:
    5,743
    Products Owned:
    4
    Products Wanted:
    10
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Amity Island (Martha's Vineyard)
    Ratings:
    +1,704
    Went onto the Live arcade screen last night and sonic just droped in, seems to be a little hit and miss for everyone.
     

Share This Page

Loading...