1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

ati radeon x600 pro 256mb question ?

Discussion in 'PC Gaming & Rigs' started by daiashthomas, Dec 5, 2004.

  1. daiashthomas

    daiashthomas
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2004
    Messages:
    20
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Near Swansea
    Ratings:
    +1
    how the hell do i get the video out to work on my tv

    thanks
     
  2. H4r7y

    H4r7y
    Member

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2003
    Messages:
    1,701
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    39
    Location:
    Nottingham
    Ratings:
    +0
    have you installed the ati control panel?
     
  3. daiashthomas

    daiashthomas
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2004
    Messages:
    20
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Near Swansea
    Ratings:
    +1
    yes the panel is installed

    and i've got it working in some way
    but it's only displaying my wallpaper and even when i use it as a primary display i cant see the start bar or do much with it it's useless

    all i want to do is play movies on it and play games on it

    :smashin:
     
  4. H4r7y

    H4r7y
    Member

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2003
    Messages:
    1,701
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    39
    Location:
    Nottingham
    Ratings:
    +0
    i think you might have to fart around with the settings a little, it might be set to the wrong resolution if you cant see all the toolbars etc.
     
  5. daiashthomas

    daiashthomas
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2004
    Messages:
    20
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Near Swansea
    Ratings:
    +1
    tried altering resolutions and refresh rates
    :(
     
  6. richgtfc

    richgtfc
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2003
    Messages:
    129
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    19
    Location:
    Edinburgh
    Ratings:
    +0
    It's not very straightforward for a CRT TV....mine looks rubbish on a Radeon 9600. Do a search in the Computer hardware & Home Cinema PCs section, there's loads of posts that sould help.

    Cheers
    Rich
     
  7. pragmatic

    pragmatic
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2004
    Messages:
    12,120
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    133
    Ratings:
    +1,678
    Sounds like your TV is working as a second monitor, try selecting send to monitor x or something simialar. If you want it to show the same thing set it as cloned.
     

Share This Page

Loading...