1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

ATi Catalyst 4.10 Driver is out

Discussion in 'Desktop & Laptop Computers Forum' started by zoolap, Oct 15, 2004.

  1. zoolap

    zoolap
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2001
    Messages:
    594
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Warwickshire
    Ratings:
    +7
  2. GagHalfrunt

    GagHalfrunt
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2001
    Messages:
    520
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    North Cotswolds
    Ratings:
    +2
    Aren't these the drivers that have "AI" technology which re-does things on certain games to make things seem faster?
     
  3. zoolap

    zoolap
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2001
    Messages:
    594
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Warwickshire
    Ratings:
    +7
    Not sure - I was more interested in the home theatre aspect of it. I have an ati 9600 non-pro for htpc usage - possible link to projector.
     
  4. Mark Ward

    Mark Ward
    Member

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2001
    Messages:
    1,796
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    41
    Location:
    Kent
    Ratings:
    +18
    Took a chance this time and installed these, I have a Radeon 9600 non-pro.

    All installed without incident, Theatertek2 .ts file Hi-Def is noticeably smoother scrolling, no ill effects (so far!).

    Big sigh of relief that it all works OK, now at least I don't need to think whether the older drivers are causing any i'll effect.

    Colour controls (Gamma, Brightness & Contrast) all accessable & working in the new control centre, which looks VERY nice.

    Mark.
     
  5. Mark Ward

    Mark Ward
    Member

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2001
    Messages:
    1,796
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    41
    Location:
    Kent
    Ratings:
    +18
    Colours now all messed up in WMV files in TheaterTek2, was fine before 4.1 driver upgrade. Strangely they are still fine in Media Player & Winamp with WMV files.

    Mark.
     
  6. Mark Ward

    Mark Ward
    Member

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2001
    Messages:
    1,796
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    41
    Location:
    Kent
    Ratings:
    +18
    Update, despite WMV currently being messed up, everything else is smoother with 4.10 so I've decided to stick with it and for now use WImamp or MediaPlayer on the rare accasions I need to play WMV titles.

    Has anyone else installed 4.10 and succesfully use TT2 for WMV?

    Mark.
     
  7. Goose74

    Goose74
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2002
    Messages:
    805
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Romsey
    Ratings:
    +12
    do you have wmv accelleration ticked (default) - this causes problems with some WM9 hd files I have - just un select it.
     
  8. probedb

    probedb
    Banned

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2003
    Messages:
    2,653
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    Sheffield
    Ratings:
    +181
    I tried this and it really screws the colours up. Unchecked it again and it's fine. You need a video card that supports it I think.
     
  9. Mark Ward

    Mark Ward
    Member

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2001
    Messages:
    1,796
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    41
    Location:
    Kent
    Ratings:
    +18
    Will give it a try today, thanks,

    Mark.
     
  10. Mark Ward

    Mark Ward
    Member

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2001
    Messages:
    1,796
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    41
    Location:
    Kent
    Ratings:
    +18
    Had a look, could see any checkbox to selct/unselect "WMV Acceleration". Where should I be looking?

    Cheers,

    Mark.
     
  11. probedb

    probedb
    Banned

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2003
    Messages:
    2,653
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    Sheffield
    Ratings:
    +181
    Dammit I can't find it either now !
     
  12. Goose74

    Goose74
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2002
    Messages:
    805
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Romsey
    Ratings:
    +12
    its under advanced then the "options" tab - at the top
     
  13. Mark Ward

    Mark Ward
    Member

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2001
    Messages:
    1,796
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    41
    Location:
    Kent
    Ratings:
    +18
    Am I being thick here? I just don't see an "Advanced" option, other than Under AUDIO and that doesn't fit with the description of what to do listed in this thread.

    We are talking about this option in TT2 aren't we? or do you mean in the ATI control panel (where I also can't see anything fitting the description)?

    Cheers,

    Mark.
     

Share This Page

Loading...