1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

ATI 550 Pro card loses video settings

Discussion in 'Microsoft Windows' started by Cyclone, Aug 24, 2005.

  1. Cyclone

    Cyclone
    Active Member

    Joined:
    May 23, 2005
    Messages:
    403
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Ratings:
    +44
    I have a problem with the above card. All works fine, when I run the signal setup it picks up the signal from my Sky box via Composite and playback is then fine. I can quit media center, put the system into standby and resume, and all is ok. But, when I shut the PC down, and reboot, the live TV is set to RF (at least it looks like it) and I have to run the setup again to switch it back to Composite.

    Anyone have any ideas what is causing this ?
    I think I heard of this problem on 550 cards before, but not sure.

    I have updated the drivers from the supplied Sapphire ones to the latest ATI.

    Help :lease:
     
  2. meansizzler

    meansizzler
    Member

    Joined:
    May 11, 2005
    Messages:
    7,588
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    104
    Location:
    London
    Ratings:
    +266
    Do you have an RF card connected to your tv tuner, should only be the composite, anway not sure on this, maybe a fresh install of windows will fix the problem
     
  3. Spacecat

    Spacecat
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2001
    Messages:
    2,942
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    London
    Ratings:
    +610
    always does this im afraid , v good card otherwise
     
  4. Werner

    Werner
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    http://www.avforums.com/forums/showthread.php?t=233332

    seems to be a rash of this going on...all the research I have done leads me to believe it is only the pal versions that are doing this...reverting to rf input after a reboot.

    cant find any solution...
    anybody????
     
  5. Cyclone

    Cyclone
    Active Member

    Joined:
    May 23, 2005
    Messages:
    403
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Ratings:
    +44
    You mean all these cards do this ?? Can't believe every card is faulty. I'll keep searching for now......but other than this problem it does look like a great card.

    In answer to Meansizzler, no there is not an RF lead connected.
     
  6. Spacecat

    Spacecat
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2001
    Messages:
    2,942
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    London
    Ratings:
    +610
    well mine does it , and lots of people say theres does as well, fortunately i rarely reboot
     
  7. Werner

    Werner
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    I have had some contact today to let me know there is a new driver update for beginning september which corrects this issue for pal cards.
     
  8. Cyclone

    Cyclone
    Active Member

    Joined:
    May 23, 2005
    Messages:
    403
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Ratings:
    +44
    Sounds good :) where did you hear this from ?

    I have now spent 2 whole evenings trying to sort this, even going through all registry changes when it switches video mode. But even changing the settings back in the registry to composite settings, it doesn't work....oh well, thought it was worth a go.
     
  9. Kraken

    Kraken
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    I have the exact same problem with my Sapphire Theatrix 550 Pro.

    I found that you don't have to actually go through the entire TV setup process every reboot, you just have to start it. i.e., get past the banner that warns you that any current recording TV programs will be affected. At that point you can just cancel setup, and it will correctly go back to your usual input.

    Obviously a bug in MCE or the 550 drivers somewhere.
     
  10. Cyclone

    Cyclone
    Active Member

    Joined:
    May 23, 2005
    Messages:
    403
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Ratings:
    +44
    Interesting, i'll have to try that.

    For now I put the system into hibernation, at least it cuts the noise out at night (until I get it moved into my new room).

    Hopefully new drivers will fix it though.
     
  11. meansizzler

    meansizzler
    Member

    Joined:
    May 11, 2005
    Messages:
    7,588
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    104
    Location:
    London
    Ratings:
    +266
    Hybernation or Standby?, hmm..from what I understand is that Hybernation saves all the stuff you are running to the ram then switches off your PC, while Standy switches off the PC but provides power to the components your request...

    I take it if you use standby you will get the problem?,...sees silly to release a card which has a fault in a software...
     
  12. Cyclone

    Cyclone
    Active Member

    Joined:
    May 23, 2005
    Messages:
    403
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Ratings:
    +44
    What you say about hibernation is correct, either way will prevent the card from losing it's settings though, but at the moment the PC is in my bedroom (just waiting for the builders to finish my garage conversion, then I can move it out of the bedrrom - wish they would hurry up !!!!!!). But as the PC is not very quiet (i'll sort that out later) I put it into hibernation for now.

    Does this only effect Sapphire cards ? and does anyone with a PAL Sapphire card not have this problem ???
     
  13. Kraken

    Kraken
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    No, there's a post of the XPMCE forums. A guy with the powercolour 550 pro also has the same issue.
     
  14. Cyclone

    Cyclone
    Active Member

    Joined:
    May 23, 2005
    Messages:
    403
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Ratings:
    +44
    I see there are new drivers out on the ATI website, not had a chance to try them yet, anybody else tried them to see if they cure this problem ?
     
  15. Spacecat

    Spacecat
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2001
    Messages:
    2,942
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    London
    Ratings:
    +610
    actually they dont in my system in fact its worse
     
  16. Cyclone

    Cyclone
    Active Member

    Joined:
    May 23, 2005
    Messages:
    403
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Ratings:
    +44
    Strange, I installed them last night and so far all looks good :thumbsup: Only rebooted a couple of times, but it kept the settings without a problem.
     
  17. Kraken

    Kraken
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Mine seems to work great with the new drivers too, I've rebooted twice and it's worked fine both times.
     

Share This Page

Loading...