1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Athlon 1.4 needs new card to play HL2, which?

Discussion in 'PC Gaming & Rigs' started by Pollywoggle, Nov 22, 2004.

  1. Pollywoggle

    Pollywoggle
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2000
    Messages:
    1,448
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    South Shropshire
    Ratings:
    +80
    I have been out of gaming for a while and see that my ageing pc is going to need an injection to play Half Life. I can't afford a new pc for 1 game so what can I get?
    Current spec is Athlon 1.4, Geforce 2 GTS and 256mb.
    What graphics card will give me the oomph to be able to play HL2?
    I have seen some of the other similar threads and they mention US cards, I just want something I can buy easily on the net (suppliers please?)
    Cheers
     
  2. Sinzer

    Sinzer
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    May 25, 2002
    Messages:
    5,813
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Ratings:
    +1,116
    You are going to run into trouble I think with that spec.

    You will definately need to upgrade the RAM and I am not sure your CPU will deal with the game that well.

    The HL2 engine has been built to heavily utilise other components other than graphics cards, hence why all the people with lower end graphics cards but decent motherboards/CPU and RAM still get good framerates.

    I have seen plenty of people running fine with lower end graphics cards but decent CPUs. I haven't seen many trying to run a fast graphics cards with low end CPUs.

    http://www.firingsquad.com/hardware/half_life_2_cpu_shootout/page5.asp

    One set of benchmarks, that shows a huge difference between processors.
     
  3. Digger

    Digger
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2003
    Messages:
    4,303
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    World Wide Supermarket
    Ratings:
    +205
    whats your max budget. as there are options including cpu (m/b & BIOS dependant), RAM, and the graphics upgrade of course. i use DABS.com as they are cheap and reliable (my firm has an account too... hence i just ordered today a shed load of components for a new ninja(ish) home machine :D)

    Will be away from pc now so sorry if i dont reply until tonight - others will help i am sure

    cheers
    Dave
     
  4. broona

    broona
    Moderator

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2004
    Messages:
    5,532
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Hexham
    Ratings:
    +616
    Radeon 9800Pro? Usually available for around the £100 mark, probably the best card for the price, and not overkill for your CPU. Have a look at THG or Firing Squad for some ideas. :thumbsup:
     
  5. Pollywoggle

    Pollywoggle
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2000
    Messages:
    1,448
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    South Shropshire
    Ratings:
    +80
    Most I can spend on any upgrade at the mo would be about £150, don't want to have to wait for xbox port! urghhhhh!
     
  6. StooMonster

    StooMonster
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2002
    Messages:
    4,971
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Kent
    Ratings:
    +314
    Your CPU would probably be a bottleneck for Radeon 9800 Pro.

    Check out this article http://firingsquad.com/hardware/half-life_2_athlon_xp/ explaining how even AMD XP 2100+ gives 60% of the frame rate of 3200+ with same graphics cards.

    You could be better off with an even cheaper card, and just run in DirectX 8 mode, HL2 is very good at scaling.

    But if you want DirectX9 loveliness that Radeon 9800 Pro will give you; you will also need faster processor and more RAM.

    StooMonster
     

Share This Page

Loading...