1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

at the risk of sounding stupid...

Discussion in 'TVs' started by G1OSE, Feb 20, 2003.

  1. G1OSE

    G1OSE
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2003
    Messages:
    292
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    london
    Ratings:
    +1
    i no to most this may sound very stupid but when setting up my toshiba tv i can only get channels 1 to 4 not 5 and bbc3 if thats available (as i have been told) can some one help me as i have done auto tune and manual tune with finetuning and get nothing am i doing something wrong
    the arial is just a plug in cable is it that because all the other chanels are fine
    please help me
    cheers
     
  2. deckard

    deckard
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2002
    Messages:
    425
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    leicester
    Ratings:
    +0
    Sorry if you know all this...

    BBC3 is a digital only station. You'll only be able to receive it if you have a Sky digibox/Freeview box or an integrated digital telly.

    An ordinary analogue TV will not show BBC3 - is this your problem?

    Channel5 remains a law unto itself with still questionable reception in certain areas.
     
  3. Bogside

    Bogside
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2002
    Messages:
    3,037
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Stockport (ex Derry)
    Ratings:
    +383
    It's a long time since I look ed at this but I think Channel 5 broadcasts on a channel which is only 1 or 2 places away from the vcr channel( for example the vcr channel might be 42 and channel 5 43). This can often be the cause for not picking up channel 5 or for poor reception.
    But it doesn't sound as if you have a vcr connected and therefore it must be the obvious one - you're not in an area that can receive CH5.
     
  4. G1OSE

    G1OSE
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2003
    Messages:
    292
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    london
    Ratings:
    +1
    ok thanks for the help its just i have been told that people round my area are receiving bbc3 on analogue tv's so thats why i asked about that and channel 5 doesnt seem worth watching but it was worth a try
    thanks
     
  5. lynx

    lynx
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2002
    Messages:
    4,633
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    It always rains.
    Ratings:
    +301
    Source . Perhaps someone has the wrong end of the stick.
     
  6. jim.rae

    jim.rae
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    They will receive BBC3 on analogue TVs if they have a Freeview set top box.

    As well as all the other TV and radio channels on offer - including Channel 5.
     
  7. DJM

    DJM
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2002
    Messages:
    162
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +4
    selected BBC3 programmes have and are been broadcast on analogue BBC2 occasionally during BBC3's launch in an effort to gain exposure. This may be what people have seen. The BBC3 logo has been visible whilst they have been doing this.

    Otherwise BBC3 is a digital channel via sat/cable/freeview
     

Share This Page

Loading...