1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

At last my herringbone interference solved

Discussion in 'Desktop & Laptop Computers Forum' started by Mr.D, Jul 13, 2003.

  1. Mr.D

    Mr.D
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2000
    Messages:
    11,049
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    133
    Ratings:
    +1,126
    A few of you may remember I was plagued with herringbone interference on the capture side of my HTPC.

    Tried many things: new RGB to svideo convertor , new mains leads , RA filter contraptions , 4 different capture cards (including a falcon). Interference varied but never really went away entirely.

    Just replaced the 5m svideo lead (lektropacks) with a new one (Ixos) ....no more herringbone. The intermittent nature of the interference and the supposedly good quality of the lektropacks cable dissuaded me from assuming the cable was the culpret.

    Just goes to show never assume anything.
     
  2. gunrock

    gunrock
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2003
    Messages:
    132
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    The Burbs, London, UK
    Ratings:
    +2
    Which range from Lektropacks was it? Silverscreen or something cheaper?
     
  3. Mr.D

    Mr.D
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2000
    Messages:
    11,049
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    133
    Ratings:
    +1,126
    prolink: main problem is the cable seems to have a shared ground rather than seperate grounds for both luma and chroma which the Ixos replacement has.
     
  4. Jackass

    Jackass
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2003
    Messages:
    3,045
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Ratings:
    +593
    What is the model number of the Ixos lead?

    Thanks.

    Steve.
     
  5. Rob.Screene

    Rob.Screene
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2001
    Messages:
    1,124
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    Berks, England
    Ratings:
    +45
    Keith, does that mean you now finally have a clear pb tv-100 picture, three psu's down the line or something like that?

    Well done in sorting it.
    Rob.
     
  6. Garincha

    Garincha
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Mr.D wrote:
    Keith, you say "including falcon".
    Is there anything special or wrong with it. They simply use bt848/878 on its best.

    could you please enlighten me here :)
    Garry
     
  7. Jeff

    Jeff
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2000
    Messages:
    5,489
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Basingstoke
    Ratings:
    +256
    The Falcon is a pro survalance card rather than a TV capture card, its's probably one of the best BT8x8 cards on the market and has the price to match. The newer Connexant and Philips based cards tend to be better though.
     
  8. Jackass

    Jackass
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2003
    Messages:
    3,045
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Ratings:
    +593
    Jeff,

    Do you know if the new Philips cards will accept the PDI mod that Li on is doing?
     
  9. Mr.D

    Mr.D
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2000
    Messages:
    11,049
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    133
    Ratings:
    +1,126
    The Falcon was definitely a step above the other bt8x8 cards I had and also seemed a bit more accurate with regard to calibration aims than the other cards but the newer cards with the later chips are better: certainly in the case of the Xcapture I'm using. The Falcon might have a possible use with a diy PDI as I beleive it has the right connector availabel for modding.

    I'll have a look at the PB TV100 when I get the time for comparisson. Even though I'm using Dscaler 4.1.7 I still found some calibration issues with it but I'll do a proper appraisal some time soon.

    The Ixos lead was the green coloured one can't remember the code off hand. It was about the same price as the custom made prolink one from lektropacks that it replaced ( now in my scrap bin).
     
  10. Garincha

    Garincha
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Jeff, Keith,
    I asked this because I work with IDS cards on professional base since almost six years ago. It started full of bugs with Bt848 and driver software 2.5 and is now with driver 4.2 (I think 4.20.0016 is the latest issue) almost perfect.

    However, newer chips must be better, of course, but SDK from Bt878 and SDK offered from IDS are really untouchable.
     
  11. Paul D

    Paul D
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2000
    Messages:
    2,620
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Manchester
    Ratings:
    +391
    I had a Lektropacks 9 m custom SVideo cable made, and it had the exact same problem!
    I was using a Prowire 10 m SVideo cable and thought the Letropacks highest grade cable would be better.
    WRONG!
    I was shocked by the herringbone patterning.
    I should have sent it back, but it wasn't worth the hassle.
    We live and learn...:suicide:
     
  12. Mr.D

    Mr.D
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2000
    Messages:
    11,049
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    133
    Ratings:
    +1,126
    Yep they just lost a customer thats for sure.
     
  13. MarkHudds

    MarkHudds
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2002
    Messages:
    548
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +4
    Just be thankful you didn't install Lektropacks svideo cable in your dedicated room before plastering ... argggggggghhhhh :(

    Fortunately, I'm only using Component and PC VGA signals now :D
     

Share This Page

Loading...