Asus P5B Faulty Memory Channel A?

Discussion in 'Computer Components' started by Garry123, Sep 7, 2007.

  1. Garry123

    Garry123
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2006
    Messages:
    2,141
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Ratings:
    +250
    I've bought some new memory for my P5B. It's the same memory as I already have in, Geil PC6400 ultra. I already had two sticks configured as dual channel that worked no problem, one in the Channel A yellow slot the other in channel B yellow slot. So they were configured as dual channel. Installed the other two sticks and the computer would not post. Took out the two new sticks and it still will not post. For some reason only channel B memory slots now work. I've tried all different combinations and nothing. As soon as I put anything in A it will not post. Any ideas? Is it new Mobo time? I have the latest bios. I've searched the web and found other people with the same problem but no solution.
     
  2. GLP1

    GLP1
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2005
    Messages:
    209
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Ratings:
    +34
    Are you using the default P5B memory voltage (Which I think is 1.8V). If you are... it may help to incremently increase the voltage to the Geils operating spec, via the BIOS, don't go beyond their rating. Hopefully 1.9 to 2.0v will do it.

    Hope you get it sorted

    Gavin
     
  3. Garry123

    Garry123
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2006
    Messages:
    2,141
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Ratings:
    +250
    Rated voltage is 2.1V. Tried that and it didn't work. Thanks for the idea though.
     
  4. GLP1

    GLP1
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2005
    Messages:
    209
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Ratings:
    +34
    Have you tried just one stick in channel A?

    Gavin
     
  5. Garry123

    Garry123
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2006
    Messages:
    2,141
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Ratings:
    +250
    Yep, which makes me think it's knackered. I'd like to know how i broke it just by putting memory in. :thumbsdow
     
  6. booyaka

    booyaka
    Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2002
    Messages:
    11,044
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    .
    Ratings:
    +3,574
    doubt you have - would suggest RMA'ing it.

    My gigabyte DS3 has a sort of similar problem that at anything over 400fsb the two orange ram slots won't boot. Took a while to figure that out. However with only 2gb of ram it's not a hassle as the yellows will take anything.
     
  7. GLP1

    GLP1
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2005
    Messages:
    209
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Ratings:
    +34
    Garry

    Just to confirm on start-up the memory sticks are getting 2.1v.

    Have you played with memory speed setting too. Might be worth taking them down one notch

    See section 2-14 of the manual.

    Gavin
     
  8. Garry123

    Garry123
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2006
    Messages:
    2,141
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Ratings:
    +250
    Tried all that. I can confirm voltage is 2.1V. Not changed anything, except for putting the new memory in and then taking it out. It's strange that I can put a stick in channel B and it boots. Take the same stick out and put it in A and it won't post. Thanks for the advice but i'm off to buy a new board.
     

Share This Page

Loading...