Asus A8N-VM CSM

Discussion in 'Desktop & Laptop Computers Forum' started by JayUK, Mar 28, 2006.

  1. JayUK

    JayUK
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2005
    Messages:
    143
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Ratings:
    +4
    After getting advice off here and reading all the positive responses to this motherboard, I think its the one Im going to go with for my HTPC build.

    Before I go ordering, I just wanted some advice as to whether this motherboard without getting a seperate graphics card, would connect ok with my Toshiba 37WLT58 LCD tv? The tv has 2 HDMI inputs , component and VGA.

    Would VGA be the way to go? Ideally I want a clear as image as possible.

    Any advice appreciated
     
  2. tomatoface

    tomatoface
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    I have this m/b - superb. I have found DVI - HDMI the best connection for movies (via MCE). I also use the VGA connection in dual monitor mode for browsing at 1024 X 768 (as the hdmi mode is for 720p). I have a 436XDE Pioneer plasma.
     
  3. JayUK

    JayUK
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2005
    Messages:
    143
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Ratings:
    +4
    Cheers tomatoface

    Just concerned as from other threads that I have read you seem to get wildely different results depending on your tv and I assumed the ability to control resolutions etc.

    I just assumed lcd tv connection to be easier and more flexible with a standalone graphics card, ie you would have more control?

    Id rather not shell out for one, but really want to get the best connection!!
     
  4. Rambles

    Rambles
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2004
    Messages:
    10,311
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    167
    Location:
    UK
    Ratings:
    +2,083
    This motherboard has onboard Nvidia 6150 graphics, the nvidia drivers now support this and it should produce the same reolution / refresh rates as an equivalent graphics card, such as the 6200's.
     
  5. JayUK

    JayUK
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2005
    Messages:
    143
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Ratings:
    +4
    Cheers Lisa

    I hoped this would be the case...just liked it to be comfirmed!!
     
  6. Rambles

    Rambles
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2004
    Messages:
    10,311
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    167
    Location:
    UK
    Ratings:
    +2,083
    Absolutely - well that is my understanding anyway...!
     
  7. Valo^

    Valo^
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2005
    Messages:
    334
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Location:
    Livingston, Scotland
    Ratings:
    +31
    I too use this board, my first one was a dud but my rma replacement has been solid as a rock. I've got it connected via the onboard gfx by a dvi-hdmi cable @ 720p on my Panasonic PV500.

    Crackin Board:smashin:
     
  8. pointyone

    pointyone
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2005
    Messages:
    812
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +22
    what res you using on to the pv500 and is it the 37" or the 42"

    thanks
     
  9. Valo^

    Valo^
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2005
    Messages:
    334
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Location:
    Livingston, Scotland
    Ratings:
    +31
    It's the 37" Model, I think it's running @ 1360x720 but I'll need to check when I get home....IIRC the desktop is shrunk to fit the screen via display properties
     
  10. steve102

    steve102
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2005
    Messages:
    5
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Is anyone successfully using this motherboard with a DVB card such as Skystar 2? Previous posts on the Asus A8N warned of damaged boards when fitted with one of these cards, apparently due to insufficient voltage supply.
     
  11. baldrick

    baldrick
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2002
    Messages:
    3,370
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Providence, Rhode Island
    Ratings:
    +246
    I looked at this board after recommendations on here, but I finally decided on a GigaByte Intel 945 based mobo as it has better on board sound (SP-DIF in and out etc...) and the A8N... doesn't have a component out so I would have needed both graphics and sound.

    I ordered a 6600GT GPU to go with the 945 mobo!
     
  12. Andy98765

    Andy98765
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2006
    Messages:
    10,473
    Products Owned:
    2
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    133
    Ratings:
    +1,366
    Understand where you are coming from, but who says the onboard sound is better, Intel?. The Asus board has High def sound as well and 6150 Nvidia graphics, not as fast but we are looking at producing a Media centre here, not a games machine. If I wanted better sound then I would buy a separate sound card. Of all the PC's I have personally built NO on board sound is great, just bad to OK.
    As for hooking up your graphics card the best link is DVI and not component, If component was so great why do they not produce cards with component as default. Sapphire now do a ATI RADEON X1600 PRO HDMI output card.
     
  13. steve102

    steve102
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2005
    Messages:
    5
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Can anyone help me with this?
     
  14. baldrick

    baldrick
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2002
    Messages:
    3,370
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Providence, Rhode Island
    Ratings:
    +246
    But the Intel boards have a SP-DIF out and I will use an A/V amp to do the decoding/surround sound....

    I think really it's six of one and half a dozen of the other, but I specifically wanted component to connect to a 32" LCD wall mounted in another room.
     
  15. Andy98765

    Andy98765
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2006
    Messages:
    10,473
    Products Owned:
    2
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    133
    Ratings:
    +1,366
    The Asus has SP-DIF out as well, but a word of warning to get 5.1 or greater from SP-DIF you will need Power DVD or WIN-DVD with multi channel out, basic and OEM versions do give DTS, Dolby digital etc.
    Also I have found that to get the sound working correctly from any source within the PC it is best to use analogue cables and plug them into a 5.1 direct connection, i.e. three 3.5mm to Phono connections. The reason I say this is I created 5.1 films on the Hard drive and unless the PC was connected via analogue all the SP-DIF would do is give me 2.0 with the other 3.1 missing. Hope this helps.
     

Share This Page

Loading...