1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Astra HD channel - is it on ?

Discussion in 'Televisions' started by RecordablDVDfan, May 7, 2004.

  1. RecordablDVDfan

    RecordablDVDfan
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2003
    Messages:
    2,869
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    68
    Ratings:
    +47
    It was on apparently acc to transponder news the other day but checking earlier it seems to be off air again ?
     
  2. Chris Muriel

    Chris Muriel
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2002
    Messages:
    7,096
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Manchester
    Ratings:
    +711
    Was on when I checked last night - same place as before.

    Chris Muriel, Manchester.
     
  3. zAndy1

    zAndy1
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2002
    Messages:
    19,388
    Products Owned:
    2
    Products Wanted:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    163
    Ratings:
    +6,503
    Which channel is this then (and where)? Presume we're not talking about Euro1080 here...

    Andy
     
  4. RecordablDVDfan

    RecordablDVDfan
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2003
    Messages:
    2,869
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    68
    Ratings:
    +47
    No it's the Astra HD promo channel on 12,441 V though checking just now it does'nt seem to be active unless the freq is different now perhaps..
     
  5. Chris Muriel

    Chris Muriel
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2002
    Messages:
    7,096
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Manchester
    Ratings:
    +711
    I have posted this in other threads on here before so I assumed you knew it.

    It's 12441 V , 27500 3/4 , VPID133 , APID 134 , PCRPID 80.
    It's also listed on Lyngsat as "Astra HD Promo".

    Much of the material is from a Pioneer HD recording (which they run continuously in reception at Pioneer's Wakefield site).

    It's there right now (I just checked) and was there last night.

    Chris Muriel, Manchester.
     
  6. RecordablDVDfan

    RecordablDVDfan
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2003
    Messages:
    2,869
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    68
    Ratings:
    +47
    What prog are you using ? Nothing is found with Prog DVB or DVB Viewer
     
  7. Chris Muriel

    Chris Muriel
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2002
    Messages:
    7,096
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Manchester
    Ratings:
    +711
    Using a 3.08 GHz P4 and choice of 2 PCI satellite cards - Broadlogic BL2030 and Twinhan VP1020.
    Tuning software is DVBapps : www.dvbapps.com (Hans, the author is a friend of mine).
    You should also get it with ProgDVB and your SS2 card.
    Note that it uses a non-standard (but perfectly legal) PCR PID of 50 hex (80 decimal).
    I don't use ProgDVB or DVBviewer but I suspect you need to find out how to manually input the correct PCR PID.
    I just examined the transport stream with TSreader
    (www.coolstf.com/tsreader written by Rod, another personal friend and a Brit at that although he now lives in Maryland).
    There's nothing particularly odd about the TS and no continuity errors.

    If your PC setup is powerful enough to receive Euro1080, you should also get the Astra HD tests. Current bitrate for the video stream is about 19.5 Mbps.

    Hope this helps.

    Chris Muriel, Manchester.
     
  8. RecordablDVDfan

    RecordablDVDfan
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2003
    Messages:
    2,869
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    68
    Ratings:
    +47
    Yes I get Euro1080 almost ok. I was using DVB EXplorer to view the Astra HD channel a few months ago but now for some reason this prog just exits when trying to scan or set params - re-install makes no difference
     

Share This Page

Loading...