1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

ASIO plugin for foobar

Discussion in 'Desktop & Laptop Computers Forum' started by owain_thomas, Jun 14, 2005.

  1. owain_thomas

    owain_thomas
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2002
    Messages:
    1,937
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    Manchester, England
    Ratings:
    +81
    well, my RME 9632 arrived this morning :clap: :clap: :clap:

    I've got it working with waveout from foobar but I can't seem to find out how to get the ASIO plugin into foobar, anyone got an tips? the download page I've found is in chinese and the two files I have downloaded from it don't even have proper extensions, can't tell if they're meant to be zips or what :(

    TIA
    owain
     
  2. Embarker

    Embarker
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2004
    Messages:
    1,623
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    Garden of England
    Ratings:
    +63
    Owain, Welcome to the joy of RME - good choice.

    Personally I create a playlist .plt and use theatertek 2 to play all MP3's, as this get round the 2.1 decoding if using direct to powered monitors.

    Sorry can't help on the ASIO plugin though

    Rgds

    Dangerous Dave
     
  3. owain_thomas

    owain_thomas
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2002
    Messages:
    1,937
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    Manchester, England
    Ratings:
    +81
    hi dave,

    well I finally made the decision to go for an RME, got it off ebay for £235 so I'm quite pleased. just waiting for the AO4S to arrive from germany now...

    I'm a bit tied into using foobar really, all my cds are ripped in ape format which it won't play :(

    never mind I'll keep trying with the ASIO plugin

    cheers
    owain
     
  4. CrispyXUK

    CrispyXUK
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2003
    Messages:
    3,714
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    71
    Location:
    Land of the Living, Essex
    Ratings:
    +33
    try kernal streaming
     
  5. owain_thomas

    owain_thomas
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2002
    Messages:
    1,937
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    Manchester, England
    Ratings:
    +81
    I don't think the RME can do kernel streaming can it?
     
  6. RobsterD

    RobsterD
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2000
    Messages:
    870
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Southampton
    Ratings:
    +12
    Hi Owain
    Pm me your email and I'll send a zipped file for ya !
     
  7. Pack Dude

    Pack Dude
    Member

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2002
    Messages:
    870
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Location:
    Lost In Space
    Ratings:
    +98
    Foobar does play APE and FLAC no probs? I have loads of albums in both and never had a problem with foobar playing them.

    I guess you have installed the kernel streaming plugin (which i think comes with the full version) then activated from preference/output, it should be in the drop down output method on the right.
     
  8. owain_thomas

    owain_thomas
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2002
    Messages:
    1,937
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    Manchester, England
    Ratings:
    +81
    I think you've misunderstood me (reading it back I suppose what I said was a bit unclear!), I know foobar plays ape files, I was saying I was tied to it and I couldn't use Theatertek as theatertek can't play apes!

    I've had kernel streaming working fine with foobar for ages but now that I've changed to an RME card instead of my old maudio revo I need to use ASIO because (as far as I know) the RME won't work with KS.
     
  9. JohnS

    JohnS
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2000
    Messages:
    2,580
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    71
    Location:
    Herne Bay, Kent
    Ratings:
    +33
    You dont need asio with a RME, the driver is written to bypass the windows mixer so no upsampling occurs, this means you can use whichever music player you prefer, waveout is fine.
     
  10. owain_thomas

    owain_thomas
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2002
    Messages:
    1,937
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    Manchester, England
    Ratings:
    +81
    Nice one, thanks John :)
     
  11. Embarker

    Embarker
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2004
    Messages:
    1,623
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    Garden of England
    Ratings:
    +63
    John,

    Thought this was the case but did not want to hang myself with it.

    If you don't get along with foobar, then winamp maybe a choice. Must admit as the rme is so clean, 192k mp3's sound really clean anyway and that will give you proper 2.1 with active monitors.

    WARNING - wma does not get the 2.1 treatment and neither does the digital volume work. (well did not with me the other day) Can be a bit scary when you accident play one with tt2.

    Off subject slightly but does xlobby support .plt's via Theatertek? If so you could create a music folder with all the .plt's in it. Maybe easier to track what is where with .plt (playlists) for films and trailers.
     
  12. JohnS

    JohnS
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2000
    Messages:
    2,580
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    71
    Location:
    Herne Bay, Kent
    Ratings:
    +33
    I found that waveout via winamp doesn't give me digital volume control although waveout via foobar does :suicide: No idea why though.

    As an aside I'm sure the RME does allow kernal streaming via foobar.
     
  13. owain_thomas

    owain_thomas
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2002
    Messages:
    1,937
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    Manchester, England
    Ratings:
    +81
    never mind, got the plugin off rob dear, works fine now. :)

    KS didn't seem to work for me and I'm sure I read on avs that with the new drivers they had stopped it, any way doesn't matter now.

    thanks for all the replies
    owain
     

Share This Page

Loading...