1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

ASIO for foobar2000

Discussion in 'Desktop & Laptop Computers Forum' started by Triggaaar, Aug 31, 2005.

  1. Triggaaar

    Triggaaar
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2003
    Messages:
    5,560
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    133
    Ratings:
    +1,012
    From reading this forum, I understand that ASIO will allow my music to bypass the winXP kmixer, thus improving sound quality.

    Having just installed foobar, I'm now trying to download and set-up ASIO. I thought that it would come as a pluggin with Foobar2000 Special installer, but I could only find referrence to Kernal Streaming.

    Could someone point me to the most suitable download of the ASIO file(s) I need.

    Thanks
     
  2. The Dude

    The Dude
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    May 21, 2004
    Messages:
    4,906
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Beverley, East Yorkshire
    Ratings:
    +1,230
    this should do it... :)


    If you want to add ASIO support you can find a regularly updated ASIO plugin available here (just copy foo_output_asio(dll).dll into the components directory where Foobar is installed).
     
  3. owain_thomas

    owain_thomas
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2002
    Messages:
    1,937
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    Manchester, England
    Ratings:
    +81
    make sure you have a suitable soundcard as well to run this setup with
     
  4. Triggaaar

    Triggaaar
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2003
    Messages:
    5,560
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    133
    Ratings:
    +1,012
    Soundcard is M-Audio Audiophile 2496, which I see others using with Asio.

    Sorry to be stupid Dude, following that link, how do I get the pluggin? I've downloaded a file called 'foo_output_asio(dll)_047a.7z' and have no idea what to do with it. Did I choose the wrong link?
     
  5. The Dude

    The Dude
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    May 21, 2004
    Messages:
    4,906
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Beverley, East Yorkshire
    Ratings:
    +1,230
    copy it into the components directory? :D

    those instructions could be out of date, They're ones I grabbed from the web last year sometime... it's a while since I was running FooBar, Owain is an ASIO foobar user I think..... He'll tell you for sure when he checks back in... :)
     
  6. Triggaaar

    Triggaaar
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2003
    Messages:
    5,560
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    133
    Ratings:
    +1,012
    The file I've downloaded isn't a dll, its suffix is .7z

    Do I rename it, and then copy it? Or do I have to run a program with it?
     
  7. owain_thomas

    owain_thomas
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2002
    Messages:
    1,937
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    Manchester, England
    Ratings:
    +81
    hi triggaar,

    maudio should work fine.

    took me ages to try and work that site out, in the end a kind forum member emailed me the zip file. No idea how you actually get it of the cypress site but I'll gladly email it on to you if you like.

    pm me your email if you do.

    owain
     
  8. Triggaaar

    Triggaaar
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2003
    Messages:
    5,560
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    133
    Ratings:
    +1,012
    Genius, thanks
     
  9. Triggaaar

    Triggaaar
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2003
    Messages:
    5,560
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    133
    Ratings:
    +1,012
    All working, thanks guys.

    Had to change "output data format" to 32 bit (foobar -> preferences, playback) as I'd seen others do in previous threads.

    Now what shall I do :)
     
  10. The Dude

    The Dude
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    May 21, 2004
    Messages:
    4,906
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Beverley, East Yorkshire
    Ratings:
    +1,230
    Well, you've got everything working..... so how about some windows optimisation :devil:
     
  11. spamboy

    spamboy
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    How about comparing the quality of kernel streaming to aiso? - it's supposed to do the same thing, bypass kmixer. I'm using it with my audiophile, but I'm unimpressed by the sound quality. I was wondering if I'd get an improvement going to aiso.

    Thanks,

    SB
     
  12. owain_thomas

    owain_thomas
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2002
    Messages:
    1,937
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    Manchester, England
    Ratings:
    +81
    Gald its all up and running :)

    what should you do now? Room EQ?
     
  13. Triggaaar

    Triggaaar
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2003
    Messages:
    5,560
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    133
    Ratings:
    +1,012
    It's frightening how little I know about all this. It's going to be a little while before I've run the cables to my plasma, so I'm not going to need to play with SPDIF for a while. What is there for me to optimise in the meantime?
    Let me get this right... you want me to install an inferior product, and test it, to see if it's worth you installing a superior product :) Installing ASIO took a minute once I knew what to do. I'll email you the DLL if you like.
     
  14. Triggaaar

    Triggaaar
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2003
    Messages:
    5,560
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    133
    Ratings:
    +1,012
    My PC isn't set-up for the living room yet. I'm happy with my meridian doing that, and it's set-up fairly well. PC will eventually be plugged in for the purpose of copying sky+ recordings, but I'm not wanting to use it as a dvd player.

    Getting sound sorted now for music and games. All other rooms have a squeezebox, but I didn't have a player for my flac files in my study.
     
  15. The Dude

    The Dude
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    May 21, 2004
    Messages:
    4,906
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Beverley, East Yorkshire
    Ratings:
    +1,230
    un-needed services, pointless never-used fonts, the crappy XP desktop theme that slows everything down... modding the hosts file to beef up security... ;)

    all sorts to look at if you have time to kill... they don't make a huge difference these days as CPUs are so fast.... but any system can be made a bit faster and safer if it's running a standard install of XP.... :)

    here's a good service tweaks page for you

    ( there are a few other good articles further down the page too.... )
     
  16. Triggaaar

    Triggaaar
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2003
    Messages:
    5,560
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    133
    Ratings:
    +1,012
    Cheers, I'll take a look. Be back when I've broken everything.
     
  17. rdhir

    rdhir
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2005
    Messages:
    471
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Glasgow
    Ratings:
    +8
    If you want to do what the Dude says , and I suggest you don't unless you like wasting your time ;), get a copy of WinXPLite.

    This tool is awesome and will allow you to easily and safely strip the crap out of WinDoze. However, even with this tool, you realise that you can end up with a very non-functioning machine if yo take too much out, eg you really can kill IE, but it means you can never run Windows Update again so if your happy loading patches yourself or you won't change the machine or its not connected to the Internet then go ahead.

    Anyway its a seriously good tool which I uses when I want a really small WinXP build on say miniITX.

    www.litepc.com

    Cheers

    Rajiv
     
  18. Triggaaar

    Triggaaar
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2003
    Messages:
    5,560
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    133
    Ratings:
    +1,012
    I think I'll give it a miss :)

    I'm not sure when I'll need all the processing power anyway - PC is mainly for music server, internet, and 2 games which don't require much (IL2 & GTR). It will also be for sky+ backup & replay (again, not that intensive).
     

Share This Page

Loading...