1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Artifact problem on Channel Four (three white pixel lines)

Discussion in 'Satellite TV, Sky TV & FreeSat' started by StooMonster, Apr 15, 2003.

  1. StooMonster

    StooMonster
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2002
    Messages:
    4,970
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Kent
    Ratings:
    +314
    I've been talking about this over in the plasma forum, as I was worried my screen had a fault; but it doesn't. :)

    Has anyone else (apart from the plasma forum guys) noticed three little white horizontal lines on Channel Four via SkyDigital platform? They are not there all the time, but intermitent; and easier to see with a larger screen.

    Pretty sure that it's Channel Four that has the problem because:
    1. Only happens on Channel Four
    2. All outputs on digibox produce it (both RFs, RGB, composite, etc.)
    3. You can video tape it, and pause it on screen.

    I first noticed it during the last episode of "40" last week; but it's been there ever since.

    StooMonster
     
  2. Starburst

    Starburst
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2000
    Messages:
    17,838
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Ilkeston
    Ratings:
    +979
  3. StooMonster

    StooMonster
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2002
    Messages:
    4,970
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Kent
    Ratings:
    +314
    oh... loads of people seen it there then!

    And even tried telling Channel Four about the problem by all accounts; to no avail though.

    StooMonster
     
  4. Starburst

    Starburst
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2000
    Messages:
    17,838
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Ilkeston
    Ratings:
    +979
    I feel quite left out, never seen it yet but then again I don't watch a lot of channel 4 which might explain it:)
     
  5. Pod Person

    Pod Person
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    I also noticed 3 white 'dots' rather than lines around the time when Enterprise was last shown on channel 4 -several months ago. They were more or less in the middle of the picture.
    I ended up taping 'ent' off analogue as those dots did me 'ed in. :thumbsdow

    StooMonster you are absolutely right. They are white lines. I've just switched on ch4 and there they are yet again.
    Get it fixed please ch4/ sky.:mad:
     
  6. StooMonster

    StooMonster
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2002
    Messages:
    4,970
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Kent
    Ratings:
    +314
    If this was happening months ago, it shows how long it is since I watched Channel Four.

    I noticed it during that "40" series last week; which must be first time I've watched C4 in ages.

    Anyway, now I know that it's there I occationally flick over to C4 and check up on it. C4 news this evening, still there!

    StooMonster
     
  7. Johndm

    Johndm
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2003
    Messages:
    1,804
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    Bedford UK
    Ratings:
    +56
    Getting those irratating white things on my $ky C4 reception too.......Very annoying, but definatly C4 only.:confused:
     
  8. Barrovian

    Barrovian
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2002
    Messages:
    923
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Location:
    Second star to the right and straight on 'till mor
    Ratings:
    +54
    ... dots still there over the easter weekend. Noticed them during Fridays 'Friends' and last night's 'Diary of Anne Frank' and 'Misery'.

    Any ideas what's causing them? I feel a bit better knowing its not just me getting them, but it's bloody annoying all the same.
     
  9. Wayne Moule

    Wayne Moule
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2000
    Messages:
    1,365
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Ratings:
    +32
    I've not noticed them yet,but I'm watching Freeview all the time at the mo.

    Has anyone seen them on Freeview or Cable,as this would eliminate C4,I would say?

    I know Sky have software issues at the mo and it can take a long while to sort them out,testing for side effects etc,hence I bought a Freeview box and it has perfect pic and sound and is better than Cable/Sky in every respect.

    I must say,it must be a technical nightmare for Sky,with all them different makes of box's and what they can do,including Sky+.
     
  10. Drewnet

    Drewnet
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    I had it on BBC2 once during a program, but it was only for a few minutes.
    It went almost has if someone flicked a switch or something to correct it.
    Also noticed it on C4 over the weekend, thought it was my box for a minute.
     
  11. mmm

    mmm
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2002
    Messages:
    98
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Location:
    Kent
    Ratings:
    +1
    any chance of a picture ?
     
  12. gbmitie

    gbmitie
    Member

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2001
    Messages:
    1,115
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    republic of ireland now
    Ratings:
    +56
    A good thing we have these forums. I watched a film on C4 at weekend and noticed the white dots. Thought nothing of it but was watching sopranos last nite and they were there again. Thought it was my box. But, I have a second box, an AMSTRAD and switched that to C4 and ...... no white dots. The other box is a PANA 31 so maybe it is box/software related.

    I will check again tonite after the footie.

    gb---
     
  13. Starburst

    Starburst
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2000
    Messages:
    17,838
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Ilkeston
    Ratings:
    +979

    I second that, just so I know what I am supposed to be looking for:)
     
  14. Johndm

    Johndm
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2003
    Messages:
    1,804
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    Bedford UK
    Ratings:
    +56
    So is it just all us Panasonic Digibox owners then?

    Mines TUDSB30........
     
  15. Barrovian

    Barrovian
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2002
    Messages:
    923
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Location:
    Second star to the right and straight on 'till mor
    Ratings:
    +54

    No.. it's happening with my Sony digibox as well:rolleyes:
     
  16. Pod Person

    Pod Person
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    I too can see the 3 lines as mentioned in a earlier post, and I use a black/silver pace digi box set to 4:3 letterbox mode. The tv I use is a 28 inch Toshiba 4:3.
     
  17. mmm

    mmm
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2002
    Messages:
    98
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Location:
    Kent
    Ratings:
    +1
    a picture would be nice...
     
  18. gbmitie

    gbmitie
    Member

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2001
    Messages:
    1,115
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    republic of ireland now
    Ratings:
    +56
    mmm

    Its impossible to get a picture as the fault is intermittent and actually flashes ie it is not permanent. I checked early today and I think its gone.

    gb--
     
  19. Starburst

    Starburst
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2000
    Messages:
    17,838
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Ilkeston
    Ratings:
    +979

    Not impossible, hook up your digibox to a capture card and when you see the dots record the digibox output and then extract the frames that show them. You could use a dvd recorder and then put the disc into a PC to get the caps, granted both are impratical and too expensive to do if you don't already have the hardware:)


    Has there been any CH4 program that has the dots on every screening/episode?
     
  20. Mattk

    Mattk
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Fraiser on Monday night had these annoying white dots, it's getting a bit tedious now Ch4 get it fixed!!!
    I use an old Pace box.
    Oh and Every episode of Fraiser has had the white dots!
     
  21. Starburst

    Starburst
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2000
    Messages:
    17,838
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Ilkeston
    Ratings:
    +979

    Thanks, I'll record next weeks.
     
  22. Johndm

    Johndm
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2003
    Messages:
    1,804
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    Bedford UK
    Ratings:
    +56
    White flashes on C4 $ky now..programme 'Sars, Killer Bug'
     
  23. StooMonster

    StooMonster
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2002
    Messages:
    4,970
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Kent
    Ratings:
    +314
    I upgraded to Sky+ last week; and the three white dots are still there on Channel Four -- quelle suprise, as we know that it's transmission.

    Sky+ can easily record these dots, as could my VCR before.

    I haven't heard back from the email to Channel Four yet, except an automatic acknowledgement to say they received my email.

    Anyone else fancy sending them an email about it? If enough people complain they may actually fix it!

    StooMonster
     
  24. Starburst

    Starburst
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2000
    Messages:
    17,838
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Ilkeston
    Ratings:
    +979
    I recorded Frasier on my SKY+ and watched it this evening, eyes peeled for any sort of white dots appearing on screen.
    The only place I saw anything was the CH4 ident just as they entered into the first ad break, I assume this is what everyone has been talking about.

    Channel 4 Dots during Frasier ad break

    I've included three original vidcaps and tweaked versions of the three caps plus an avi and mpeg of the sequence for anyone else who has yet to see the dots.
     
  25. weezul

    weezul
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    i could not see white dots in any of the pictures or videos, only the tweaked images
     
  26. Starburst

    Starburst
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2000
    Messages:
    17,838
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Ilkeston
    Ratings:
    +979

    Either turn your monitor contrast/brightness up very high or put the images into a graphics app and increase the brightness, the dots are there:)
     
  27. Pod Person

    Pod Person
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Yes that's the dots/lines as I see them- to the right hand side of the middle of the picture- in a vertical row. I recorded them on vcr the other day and watched them in slow mo and thats how they appear. One after another in consecutive frames rather than all in one frame.
    At normal speed seem to appear all at the same time.

    Here's my graphic... (Done quick so it's not accurate)
     

    Attached Files:

  28. StooMonster

    StooMonster
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2002
    Messages:
    4,970
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Kent
    Ratings:
    +314
    That's the puppies.

    Anyway, I received a reply to my email from Channel Four today...

    The white dots reported by yourself and several other viewers proved difficult to track down, but we believe they are now banished - but please let me know if I'm wrong !
    Regards
    Channel Four Engineering Information


    I'll be having a look at C4 later this evening to see -- have they really gone?

    StooMonster
     
  29. weezul

    weezul
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    but thats like saying you guys watch your TV with the brightness way up, but if it was normal like mine you wouldent see them (or whatever)
     
  30. StooMonster

    StooMonster
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2002
    Messages:
    4,970
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Kent
    Ratings:
    +314
    They are as clear as day on my 50" plasma, no need to have brightness turned up.

    StooMonster
     

Share This Page

Loading...