1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Are there 'descrete' power on/off codes for a Panasonic?

Discussion in 'Plasma TVs' started by Jon Weaver, Nov 4, 2002.

  1. Jon Weaver

    Jon Weaver
    Member

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2000
    Messages:
    6,043
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    133
    Location:
    Born in Bristol but now in Newport, (for my sins)
    Ratings:
    +657
    I have a number of 'power' based macros on my Pronto that turn everything on/off.

    I also have a 3am timer, to switch everything off, incase I forget.

    Last night, I thought I would be clever and programmed the 'standby' button into my 'on' and 'off' buttons for the Plasma, just to get my by before I found the 'descrete' codes.

    I went to bed, and pressed 'all off' and everything went off.

    However, I came down this morning and found the Plamsa switched ON...

    The reason being that 3am, the Pronto did another 'all off' and as my 'off' button was really 'standby', it turned it on.

    Fortuantly, everything else was off and the Plamsa just had a black screen all night.. But it could have been so much worse.. I would have been gutted if it had been showing an 'off air' channel all night (which has a static error message) and burned the screen, after only 2 days!. Phew!!

    So, I need to get the 'descrete' codes ASAP (Assuming they exist).. If they don't what have people done to workaround this?
     
  2. codlord

    codlord
    Member

    Joined:
    May 17, 2002
    Messages:
    283
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Portsmouth, UK
    Ratings:
    +1
    Yes, you can get discreet codes, either at
    remotecentral.com or I can send you a CCF with them in tonight if you want.
     
  3. nickt

    nickt
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Codlord,
    Have you got discreet codes for the aspect switch and the input switch? The input switch is not so tricky as you can always start by sending the "PC" button and then cycling through from a known point, but I couldn't think of a way to do that for the aspect.

    By the way, I haven't got a pronto yet and am still at the research stage. I had a bad experience with Cambridge Audio M1 and I don't want to make the same mistake again!

    Nick
     
  4. codlord

    codlord
    Member

    Joined:
    May 17, 2002
    Messages:
    283
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Portsmouth, UK
    Ratings:
    +1
    Nick,

    Aspect - I have not got codes or looked for them becuase I never change the aspect anyway - they may be available.

    Input - The best I have found is a discreet code for A/V input, and obviously the original remote has a code for PC input. For component you can do the cycle thing something like:
    PC Input
    0.5 delay
    Input Button
    0.5 delay
    Input Button

    If anyone has proper discreet codes for all inputs etc please let me know.
     
  5. Jon Weaver

    Jon Weaver
    Member

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2000
    Messages:
    6,043
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    133
    Location:
    Born in Bristol but now in Newport, (for my sins)
    Ratings:
    +657
    Rather than send me the CCF, could you post the code on the forum.

    It would be useful resource in case anyone searches for this info later.

    Thinking about it.. My first Widescreen was a Panasonic and I had the 'descrete' codes for thats.. I will have to look back through my old CCFs and see if I can find them.
     
  6. codlord

    codlord
    Member

    Joined:
    May 17, 2002
    Messages:
    283
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Portsmouth, UK
    Ratings:
    +1
    Not 100% sure these will cut/paste correctly but here are the codes for Panasonic/Toshiba (model 4 variants) - they may or may not work with other variants.

    To get them in your pronto just create any learned code so you have "[C] Learned", then double click that and cut/paste the new code over the learned one.

    ON
    0000 0071 0000 0032 0080 003f 0010 0010 0010 0030 0010 0010 0010 0010 0010
    0010 0010 0010 0010 0010 0010 0010 0010 0010 0010 0010 0010 0010 0010 0010
    0010 0010 0010 0030 0010 0010 0010 0010 0010 0010 0010 0010 0010 0010 0010
    0010 0010 0010 0010 0010 0010 0010 0010 0030 0010 0010 0010 0010 0010 0010
    0010 0010 0010 0010 0010 0010 0010 0010 0010 0010 0010 0010 0010 0030 0010
    0030 0010 0030 0010 0030 0010 0030 0010 0010 0010 0010 0010 0010 0010 0030
    0010 0030 0010 0030 0010 0030 0010 0030 0010 0010 0010 0030 0010 0a98

    OFF
    0000 0071 0000 0032 0080 003f 0010 0010 0010 0030 0010 0010 0010 0010 0010
    0010 0010 0010 0010 0010 0010 0010 0010 0010 0010 0010 0010 0010 0010 0010
    0010 0010 0010 0030 0010 0010 0010 0010 0010 0010 0010 0010 0010 0010 0010
    0010 0010 0010 0010 0010 0010 0010 0010 0030 0010 0010 0010 0010 0010 0010
    0010 0010 0010 0010 0010 0010 0010 0010 0010 0010 0010 0030 0010 0030 0010
    0030 0010 0030 0010 0030 0010 0030 0010 0010 0010 0010 0010 0030 0010 0030
    0010 0030 0010 0030 0010 0030 0010 0030 0010 0010 0010 0030 0010 0a98

    AV Input
    0000 0071 0000 0032 0080 0040 0010 0010 0010 0030 0010 0010 0010 0010 0010
    0010 0010 0010 0010 0010 0010 0010 0010 0010 0010 0010 0010 0010 0010 0010
    0010 0010 0010 0030 0010 0010 0010 0010 0010 0010 0010 0010 0010 0010 0010
    0010 0010 0010 0010 0010 0010 0010 0010 0030 0010 0010 0010 0010 0010 0010
    0010 0010 0010 0010 0010 0010 0010 0010 0010 0010 0010 0030 0010 0010 0010
    0010 0010 0010 0010 0010 0010 0010 0010 0010 0010 0010 0010 0030 0010 0010
    0010 0010 0010 0010 0010 0010 0010 0010 0010 0010 0010 0030 0010 0aad

    RGB Mode:
    -first switch to PC-Mode (as learned from the orig. remote)
    -delay 0.5
    -input mode (as learned from the orig. remote)
    -delay 0.5
    -input mode (as learned from the orig. remote)
     
  7. Jon Weaver

    Jon Weaver
    Member

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2000
    Messages:
    6,043
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    133
    Location:
    Born in Bristol but now in Newport, (for my sins)
    Ratings:
    +657
    Many thanks for that.. I went back to an old CCF which I thought had the codes, but it must have just been 'standby' as it wasn't descrete.

    TEsted it and it now works perfeclty... Thanks very much.

    The 'AV Input' you posted, is that a code just to select the 'composite' input?

    If so, I guess the only code missing is one to select the 'component/RGB' input, but your 'macro' takes care of that..

    THanks very much.
     
  8. codlord

    codlord
    Member

    Joined:
    May 17, 2002
    Messages:
    283
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Portsmouth, UK
    Ratings:
    +1
    Yep, AV input is either composite or s-video.
     
  9. boltoa

    boltoa
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2002
    Messages:
    917
    Products Owned:
    2
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    Location:
    Nottingham
    Ratings:
    +102
    Thanks for the discrete on/off. I've got an RC5000, and was hoping I'd find these somewhere. If anyone knows other input or any aspect discrete codes, that would be very useful.

    My PW4 arrives Thursday, although it'll probably take me a while to mount it on the wall and set it up.

    I also recently received a 3.5m phono->BNC component cable from the Lektropaks Prolink range. I've never seen a more well-built looking cable. If you had to describe a cable as an object of beauty, this would be it :).

    Andrew
     
  10. Jabba

    Jabba
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2003
    Messages:
    6
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0

Share This Page

Loading...