1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Are all Sky boxes equal?

Discussion in 'Sky Digital TV Forum' started by bradavon78, Jul 13, 2005.

  1. bradavon78

    bradavon78
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    May 31, 2004
    Messages:
    3,192
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    South West, England
    Ratings:
    +133
    Bar aesthetics of course? EXCLUDING Sky+

    Do any have digital audio outputs or component outputs?

    I take it no DVD or HD/DVD Recorders have Sky built in?
     
  2. bradavon78

    bradavon78
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    May 31, 2004
    Messages:
    3,192
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    South West, England
    Ratings:
    +133
    Which is generally considered the BEST?
     
  3. hornydragon

    hornydragon
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2001
    Messages:
    28,293
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Somewhere near the M4 most of the time......
    Ratings:
    +1,215
    sony STB have optical no 5.1
    PAce sky+ have optical and S-video, 5.1 if you subscribe
    none have compaonent (not in spec but JS do an RGB>YUV transcoder)
    Amstrad Sky+ have some issues
     
  4. bradavon78

    bradavon78
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    May 31, 2004
    Messages:
    3,192
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    South West, England
    Ratings:
    +133
    Sorry I should've been more clear EXCLUDING Sky+

    I take it you mean Sky+? As I wasn't aware any standard boxes had 5.1 support.

    p.s - Thanks Horny.
     
  5. hornydragon

    hornydragon
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2001
    Messages:
    28,293
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Somewhere near the M4 most of the time......
    Ratings:
    +1,215
    no sony boxes have optical out but not 5.1 just stereo
    some grundigs have s-video too but as for PQ all pretty similar some are faster more reliable better built
     
  6. bradavon78

    bradavon78
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    May 31, 2004
    Messages:
    3,192
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    South West, England
    Ratings:
    +133
    Thanks

    Which is generally considered the BEST?

    p.s - I have zero use for an S-Video connection.
     
  7. Nick_UK

    Nick_UK
    Banned

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2004
    Messages:
    9,748
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    103
    Ratings:
    +270
    Hard to answer, because not many people have seen all the boxes side by side. I owned the Sony box before I got Sky+, and I thought that was pretty good. Very slim box too. A bit hard to find these days.
     
  8. bradavon78

    bradavon78
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    May 31, 2004
    Messages:
    3,192
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    South West, England
    Ratings:
    +133
    Good point. I was wondering from a "on paper" point of view where it looks like they're about the same.

    That's to be expected when no standard digibox have DD5.1 decoders. Therefore making it better than no optical connection.

    I ask as I don't want a cruddy cheapo Sky box when I get around to getting Sky. I'll ask for a decent one. I'm not interested in Sky+ (I'll get a HD Recorder instead).
     
  9. Nick_UK

    Nick_UK
    Banned

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2004
    Messages:
    9,748
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    103
    Ratings:
    +270
    I got Sky+ for the DD 5.1 output on the movie channels, and got sucked in by the Sky+ features. So much so, I now have Sky+ multi-room. I would not trade in my Sky+ box, even for the top-of-the-range HD recorder :smashin:
     
  10. bradavon78

    bradavon78
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    May 31, 2004
    Messages:
    3,192
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    South West, England
    Ratings:
    +133
    The thing is when I get Sky I'll only be opting for the £20 deal.

    I like the likes of MTV, Sky 1, UK Gold but don't watch any sport and Sky simply doesn't show (most of the time) the movies I like. So I have no use for 5.1 on Sky.

    FilmFour is good but I buy enough DVDs to not warrant it and besides I don't like to wait for the latest films.
     
  11. zubnut

    zubnut
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2003
    Messages:
    55
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Location:
    Southampton
    Ratings:
    +3
    Someone correct me if i'm wrong, but I didn't think you can record a sky signal onto another hd recorder, only a sky+ box can record sky satellite broadcasts.
    If you had a separate hd (freeview) recorder it would only be able to record the freeview channels as far as I know.
     
  12. ash

    ash
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2005
    Messages:
    11,036
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Ratings:
    +383
    I had a Grundig box from the first time Sky Dig came out, no problems. THe EPG got lost sometimes, but few moths ago I got a Sky Pace box, looks similar to Sky+ Pace V2, very nice colour, works perfect.
     
  13. Starburst

    Starburst
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2000
    Messages:
    17,838
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Ilkeston
    Ratings:
    +979



    An actual DVD/HD recorder can be fed the digibox RGB output so you can record from SKY although it won't be a bitstream recording and no DD5.1 (with the exception of one or two machines).

    The Freeview HD recorders like SKY+ can only recorded from their internal tuners but the HD recorders are almost always combined with a DVD recorder so no worries.
     
  14. bradavon78

    bradavon78
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    May 31, 2004
    Messages:
    3,192
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    South West, England
    Ratings:
    +133
    Thanks

    Huh? What?

    Which ones can record in 5.1 and/or bitstream?
     
  15. Nick_UK

    Nick_UK
    Banned

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2004
    Messages:
    9,748
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    103
    Ratings:
    +270
    As far as I'm aware, there's only one stand-alone DVD recorder which records DD 5.1, and that's a Philips, and it's not renowned to be the most reliable machine in the world. You can record most things from Sky onto a DVD recorder, but Sky boxes have a macrovision option built-in, and if that's switched on, you won't record it on anything (without a little "help"). At the moment, macrovision is only used on PPV movies and other PPV events.
     
  16. ad47uk

    ad47uk
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2005
    Messages:
    749
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +6

    If you are goiong to get a free box from Sky, then you are not given a choice, I was dumped with the Amstrad last year, it works ok, it is just a little slow. A mate of mine got a Pansonic and that is really speedy, I do not know if it got digital out or not. They do not make the Panny any more and as far as I know, there ar less Sky models around now than a few years back.

    Sky are tight, they will not allow any company to build a t.V, dvd recorder or anything around the Sky system. A mate of mine wants to build a media centre using a P.C, and it wuld be nice if there was a Sky PCi card that could be used, but there is not.
     
  17. hornydragon

    hornydragon
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2001
    Messages:
    28,293
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Somewhere near the M4 most of the time......
    Ratings:
    +1,215
    if you hold the liscence for STB manufacture which panny did then you can build TV's with internal Sky decoder!!!!! PAnny made a super duper TV with PAL I, DVB-T and DVB-S (sky) decoders which at the time meant a 32" WS with Sky OnDigital and analogue!!! all internal
     
  18. zubnut

    zubnut
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2003
    Messages:
    55
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Location:
    Southampton
    Ratings:
    +3
    but doesnt that defeat the whole object of a sky+ or hd pvr, i.e you have to set the thing up to be viewing the channel you are recording at the same time??
     
  19. bradavon78

    bradavon78
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    May 31, 2004
    Messages:
    3,192
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    South West, England
    Ratings:
    +133
    I'm sure most HD recorders only have an analogue tuner but yes Sky+ has two tuners so no worries there. Sky+ isn't a Freeview HD recorder they're competing companies.

    I'm sure there are cases where you are. A friend of mine choice a nicer box when he got Sky a few years back, he may have got it from a shop though.

    My Dad got one only a few weeks ago when his second Sky box broke in only a few weeks, the first was old and replaced with some other make. He called to say the replacement was also duff and was given a Panasonic.

    What a pity they no longer make them.

    That's not an issue for me.

    What's the model number please?

    How does it record the DD5.1? I guess it must have coaxial, optical or 5.1 inputs.
     
  20. ad47uk

    ad47uk
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2005
    Messages:
    749
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +6
    I know Lg made a SKY t.v a few years back and Sky did not like it. Why don't Panny make one now?

    I thihnk Sky is silly, not allowing companies to build the system in other units. I know why Sky does it, because they can get the market.
     
  21. bradavon78

    bradavon78
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    May 31, 2004
    Messages:
    3,192
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    South West, England
    Ratings:
    +133
    I don't. If your TV has a Sky tuner you're much more likely to subscribe to them.
     
  22. ctcrm

    ctcrm
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    May 6, 2003
    Messages:
    134
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +1
    im waiting for sky + to be fitted ive currently got a sony box, could i sell it on ebay ?

    is the picture qual better on the old sony one than sky + ??
     
  23. bradavon78

    bradavon78
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    May 31, 2004
    Messages:
    3,192
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    South West, England
    Ratings:
    +133
    You could but you may want to keep it for if you ever get Sky Multiroom.
     
  24. ctcrm

    ctcrm
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    May 6, 2003
    Messages:
    134
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +1
    could i fit multi room myself ??

    i fit cctv so dont have a problem with cables connectors etc.
     
  25. bradavon78

    bradavon78
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    May 31, 2004
    Messages:
    3,192
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    South West, England
    Ratings:
    +133
    Possibly.

    I believe you'd need to change the connector (it's got a particular name) on the dish so it allows for two connections and then run a cable from it to the second box.

    OR maybe you could take the signal coming in and split it. I don't know on this one.

    Start a new topic maybe.
     
  26. ad47uk

    ad47uk
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2005
    Messages:
    749
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +6
    The LNB will need to be a multLNB, at least three.

    As you will need one LNB for each tuner on the Sky+ box and then another one for the other Sky box.

    I think they put quad LNBs on dishes now if they install sky+. Someone down the road from me had Sky+ fitted last week, but not multiroom and the LNd is certainly a quad as it got two cables coming out of it and another 2 places left.
     
  27. Nick_UK

    Nick_UK
    Banned

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2004
    Messages:
    9,748
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    103
    Ratings:
    +270
    You can't split the LNB connection. The Sky box sends signals up the cable to tell the LNB to switch polarizations, and to switch frequency bands. That means that 2 boxes cannot share a dish output. ad47uk is correct - a multi-output LNB is the answer, a standard Sky+ installation uses a 4 output LNB, so multi-room only needs cable + a second box.
     
  28. bradavon78

    bradavon78
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    May 31, 2004
    Messages:
    3,192
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    South West, England
    Ratings:
    +133
    There we are I'm presuming it won't be to hard then as long as you're careful when plugging the extra cable into the Sky dish.

    I'd also imagine you'd need to share Sky cards between each box or just watch the FTA channels on the second box.
     
  29. ctcrm

    ctcrm
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    May 6, 2003
    Messages:
    134
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +1
    nice one, its seems fairly easy to do.

    to get free to air channels what sort of card do you need ?
     
  30. bradavon78

    bradavon78
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    May 31, 2004
    Messages:
    3,192
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    South West, England
    Ratings:
    +133
    You don't need a card as they're "free to air" :D

    You need a card to get ITV, C4 and I think C5 which can be bought for £30 from eBay BUT if you're going to go the FTA route then you're better off getting Freeview as the 20-30 channels it provides are vastly better than all the free 100 put together on Sky (bar Sky One that is but that's only 1 channel).
     

Share This Page

Loading...